1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "God natt och hej då!"

"God natt och hej då!"

Translation:Good night and goodbye!

April 11, 2015

38 Comments


Lucas477428

I said it correctly three times and it only counted och. Thanks app


Dantekunito

Exactly the same problem for me


alexholovi

The same thing happened to me


Babandeep

Is the 'd' of God pronounced when used in a sentence? I could hardly make it out!


Zmrzlina

It's most often silent in "God natt", but pronounced otherwise.


RamonAndre265865

Tac så mycket. Ir do you want a coffee with milk in sweden: hej: En kaffe med mjolk tack. Okej.


Thorigrim

I'm having trouble remembering that 'hej då' means goodbye. Does anyone have any tricks they'd like to share as to how they remember this? Are there other uses of 'hej då' that could clear it up for me? Thanks! ^^"


bersemes

You could try using "Adjö" as goodbye. It's easy to associate it with the Spanish "adios" or the Italian "Addio".


SoniaBel1

Interesting, thanks!


yourdyingi

But 'adjö' is mostly used formally. 'hejdå' is just normally used.


[deactivated user]

    How would you pronounce it in Swedish? "Ad-ee-yu"?


Tielbert

    I bet you read it in some weird way - ah-joh or alike


SoffieSoffie

    I always think hey då sounds like "hey there", which is the exact opposite of goodbye :D works perfect for me


BetoRamona

    «God» is good.


CourtneyGane

    It only register god and och... i think my australian accent is making it more difficult


Pipsee

    Why does "good night and see you later" not work?


CaptainIkag

    Because you tried to use something other than goodbye when hej da doesn't really translate well to "see you later"


nknight44300

    Why won't farewell work instead of "bye bye"


Yerrick

    Farewell is formal or old-fashioned, while hej då is everyday and unremarkable. Adjö might be a better translation of what you said


Meary173451

    I think "hej då" doesn't really mean "goodbye" but it's more like "hello" like "hello for awhile" as far as I remember it right from my teacher. Are you all saying that was ok? Swedish students or swedish people here?


giorgio1949

    This seems to this American English speaker a strange thing to say. We would just say "good night" if, for example, we were in a hotel or our home and going to bed. We would say "goodbye" if we were for example leaving a restaurant/place of business. Can a native Swede give me an example of when you would say both together? Tack så mycket! George


cc.271848

    Every time, it does not register the saying.


Jason123098

    This app just won't get hejdå


selena528271

    Because of a space it counted it wrong


PotatoBarg

    "god natt och hej dåa" not a typo, okay then


Irma831629

    swedish o and regular o should be the same


Damian12357

    It would be helpful if the mix turned off when you tapped the button again. I get background noise causing errors


CaliforniaNorma

    I found my study book from 1981 or so. It has Adjo for goodbye. I am wondering whether hej da derived from adjo, and observe that adjo is remarkbly similar to adieu.


Rupin11

    Said it 3 times correctly and rejected me all 3 times.


Pale_Folklore

    Yes, me too. Seems to be a bug

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.