"Mes fils, vous devez porter des chaussures."

Translation:My sons, you must wear shoes.

December 20, 2012

74 Comments


canarino

The voice read fils as /fil/, but I think it should be /fis/, as the sentence is about boys, not threads.

December 20, 2012

benu

Yes, it sounds like someone is telling a bunch of strings to wear shoes!

January 7, 2013

Kyofuu

Especially when it is in the section that introduces the word fil. I kept looking at it wondering is it my strings or my sons? I could only tell by the context.

January 21, 2015

chrismerck

Yes, the computer generated voice is wrong.

July 27, 2013

gangadhargs

Wow! A problem not fixed for 7 months. This is not good.

July 28, 2013

camembert

Most errors seem to be fixed pretty quickly but the audio lags behind, I guess because it's not such a simple thing (they have to get somebody in to re-record it and so on). I can understand that, but I would think they could at least remove the question from circulation until it's fixed, since it's so obviously wrong.

October 15, 2013

Wunel

I do not think they need to get anyone in, this is not a recorded voice but a computer-generated one, they simply need to alter the pronunciation as they already have the necessary sound files.

November 18, 2013

Budahazy

Why I did call in question that the sentence isn't good with fille /fij/ it is nearer the "fil". Who learned a little Fench cant say "fils" without .-s. Could you imagine how many times I have to say: "mon fils" If the computer says the text you have to blame the computer and not us.

January 11, 2014

donkeychain

Still incorrect as of 3/28/2014. And now I'm out of hearts. :(

March 29, 2014

Dianasassy

Oh dear, and still as of 5/21/2014 :(

May 21, 2014

chetan.crasta

Still the same on 2014/05/28

May 28, 2014

ngmuipai

Still on 06/03

June 3, 2014

KiwiNik

and on 6th August 2014 :-(

August 6, 2014

soybomb2004

And November 5, 2014! I don't think they're listening...

November 6, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

I quite agree

December 3, 2013

JSmolders

I definitely agree. Everyone make sure to report the problem at the bottom of the page.

September 12, 2013

geeps88

Correct. Same problem with mine.

December 20, 2012

bdoga

Yes, that's the problem for languages that are pronounced differently according to the meaning...

December 25, 2013

mamcandrew

Agree

March 20, 2014

VDKblue

You are perfectly right. There is a mistake in the pronunciation.

May 8, 2014

timshelburne

I heard this as "mes filles", not "mes fils". Advice?

April 6, 2013

jojoy

I've reported it as an error - I too clearly heard mes filles

April 11, 2013

oedipax

Heard "mes filles" too. Reported.

April 19, 2013

mottaise

me too, annoying isn't it?

March 17, 2014

Mette_

'fille/filles' is not pronounced as /fil/ but just /fi/, you don't pronounce the l there

November 11, 2013

ssevi

No, they are pronounced FEEY, see benu's answer above.

November 24, 2013

lindwalk

thank you for using linguistic definitions of pronunciations. i agree with you.

February 26, 2014

cynthelia.moitt

the pronounciation of fils was wrong. It should be "fis" not "fil"

January 30, 2013

marianaevans

Reported 5 months ago and still not fixed...

June 5, 2013

BJTEACH

I heard mes filles. If it was my sons, is should sound like mes "fis"

July 26, 2013

Bill-Roca

I think the pronunciation is still wrong as of late Dec 2013, sounds like 'mes filles' and not 'mes fils'.

To hear the two together go to this speech synthesizer site and select French and enter the string "mes filles, mes fils, mes filles. mes fils." and compare to what we have here with this sentence.

http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html

December 30, 2013

thethirdcoast

I just tried your test in Google Translate and confirmed the same results. Incorrect audio reported.

January 1, 2014

northernguy

I just reported it. I suggested that if it is hard to change the audio, then change the required response to match the sound track. That it is relatively easy.

The audio says my daughters, fine. I get it. It's hard to change the sound track. Then put up the required response as my daughters. Simple.

January 7, 2014

bdoga

That's a least a way to do it yes! However (just to be really accurate), as a native speaker, I have to say that the audio doesn't exactly sound like "mes filles" [fij] or [fi:] but sounds like "mes fils" in the sense of "my threads".

January 8, 2014

northernguy

Actually, I thought about that when I first heard it. There is an expression in English that some males use, to refer to their outfits as my threads. But even most colloquial of speakers would say that it is they that are wearing the shoes and rather than their clothes wearing the shoes. Also I think such an expression would be a little too hip and probably dated to be used by Duo.

January 8, 2014

CookiePassell

Thanks - I'm giving you a lingot for your help! :)

March 30, 2014

northernguy

Thx

May 6, 2014

johaquila

Doesn't work because the voice doesn't actually say mes filles. It says mes fils, but interprets fils as the plural of fil (thread). (An l at the end of a French word is pronounced normally, and the plural doesn't change this.)

March 22, 2014

benu

An elegant solution, northernguy.

January 8, 2014

JasonBurgess

How do you distinguish between wear and carry for the verb porter? Is it context based?

February 26, 2014

prky

Yes, I agree - the voice sounds incorrect

May 26, 2013

DaiNepal

why wear "some" shoes?

July 27, 2013

sashee

"Des" doesn't just mean "some", it is also the plural indefinite article. Since we are not talking about any particular shoes here (so we can't use "les"), and we generally cannot omit articles in French, we have to use "des".

A bit of reading on the subject, if you care to look: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

Hope that explains it a bit.

///On a side note, why would anyone vote down a question? Especially when it isn't a question that has been brought up in this thread? Why not exercise your brain a bit and answer it instead.. Plenty of comments on Duo deserve to be voted down, this is certainly not one of them.

September 6, 2013

ozzychris

you would have thought it would be fixed by now wouldn't you?

August 8, 2013

CaroEnrico

I wonder if I'll live to ever say such a thing, in French or any other language. And I have two sons. Why can't 'they' come up with more natural sentences?

October 2, 2013

pont

Clearly your sons are more civilized than I or my brother were :)

November 13, 2013

saunarie

It's all these lost hearts!!!

December 5, 2013

aeaustin

Can mes fils refer to both sons (pl.) and children, where there is at least one son and one daughter? Would "my children" be a correct translation here or would you use mes enfants?

October 31, 2013

bdoga

You would use mes enfants. Mes fils is only used when talking about sons.

December 30, 2013

bolletjeb

Pronunciation of "fils" once again reported, December 21st, 2013.

December 21, 2013

saunarie

thank you for fixing this problem. I just tried the exercise again and it is much clearer.

December 25, 2013

Patch051

When will someone at Duo will correct this absurd mistake?

January 6, 2014

Lufsig

At least not yet. Lost a heart again

January 6, 2014

Budahazy

The pronunciation is very wrong. Mes is pronounced as "mais" I didn't believe it so I wrote "mes" But 'fils" is pronounced as "fille." It isn't pronounced the 's' at the end of the word. fils /fis/,,http://www.wordreference.com/fren/fils

Here above they pronouns fils-with a beautiful 'L' at the end of the word.

January 11, 2014

benu

Please read the comments -- you're not alone!

January 11, 2014

Budahazy

I am happy that so many people commented it. I couldn't read them as I was the third who wrote to this page.

January 12, 2014

piscean59

Please correct the mistake

February 21, 2014

saunarie

no not fixed yet I made an error thinking it was

March 6, 2014

CookiePassell

I don't understand why it isn't children in general as well - how would you say it if it were sons and daughters?

March 18, 2014

johaquila

Mes enfants. In this respect, French is more like English than like Spanish..

March 29, 2014

darrenbroo

Yes, it should be "mes filles."

April 9, 2014

johaquila

No it should not. In these cases it's always the computer generated voice that is wrong. Here, in particular, it interprets fils as the plural of fil (thread), which would in fact be pronounced that way. (Filles is normally pronounced in a third way.)

April 9, 2014

goldenbaal

Mes fils is very unusual to use in French i was told by a native speaker

April 15, 2014

jonathan.s75

This is sooo wrong, the audio needs to be fixed

April 25, 2014

pedrofdrummond

Can it not be my siblins?

May 9, 2014

GerryThompson

No - siblings would be frères et soeurs. It is supposed to be "my sons" but about the only way you can differentiate my son from my sons in French is the mon or mes before it. And Fils is pronouced more like "fi ss You do not hear the "l". Which is why when I distinctly heard the "l" I assumed she was saying "mes filles". And in fact I have a friend who does have two sons and does, frequently refer to them as "mes fils". and why not?

May 9, 2014

saunarie

obviously this must be a tough repair for DL.

June 11, 2014

smithsally

This incorrect pronunciation of 'fils' still not fixed 17 July 14

July 17, 2014

petergringo

New idea! Maybe the audio is correct, and the written words incorrect. It could be "Mais file! Vous devez porter des chaussures." "Beat it! You must wear shoes." Oh nuts, I guess it would have to be "filez" then, since it's said to "vous".

July 19, 2014

WilliamKer4

Pronunciation of "fils" is wrong.

August 7, 2014

studyy

Not fixed Sept 08/2014

September 8, 2014

M.Eskan

thus said the father on his deathbed.

December 8, 2014

SpencerKah1

Ridiculous

November 21, 2018

Matthew65747

Audio still wrong as of 6/1/18

January 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.