1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The king had found peace."

"The king had found peace."

Translation:O rei tinha encontrado a paz.

September 10, 2013

7 Comments


Chimpunk

What is more natural here, encontrar or achar?


Paulenrique

Both seem ok, but I'd use "encontrar".


guilhermevmelo

Both are equally natural.


[deactivated user]

    I omitted the article before "paz", wrong again.

    Is there a difference between the sentence, with and without the "a"?


Danmoller

    Using the article brings the same behavior of other nouns that seem to be greater entities, such as "life", "nature", "time" and others.

    There are sentences that use those in English without articles, as if they were proper names. (Nature is our mother, time will tell us the truth, life is great....). In Portuguese, these should use the article. These things are "the things", great, important, they are not "adjective-like".

    "Paz" can fit one of those "big things", one that everyone aims at.

    But it also fits a more regular use, as if it were just an amount of something, like in "He found some peace".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.