1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele quer diminuir a área do …

"Ele quer diminuir a área do parque."

Translation:He wants to reduce the area of the park.

September 10, 2013

12 Comments


martilesv

Why "he wants to reduce the park area" is not valid? The park area and the area of the park is the same thing, right?


Oinophilos

Yes both are possible. The area of the park is a better style, but the real meaning is the size of the park, which should be accepted.


polthof

How is "lessen" the area wrong?


ShirleyMoo9

Polthof, it is wrong because it is very unlikely that any native English speaker would say "He wants to lessen the area of the park", we would know what you mean, but it sounds strange. I put "he wants to reduce the size of the park" and it was accepted.


Robleh100

do you hear any separation between 'diminuir a area'? I hear one continuous 'a' sorta like diminuraArea pushed together. Which would make sense as it happens in eng all the time too.


Hector290697

"Dimimuir" looks similar to "diminish".


oTiMo82

Please don't introduce a new word -diminuir in this case- by audio. I need to see it before I'm able to hear it.


Jamesalex1

If "do parque" is of the park, what is "parking area"?


Luiz_BR

"parking area" = estacionamento (for cars)


Paulenrique

Or "área de estacionamento".


Eddie18862

I don't understand how to eliminate means to reduce. Seems like to reduce means to diminish or to eliminate is the total elimination. Please help please.


ShirleyMoo9

2020 I put the sentence that I think I would be most likely to use in English (I am an Eu English native speaker) " he wants to reduce the size of the park", and it was accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.