"Ma femme et mes enfants"

Translation:My wife and my children

December 20, 2012

49 Comments


dirkgently31

Oof, I knew the sentence was silly but I still answered "My wife is my children" X.X

February 20, 2013

mipqim

me too X_X

March 20, 2013

Ketki517236

I got it correct'My wife and my children' and how can it be correct 'my wife is my children' ,total nonsense :-!

June 4, 2018

zwwzww

me three

November 22, 2013

dirkgently31

Unfollowing the discussion now, but seeing this made me appreciate how much I've learned. Now I consider this sentence incredibly easy and wouldn't miss it no matter what my mental state. ^^

December 20, 2013

shorggely

same

February 12, 2014

Frologics

I wrote "My wife likes elephants"...

October 15, 2013

drmorts

my wife is an elephant

October 15, 2013

Waterhorse2003

lol

November 17, 2014

Ketki517236

Hhaaaaaaaaaa !very funny lol

June 4, 2018

inhissteps2day

How do you hear the difference between enfant and enfants?

October 29, 2013

northernguy

I can't but I can hear the difference between mon and mes enfant/s

October 29, 2013

inhissteps2day

Ahhh, right - thank you! I knew there was something in the sentence that I was missing.

October 30, 2013

JessicaOsm2

Unfortunately, in French most words are not pronounced with the endings. So enfant and enfants are pronounced the same way. The only way to tell the difference is to hear the word prior, in this case, "mes" or "mon". Hope this helps!

June 15, 2017

bloxman797

Idk

February 5, 2014

christophe280539

Why is this incorrect: "My wife and my kids"? The translation and this has the same meaning!

April 1, 2018

rockimori

I always thought that if the word before another word ends in a consonant then the consonant is pronounced. For example, in "mes enfant" the 's' would be heard. That is what threw me off. Am I incorrect?

May 1, 2014

apvalenti

Correct, my wife and kids is what you'd normally say in English.

December 28, 2012

bladevert

Well articles are a must in french, so you're incorrect.

December 20, 2013

bloxman797

Thats wat i did

February 5, 2014

drmorts

est and et !!!

September 22, 2013

twiztedfate

it's all about context you wouldn't say "My wife is my children" or if it was "Ma femme et mon enfant" hopefully you would never say " Ma femme est mon enfant" because then you got real issues if your wife is your child

September 18, 2014

thatshane

I keep doing that too :)

November 21, 2013

TyYoungblood

Ugh! I answered "My wife and kids" as that sounds more natural in American English but it was marked wrong. Correct answer should have been "My wife and children?" Frustrating!

August 24, 2018

sheena.par1

The sentence reads" my wife and my chidren" How is it wrong if I put "my"

May 23, 2014

ausking.sh

This was a good, funny show.

May 25, 2014

TheRealGulliver

I guess "my woman and my children" isnt acceptable..

September 18, 2014

Ketki517236

No it is not acceptable

June 4, 2018

stephanm87

"My wife and my kids" should be accepted. Was just rejected on 28/5/2018.

May 29, 2018

maki659538

What is wrong with my wife and my kids?

May 31, 2018

hilmikur

why not "my woman and my children"?

September 21, 2018

CatherineK470571

What's wrong with "my wife and my kids"? Still no response to that question(( it should be marked as correct... so annoying

December 22, 2018

Xbareuok

"Kids" is not recognized as "children"

January 28, 2019

drmorts

I also answered my wife is my children eeech set and et still do not hear them parfait !!

September 22, 2013

ArkaDiptaD

Enfant and enfants have the same pronunciation?

February 8, 2014

PerseusRex

You can tell whether it's enfant or enfants by whether it's 'mon' or 'mes' - mon enfant; mes enfants.

December 27, 2014

petals86

When to use ma mes and mon? I get that ma is for singular and mes is plural, then when do we use mon?

July 1, 2014

MangalJoe

ma is used when the object is feminine singular and mon when the object is masculine singular. it is irrepective of the subject in discussion.

July 18, 2014

Jackherbach12

Does anyone know of the correct pronunciation for "Et" and "Est?" They sound incomprehensibly similiar and it's quite difficult to discern the two. Any tips? Much obliged.

July 15, 2014

artemistone

Et is pronounced /e/ (ay) and est is pronounced /ɛ/ (eh). http://ielanguages.com/french1.html if you scroll down to the second lesson it explains it in more detail.

September 6, 2014

Hemlock_Tea

Ugh I heard la and les instead of ma and mes ><

October 11, 2014

Smartasseissa

" ma femme " Could be my woman too, not just my wife Although they gave the same meaning

November 7, 2014

forBREAKFEST

Does mes sound like nes to anyone else?

November 19, 2014

baldegr8

What about my wife and the children - ma femme et les enfants? Joint ownership being implied.

December 5, 2014

MaorAr

Why is "my woman" is wrong?

December 5, 2014

odawg11

Is there a French word for wife to replace femme? Or is this typical way to say my wife in French?

January 14, 2016

sweetheart4278

Why is it so hard to understand Duolingo. I mean, sometimes it is easy to hear, but most of the time I have to read it. The speech get's slurred and mispronounced by the computer. I literally can only read French. I can't speak or understand it. Just read and write. Ditto

January 24, 2016

Jacob374965

femme is woman what is going on here

February 17, 2017

HikmetDasc

Come my French :) Club Code: UCTYR8

April 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.