"Ela vai à feira."

Translation:She goes to the fair.

9/10/2013, 6:43:25 PM

16 Comments


dtturman

Why does the translation say "market" first?

9/27/2013, 8:43:58 PM

djeidot

"feira" also means street market.

11/13/2013, 2:57:53 PM

michaelmonte

"She's going to the fair" - why isn't this correct?

9/10/2013, 6:43:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be!

9/10/2013, 7:26:16 PM

diegoqv07

"ela vai para a feira" e correto?

4/14/2014, 6:14:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes in spoken language. But when writing it is better to avoid since "ir para" means to go permanently.

4/14/2014, 8:54:24 PM

MarkHopman

Why is there no article in Portuguese?

4/18/2014, 8:51:56 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

À = a(preposition) + a(article). So the article is hidden! =)

4/18/2014, 4:11:44 PM

MarkHopman

That is so weird and counterintuitive. Thanks.

4/18/2014, 6:32:06 PM

mirjamfrancisca

I was wondering why this time the "a" had an accent, thanks for the answer!

6/3/2014, 7:39:52 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

When you link the preposition + adjective, you get the accent (a + a = à). The pronunciation is the same.

It requires the preposition "a".

6/3/2014, 8:58:29 AM

PahaKeijukainen

"feira" was also introduced as "party" at some point - why is "she goes to the party" incorrect?

2/13/2015, 12:09:15 PM

liofla
Plus

You're probably thinking of "festa"

6/1/2017, 1:50:05 PM

HastaLaVista83

Does somebody know if the word "feira" is related to Italian "ferie" or German "Ferien"? I know the meaning is a bit different (vacation), but though it could be possible.

12/29/2016, 9:48:59 PM

Sr_Romantico

In Rio, streets are closed off in neighborhoods different days of the week for street markets where you can buy fresh fruits, vegetables, eggs, chicken, fish, flowers, coconut water and many other items. These are known as feiras.

In the Ipanema neighborhood on Sundays, you will find the Feira Hippie de Ipanema. Many handcrafted items and artwork. http://www.feirahippieipanema.com/

Near Maracanã stadium and Rio Zoo is Feira de São Cristóvão. There you will find food and items typical of North East Brazil. There is live music, dancing and plenty of drinking. It is open on the weekends. https://www.feiradesaocristovao.org.br/

5/10/2017, 5:48:08 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.