1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele quer diminuir a área do …

"Ele quer diminuir a área do parque."

Translation:He wants to reduce the area of the park.

September 10, 2013

9 Comments


martilesv

Why "he wants to reduce the park area" is not valid? The park area and the area of the park is the same thing, right?


Oinophilos

Yes both are possible. The area of the park is a better style, but the real meaning is the size of the park, which should be accepted.


polthof

How is "lessen" the area wrong?


Robleh100

do you hear any separation between 'diminuir a area'? I hear one continuous 'a' sorta like diminuraArea pushed together. Which would make sense as it happens in eng all the time too.


Jamesalex1

If "do parque" is of the park, what is "parking area"?


Luiz_BR

"parking area" = estacionamento (for cars)


Paulenrique

Or "área de estacionamento".


Hector290697

"Dimimuir" looks similar to "diminish".


Eddie18862

I don't understand how to eliminate means to reduce. Seems like to reduce means to diminish or to eliminate is the total elimination. Please help please.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.