1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "God natt och hej då!"

"God natt och hej då!"

Translation:Good night and goodbye!

April 11, 2015

175 Comments


Lucas477428

I said it correctly three times and it only counted och. Thanks app


Dantekunito

Exactly the same problem for me


alexholovi

The same thing happened to me


satellite.nn

Same here... I couldn't passed it many times and then I tried to say 'god morgon och hej då' just for fun. For some reason it worked with all words except 'natt'


Gaulwa

Thanks. I couldn't pass this sentence a dozen times... So I said something wrong, and it accepted it.


AliceGarbo

Same here and I cannot go ahead


satellite.nn

Aaand I tried it again, it works! Why?


zo8v7

Thank you for that, I had been stuck for 2 minutes on it


roosa2183

Oh thanks!! It worked for me too!


JTDragon32

I repeated exactly what it said 9 times on an error.... and still only get god and och


Jurgut

Same to me. I saidmaybe six-seven times, and it counted only "god" and "och"


Lillian591630

Exactly... two words were okay. But the rest everytime wrong


Babandeep

Is the 'd' of God pronounced when used in a sentence? I could hardly make it out!


Zmrzlina

It's most often silent in "God natt", but pronounced otherwise.


RamonAndre265865

Tac så mycket. Ir do you want a coffee with milk in sweden: hej: En kaffe med mjolk tack. Okej.


Gordie712920

I said it correctly 10 times and had my fluent wife say it as well, to no avail.


BetoRamona

«God» is good.


Thorigrim

I'm having trouble remembering that 'hej då' means goodbye. Does anyone have any tricks they'd like to share as to how they remember this? Are there other uses of 'hej då' that could clear it up for me? Thanks! ^^"


bersemes

You could try using "Adjö" as goodbye. It's easy to associate it with the Spanish "adios" or the Italian "Addio".


SoniaBel1

Interesting, thanks!


yourdyingi

But 'adjö' is mostly used formally. 'hejdå' is just normally used.


[deactivated user]

    How would you pronounce it in Swedish? "Ad-ee-yu"?


Tielbert

    I bet you read it in some weird way - ah-joh or alike


SoffieSoffie

    I always think hey då sounds like "hey there", which is the exact opposite of goodbye :D works perfect for me


CourtneyGane

    It only register god and och... i think my australian accent is making it more difficult


viller227

    Native Swedish speaker here, when this comes up my son can't get it right and when I do it for him, I'm wrong too!! I even recorded the app and played back and got it wrong... This needs to be fixed. It is not working!!


cc102019

    Every time, it does not register the saying.


Rupin11

    Said it 3 times correctly and rejected me all 3 times.


Brigitte674697

    I saud it twenty times, but it didn't accept it


ChickyBiccy

    I keeps saying i get 'natt' and 'hej då' wrong when in this combination yet in other combinations it accepts how I say these words.


OwenP826191

    Said it correctly numerous times and only accepted "och"


Olivia62270

    It says i didnt pronounce natt, hej and då over and over again even though im not


Lizz901120

    We tried this like 20 times now... Frustrating. "God" and "och" are accepted.. natt and hej då always refused. D:


EmerieHall2

    Ive said it corrwctly each time and its only catching god and och...


Brigitte674697

    Can you please fix that? It is very frustrating!


Brigitte674697

    Can anyone please solve this problem? Or at least remove this task from the lesson please?


blake282737

    Im confident im pronouncing this correctly. Even whilst seperating the words its incorrect. I can prounce each word correctly in any other circumstance


HomeIsWonderland

    Wow, I continue to mess up "natt" and "hey då". I don't know how my pronunciation is wrong.


Pipsee

    Why does "good night and see you later" not work?


CaptainIkag

    Because you tried to use something other than goodbye when hej da doesn't really translate well to "see you later"


nknight44300

    Why won't farewell work instead of "bye bye"


Yerrick

    Farewell is formal or old-fashioned, while hej då is everyday and unremarkable. Adjö might be a better translation of what you said


Meary173451

    I think "hej då" doesn't really mean "goodbye" but it's more like "hello" like "hello for awhile" as far as I remember it right from my teacher. Are you all saying that was ok? Swedish students or swedish people here?


giorgio1949

    This seems to this American English speaker a strange thing to say. We would just say "good night" if, for example, we were in a hotel or our home and going to bed. We would say "goodbye" if we were for example leaving a restaurant/place of business. Can a native Swede give me an example of when you would say both together? Tack så mycket! George


Jason123098

    This app just won't get hejdå


selena528271

    Because of a space it counted it wrong


PotatoBarg

    "god natt och hej dåa" not a typo, okay then


Irma831629

    swedish o and regular o should be the same


Damian12357

    It would be helpful if the mix turned off when you tapped the button again. I get background noise causing errors


CaliforniaNorma

    I found my study book from 1981 or so. It has Adjo for goodbye. I am wondering whether hej da derived from adjo, and observe that adjo is remarkbly similar to adieu.


Pale_Folklore

    Yes, me too. Seems to be a bug


Chris241733

    I keep saying it and it says I'm wrong the same words


Deb643201

    I know that I said this correctly!


Deb643201

    Sooo many people with the same problem!


Farfar783361

    The audio is somewhat misled. My pronunciation is correct.


Lindi-Ellen

    This one is always wrong.


Zaz-9

    Exactly the same problem for me


Jessica386704

    I've never had trouble with pronunciation exercises, but I've tried this about fifteen times and it keeps marking it wrong. :(


Jessica386704

    FINALLY got it to work after doing it super-slow and overemphasizing every consonant in a way that no other speaking exercise has ever required. Y'all need to get rid of this one.


Tipi458770

    Same problem for me


arba0722

    I am trying more then million time uuuuuuuh:(((


shsbehnam6

    I have same problem


Trish93118

    it is not working! same issue here multiple tries


DavidLamb53073

    How can we? If you think there is something that needs to be fixed, then we (your fellow-participants using the course) can do nothing, and it is fellow course users you are addressing when you send a message to a discussion forum. You need to click on the "Report" button. not the Discussion button.


Jessica386704

    Well, I can't speak for anyone else here, but I reported it twice, over a week ago. I suspect many of those posting here have done the same and are using the community space as a place to share our frustration.


DavidLamb53073

    Yes, I do understand your frustration, but remember that most, if not all, of the folk who are responsible for maintaining the course a volunteers. They do eventually get round to evaluating, and where necessary, acting on our reports, but it can take months.


Emily_Matthias

    I get that, but also understand that if there's a problem with a text entry question, i can copy whatever Duolingo wants me to do to get through it. But with this one, it's nearly impossible to pass it and i nearly had to quit out of the lesson and lose credit for every other question which i did correctly.

    On a system like Duolingo which awards points for lessons and uses your streak for motivation this is terribly frustrating.


OnsenMushr

    Not to mention the insane pressure of late to sign up for Plus. If they expect us to fork out our dough, they should fix bugs quicker than this.


Jessica386704

    ...you just told me to click on the "report" button and now you're saying that clicking on the report button essentially accomplishes nothing (seeing as this problem has already been reported and has been going on, judging from the comments, for at least two years). I doubt that continuing to pile on the error reports is going to make anyone get to it any faster.


Emily_Matthias

    I did report it, but it's also useful to click on discussion and see I'm not the only one.

    It's very, very broken. I've completed the swedish course already and redo lessons for practice, so i know how bad my pronunciation isn't. And yet, it took me fifteen attempts to finally get through this particular question (finally, it accepted "God natt och" but never once recognized "hej då"), and if i hadn't been able to get through, none of the other questions in the lesson would have counted.

    It is VERY frustrating.


Illamon

    The recordng on this is not working properly. I took 4 years swedish and know i am saying it correctly. Will not recognize natt, hej då.


Kt_Scarlet

    Repeatedly rejected my pronunciation of hej då no matter how many times I said it.


Andrea337986

    Same for me. It's not working with this sentencce


Agnetta13

    The answer does not recogbized


DavidLamb53073

    Sorry, I don't know what that means. Did you mean that your answer was counted as wrong? If so, you need to tell us exactly what you put.


OnsenMushr

    Not the OP, but as most comments here make clear, presumably what's not being recognised is a speaking item, so unless there's a way to record one's response and upload the audio to this forum, it's not going to be easy to tell you exactly what they put.


Samuel808083

    Something most be wrong in this sentence I pronunce it over and over again and keep getting the same answers and the worst part of it is my wife pronunce it three times and get the same answers and she is a Swedish girl and a teacher.


Mandy144729

    I tried 10 times...natt, hej då, still not correct, asked my husband, he is Swedish he also failed....i give up


MaralBeToC

    Hello,

    I say it right. My husband is swedish and the app says he would say it wrong? Strange


Mai891024

    It is broken. My pronounciation is correct but it ia not accepted.


sarbari2

    Someone please tell me the correct answer.


kotsotu

    Goodnight and goodbye.


AdamKiraly3

    The same with me....perfect app


RaymondElFuego

    All of these "hejdå" sound wrong. They sound like hyphenations of "hej" and "då"; hyphened into one word. Which it is! But that messes up the intonation. In reality, the emphasis is put on "då" and not on "hej". There is no rise in pitch on the "hej". Reported this.


DavidLamb53073

    "Goodnight" is usually one word (except in a sentence like, "the friends enjoyed a good night together). However, Duolingo tells me that I have missed a space, and should have typed "Good night".


Lindi-Ellen

    It helped me when I said it very slowly


yasemin592025

    Got rejected many times. Finally stressed every sound in a ridiculously strong way and it was accepted


Jessica386704

    I'll have to try that. Funny thing is, a couple weeks ago I was trying out a different language app and got as far as the "greetings" lesson when the speaking exercises started giving me trouble because if the original sentence had punctuation, it wouldn't count it as correct unless you also said the punctuation, in Swedish, quickly and emphatically so that it'd pick it up. I ended up having to scream "trevligt att träffas PUNKT!!!!" to get it to work. So this will be continuing the theme of yelling polite Swedish sentences aggressively into my phone.


yasemin592025

    Haha exactly! You need to put all your frustration to work. Fingers crossed we won't offend a swedish person in the future trying to say goodbye.


IlonaMusk

    It seems it should be pronounced slowly and perfectly clearly...


arba0722

    Series I am saying millon times but its still not working


Mary517

    İt just doesn't want to accept my answer even though i say it correctly.


Conni_K

    tried 10 times - but it only accept "god" and "och"... :(


Nicole715148

    Same for me and I can't move on without loosing the achieved points from that lesson.


David606997

    I am saying it correctly, but does not acknowledge it


Scandiman

    Doesn't let me out in this case, as already practiced several times before


OnsenMushr

    Definitely a bug. I'm doing this as revision, can definitely pronounce 'natt' by now, but not recognised at all


OnsenMushr

    The only way i could finish the revision session was by clicking 'can't do speaking exercises now'. Otherwise it just kept asking me to say it, and not accepting 'natt'


Agnetta13

    I said it three times and it was marked only two words God and och. I can speak correctly that simple words, because I use Swedish several years


YusrinaRiz

    Oh god it's annoying. I couldn't pass it. I've tried for many times with the right spell. Why only this sentence has trouble?


YusrinaRiz

    It is annoying, i've tried to say for many times correctly. But why it still not pass it?


IanSoto9

    Wow... it only took a dozen tries saying it correctly the exact same way


Samuel808083

    Something most be wrong on this sentence I pronunce it over and over again it keep telling me wrong the worst part of it; my wife pronunce it three times and get the same answers and she is a swedish girl and a teacher also. So something most be wrong here do something. Thanks Samuel.


DavidLamb53073

    You are addressing fellow users of the course when you post on these discussions, and we cannot do anything. Use the "Report" button.


viller227

    This seems to have been a problem for years, is there anyway to get it fixed? I've used the report function a dozen times for weeks now....I'm happy to make the change myself if needed...


Mary760472

    Would you use this phrase when you are going to see the addressee the next day, or only if there will be a long break, such as a holiday, or complete break of association such as a quarrel?


devalanteriel

    Probably when visiting or being visited by someone leaving at the end of a long evening.


John271009

    I can't get it to understand me and it's the last one for completing the lesson.


devalanteriel

    I would honestly suggest turning speech recognition off. It's not very reliable for Swedish.


Ipascal1

    I was unable to pronounce it correctly


DariuszPolska

    Please, make bigger pause after every word while spealing to pass.


LikithPara

    I tried many times this is broken


    [deactivated user]

      Glad to see I'm not the only one who can't pass this sentence. I started to doubt myself and got really frustrated. As described by so many, natt and hej då won't get accepted, no matter how clearly I pronounce them. Repoted it as faulty.


LukasWelin

      Had a native Swede try and couldnt get it right. Pretty sure this question is broken.


ph.LhG51L

      But let's try this again


Kaiserina

      Hi, I've been having the exact same issue, it's really annoying


AngelinaVanky

      This phrase basically became my nemesis...


SohrabSara1

      Said it a million times, not working


Gorehouse

      Same here natt, hej då just don't register. I even asked my Swedish freind and they said i was saying correctly.


DhanaDhana

      This is not getting recognized properly.


Dave138690

      I've said it one million times at this stage


thomas.pendrey

      I could only get it to work if I pronounced it as Englishly as possible...


MasonWater16

      Wont take the right answer and cant get passed the question. Do i just end my learning here if i cant get pass this level


soffiapett

      Exactly the same said correctly but ....


Lembi20

      This just absolutely doesnt accept


DavidLamb53073

      You seem to have sent your message before completing it. You don't say what it doesn't accept, so the message doesn't make much sense.


Lembi20

      I have said this phrase now to the program at least 15 times and it just says its wrong. Accepts "god" and "och". Even if for test i said something completely different. So there must be s bug.


DavidLamb53073

      Ah, that makes sense now! Thanks. I don't know that anyone here on the discussion forum can really help, because, unlike typed answers, where you can tell us what you wrote, and we can comment, we can't hear what you said and how you said it, to know whether your spoken answer should have been accepted.


Anne343242

      Same problem, must be a glitch


roosa2183

      I'm trying and it counts only "god" and "och" even tho I think I'm saying it right. I have tried saying it differently and someone else tried to say it but no.


Marie-CG

      God and och works for me but nothing else. Please fix it Duo or use another sentence


Alex89587

      "Natt" is pronounced exactly how it's spelled and yet for some reason Duolingo thinks I'm wrong, right...


Maryamzamere

      This lysining has a prablim


DavidLamb53073

      What does "lysining" mean? Did you perhaps mean "listening"? And "problem" rather than "prablim"?


Maryamzamere

      This sentence has a problem


DavidLamb53073

      What problem does this sentence have? Nobody can comment if you don't tell us.


ShannanFol

      Also had the same problem. I finally clicked the cant talk now option and moved on to typing the answer.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.