1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes fils, vous devez porter …

"Mes fils, vous devez porter des chaussures."

Translation:My sons, you must wear shoes.

December 20, 2012

74 Comments


canarino

The voice read fils as /fil/, but I think it should be /fis/, as the sentence is about boys, not threads.


benu

Yes, it sounds like someone is telling a bunch of strings to wear shoes!


Kyofuu

Especially when it is in the section that introduces the word fil. I kept looking at it wondering is it my strings or my sons? I could only tell by the context.


chrismerck

Yes, the computer generated voice is wrong.


gangadhargs

Wow! A problem not fixed for 7 months. This is not good.


camembert

Most errors seem to be fixed pretty quickly but the audio lags behind, I guess because it's not such a simple thing (they have to get somebody in to re-record it and so on). I can understand that, but I would think they could at least remove the question from circulation until it's fixed, since it's so obviously wrong.


Wunel

I do not think they need to get anyone in, this is not a recorded voice but a computer-generated one, they simply need to alter the pronunciation as they already have the necessary sound files.


Budahazy

Why I did call in question that the sentence isn't good with fille /fij/ it is nearer the "fil". Who learned a little Fench cant say "fils" without .-s. Could you imagine how many times I have to say: "mon fils" If the computer says the text you have to blame the computer and not us.


donkeychain

Still incorrect as of 3/28/2014. And now I'm out of hearts. :(


Dianasassy

Oh dear, and still as of 5/21/2014 :(


chetan.crasta

Still the same on 2014/05/28


ngmuipai

Still on 06/03


KiwiNik

and on 6th August 2014 :-(


soybomb2004

And November 5, 2014! I don't think they're listening...


JSmolders

I definitely agree. Everyone make sure to report the problem at the bottom of the page.


geeps88

Correct. Same problem with mine.


bdoga

Yes, that's the problem for languages that are pronounced differently according to the meaning...


VDKblue

You are perfectly right. There is a mistake in the pronunciation.


timshelburne

I heard this as "mes filles", not "mes fils". Advice?


jojoy

I've reported it as an error - I too clearly heard mes filles


oedipax

Heard "mes filles" too. Reported.


mottaise

me too, annoying isn't it?


Mette_

'fille/filles' is not pronounced as /fil/ but just /fi/, you don't pronounce the l there


ssevi

No, they are pronounced FEEY, see benu's answer above.


lindwalk

thank you for using linguistic definitions of pronunciations. i agree with you.


cynthelia.moitt

the pronounciation of fils was wrong. It should be "fis" not "fil"


marianaevans

Reported 5 months ago and still not fixed...


BJTEACH

I heard mes filles. If it was my sons, is should sound like mes "fis"


Bill-Roca

I think the pronunciation is still wrong as of late Dec 2013, sounds like 'mes filles' and not 'mes fils'.

To hear the two together go to this speech synthesizer site and select French and enter the string "mes filles, mes fils, mes filles. mes fils." and compare to what we have here with this sentence.

http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html


thethirdcoast

I just tried your test in Google Translate and confirmed the same results. Incorrect audio reported.


northernguy

I just reported it. I suggested that if it is hard to change the audio, then change the required response to match the sound track. That it is relatively easy.

The audio says my daughters, fine. I get it. It's hard to change the sound track. Then put up the required response as my daughters. Simple.


bdoga

That's a least a way to do it yes! However (just to be really accurate), as a native speaker, I have to say that the audio doesn't exactly sound like "mes filles" [fij] or [fi:] but sounds like "mes fils" in the sense of "my threads".


northernguy

Actually, I thought about that when I first heard it. There is an expression in English that some males use, to refer to their outfits as my threads. But even most colloquial of speakers would say that it is they that are wearing the shoes and rather than their clothes wearing the shoes. Also I think such an expression would be a little too hip and probably dated to be used by Duo.


CookiePassell

Thanks - I'm giving you a lingot for your help! :)


johaquila

Doesn't work because the voice doesn't actually say mes filles. It says mes fils, but interprets fils as the plural of fil (thread). (An l at the end of a French word is pronounced normally, and the plural doesn't change this.)


benu

An elegant solution, northernguy.


JasonBurgess

How do you distinguish between wear and carry for the verb porter? Is it context based?


prky

Yes, I agree - the voice sounds incorrect


DaiNepal

why wear "some" shoes?


sashee

"Des" doesn't just mean "some", it is also the plural indefinite article. Since we are not talking about any particular shoes here (so we can't use "les"), and we generally cannot omit articles in French, we have to use "des".

A bit of reading on the subject, if you care to look: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

Hope that explains it a bit.

///On a side note, why would anyone vote down a question? Especially when it isn't a question that has been brought up in this thread? Why not exercise your brain a bit and answer it instead.. Plenty of comments on Duo deserve to be voted down, this is certainly not one of them.


ozzychris

you would have thought it would be fixed by now wouldn't you?


CaroEnrico

I wonder if I'll live to ever say such a thing, in French or any other language. And I have two sons. Why can't 'they' come up with more natural sentences?


pont

Clearly your sons are more civilized than I or my brother were :)


saunarie

It's all these lost hearts!!!


aeaustin

Can mes fils refer to both sons (pl.) and children, where there is at least one son and one daughter? Would "my children" be a correct translation here or would you use mes enfants?


bdoga

You would use mes enfants. Mes fils is only used when talking about sons.


bolletjeb

Pronunciation of "fils" once again reported, December 21st, 2013.


saunarie

thank you for fixing this problem. I just tried the exercise again and it is much clearer.


Patch051

When will someone at Duo will correct this absurd mistake?


Lufsig

At least not yet. Lost a heart again


Budahazy

The pronunciation is very wrong. Mes is pronounced as "mais" I didn't believe it so I wrote "mes" But 'fils" is pronounced as "fille." It isn't pronounced the 's' at the end of the word. fils /fis/,,http://www.wordreference.com/fren/fils

Here above they pronouns fils-with a beautiful 'L' at the end of the word.


benu

Please read the comments -- you're not alone!


Budahazy

I am happy that so many people commented it. I couldn't read them as I was the third who wrote to this page.


piscean59

Please correct the mistake


saunarie

no not fixed yet I made an error thinking it was


CookiePassell

I don't understand why it isn't children in general as well - how would you say it if it were sons and daughters?


johaquila

Mes enfants. In this respect, French is more like English than like Spanish..


darrenbroo

Yes, it should be "mes filles."


johaquila

No it should not. In these cases it's always the computer generated voice that is wrong. Here, in particular, it interprets fils as the plural of fil (thread), which would in fact be pronounced that way. (Filles is normally pronounced in a third way.)


goldenbaal

Mes fils is very unusual to use in French i was told by a native speaker


jonathan.s75

This is sooo wrong, the audio needs to be fixed


pedrofdrummond

Can it not be my siblins?


GerryThompson

No - siblings would be frères et soeurs. It is supposed to be "my sons" but about the only way you can differentiate my son from my sons in French is the mon or mes before it. And Fils is pronouced more like "fi ss You do not hear the "l". Which is why when I distinctly heard the "l" I assumed she was saying "mes filles". And in fact I have a friend who does have two sons and does, frequently refer to them as "mes fils". and why not?


saunarie

obviously this must be a tough repair for DL.


smithsally

This incorrect pronunciation of 'fils' still not fixed 17 July 14


petergringo

New idea! Maybe the audio is correct, and the written words incorrect. It could be "Mais file! Vous devez porter des chaussures." "Beat it! You must wear shoes." Oh nuts, I guess it would have to be "filez" then, since it's said to "vous".


WilliamKer4

Pronunciation of "fils" is wrong.


studyy

Not fixed Sept 08/2014


M.Eskan

thus said the father on his deathbed.


Matthew65747

Audio still wrong as of 6/1/18

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.