"Ce n'est pas important."

Translation:It is not important.

April 11, 2015

5 Comments


20cookies

Apparently discussing this isn't important either cx

January 18, 2016

harryhartowo

Is it okay if I write "il est pas important"?what is the difference between the use of "ce" and "il" here?

August 3, 2015

dee835411

Why not c'est?

September 29, 2018

Brittney698843

When saying something "is NOT" you have to include both 'ne' as well as 'pas' surrounding the verb that is not being done. In this case, the 'ne' preceeds 'est' and is contracted to become "n'est"

October 17, 2018

LendMeName

"Ce n'est pas important" can either be "It's not important" or "This isn't important" depending on the context (which is the subject).
Since there isn't any context, "Ce n'est pas important" can mean both.

November 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.