1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce n'est pas important."

"Ce n'est pas important."

Translation:It's not important.

April 11, 2015

17 Comments


20cookies

Apparently discussing this isn't important either cx


Brittney698843

When saying something "is NOT" you have to include both 'ne' as well as 'pas' surrounding the verb that is not being done. In this case, the 'ne' preceeds 'est' and is contracted to become "n'est"


Fat-Troll

The sentence is negative, and therefore, it needs ne...pas.


harryhartowo

Is it okay if I write "il est pas important"?what is the difference between the use of "ce" and "il" here?


Luc4rio

Then that means "He is not important"


CoffeeGirlHalo

You have to add the "ne". Il n'est pas important.


LendMeName

"Ce n'est pas important" can either be "It's not important" or "This isn't important" depending on the context (which is the subject).
Since there isn't any context, "Ce n'est pas important" can mean both.


JamesH959064

why is ce there?


CoffeeGirlHalo

"Ce" means it, this, or that. (Depending on the context.)


NicoleKyli

Why not ça n'est pas important?


plutodolohov

ça does mean "this" but it's typically used for other forms. there's no set pattern as far as i know but you'll have to memorize where to you use ce/cette versus ça


Pamilerin15

What is the difference between c'est ne pas and ce n'est pas


plutodolohov

c'est ne pas is incorrect grammer since the ne is added to the verb, not to the pronoun.


MBayoumi

Is this how it's actually pronounced? Isn't it more like sneh pah-zamporto


bobointhemiddle

"it doesn't matter" its wrong???


magslumague

While the context might sound the same, the two sentences are different, and not just in the literal translation. "It is not important" means that it's not a priority, but it doesn't necessarily mean that it's completely worthless, which is what "It doesn't matter" mean. Try to stick to the literal translation of the sentence, as that's what Duo's lessons mostly are.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.