1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma femme et mes enfants"

"Ma femme et mes enfants"

Translation:My wife and my children

December 20, 2012

49 Comments


dirkgently31

Oof, I knew the sentence was silly but I still answered "My wife is my children" X.X


Ketki517236

I got it correct'My wife and my children' and how can it be correct 'my wife is my children' ,total nonsense :-!


dirkgently31

Unfollowing the discussion now, but seeing this made me appreciate how much I've learned. Now I consider this sentence incredibly easy and wouldn't miss it no matter what my mental state. ^^


Frologics

I wrote "My wife likes elephants"...


drmorts

my wife is an elephant


Ketki517236

Hhaaaaaaaaaa !very funny lol


inhissteps2day

How do you hear the difference between enfant and enfants?


northernguy

I can't but I can hear the difference between mon and mes enfant/s


inhissteps2day

Ahhh, right - thank you! I knew there was something in the sentence that I was missing.


JessicaOsm2

Unfortunately, in French most words are not pronounced with the endings. So enfant and enfants are pronounced the same way. The only way to tell the difference is to hear the word prior, in this case, "mes" or "mon". Hope this helps!


christophe280539

Why is this incorrect: "My wife and my kids"? The translation and this has the same meaning!


rockimori

I always thought that if the word before another word ends in a consonant then the consonant is pronounced. For example, in "mes enfant" the 's' would be heard. That is what threw me off. Am I incorrect?


apvalenti

Correct, my wife and kids is what you'd normally say in English.


bladevert

Well articles are a must in french, so you're incorrect.


twiztedfate

it's all about context you wouldn't say "My wife is my children" or if it was "Ma femme et mon enfant" hopefully you would never say " Ma femme est mon enfant" because then you got real issues if your wife is your child


thatshane

I keep doing that too :)


TyYoungblood

Ugh! I answered "My wife and kids" as that sounds more natural in American English but it was marked wrong. Correct answer should have been "My wife and children?" Frustrating!


sheena.par1

The sentence reads" my wife and my chidren" How is it wrong if I put "my"


ausking.shi

This was a good, funny show.


TheRealGulliver

I guess "my woman and my children" isnt acceptable..


Ketki517236

No it is not acceptable


stephanm87

"My wife and my kids" should be accepted. Was just rejected on 28/5/2018.


maki659538

What is wrong with my wife and my kids?


hilmikur

why not "my woman and my children"?


CatherineK470571

What's wrong with "my wife and my kids"? Still no response to that question(( it should be marked as correct... so annoying


Xbareuok

"Kids" is not recognized as "children"


drmorts

I also answered my wife is my children eeech set and et still do not hear them parfait !!


ArkaDiptaD

Enfant and enfants have the same pronunciation?


PerseusRex

You can tell whether it's enfant or enfants by whether it's 'mon' or 'mes' - mon enfant; mes enfants.


petals86

When to use ma mes and mon? I get that ma is for singular and mes is plural, then when do we use mon?


MangalJoe

ma is used when the object is feminine singular and mon when the object is masculine singular. it is irrepective of the subject in discussion.


Jackherbach12

Does anyone know of the correct pronunciation for "Et" and "Est?" They sound incomprehensibly similiar and it's quite difficult to discern the two. Any tips? Much obliged.


artemistone

Et is pronounced /e/ (ay) and est is pronounced /ɛ/ (eh). http://ielanguages.com/french1.html if you scroll down to the second lesson it explains it in more detail.


Hemlock_Tea

Ugh I heard la and les instead of ma and mes ><


Smartasseissa

" ma femme " Could be my woman too, not just my wife Although they gave the same meaning


forBREAKFEST

Does mes sound like nes to anyone else?


baldegr8

What about my wife and the children - ma femme et les enfants? Joint ownership being implied.


MaorAr

Why is "my woman" is wrong?


odawg11

Is there a French word for wife to replace femme? Or is this typical way to say my wife in French?


sweetheart4278

Why is it so hard to understand Duolingo. I mean, sometimes it is easy to hear, but most of the time I have to read it. The speech get's slurred and mispronounced by the computer. I literally can only read French. I can't speak or understand it. Just read and write. Ditto


Jacob374965

femme is woman what is going on here


hdasci

Come my French :) Club Code: UCTYR8

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.