"Eu tinha mudado antes."

Translation:I had already changed before.

9/10/2013, 7:21:17 PM

20 Comments


preacherbob

This is an awkward English sentence or what we would call redundant. 'Already' and 'before' say the same thing or both refer to the past. It doesn't bother me but people who are not native to English would be learning an awkward way of speaking.

1/3/2014, 2:06:58 PM

Francisco468757

Fully agree. I would translate this as "I had already changed", omitting "before" as it is implied in "already". Duolingo does not accept it, though (2017-07-17; reported).

The only instance in which "before" can be included in the translation is when referring to a specific occurrence taking place after the change . For example "Eu já tinha mudado antes disso" = " I had already changed before that"

7/17/2017, 10:54:21 AM

langtonp

I am english and people there would never say this in england, in this sentebce already and before are the same thing.

6/21/2015, 2:49:03 PM

Deedee222

This is such an awkward sentence. How do we know it's not meant to be: I had already changed it before. There were other sentences with an implied object

4/2/2015, 5:20:49 PM

vmike1

Double positive is as bad as a double negative. Already and before in the same sentence? Bad English.

6/26/2017, 2:47:46 AM

emeyr

There is no rule about so-called "double positives". It's normal to include more than one adverb in a sentence.

I had already changed [my plans] before [it started raining].

Spoken BrP allows "null objects" while formal English doesn't. This literal transition to English doesn't take that into account.

3/11/2019, 3:49:11 PM

brandyboy

why not "earlier" for "antes"

12/1/2016, 4:06:50 PM

Danikalifornia

Can this sentence also mean "changed" clothes?

9/10/2013, 7:21:17 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Hmmm.. I think a more usual way would be "trocado"

9/10/2013, 7:32:31 PM

Danikalifornia

Util! Vlw!

9/10/2013, 7:43:26 PM

saschambaer

Mudar can also mean move (to a different place), right?

4/18/2014, 2:20:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

4/18/2014, 4:15:28 PM

mckara

Although, it is technically correct, most English teachers do not allow sentences ending with a preposition. It may be the best translation of Portuguese, but you get a red card for your English.

7/6/2017, 3:44:50 PM

emeyr

Eu já tinha mudado antes de chegar em casa.
I had already changed before arriving home.

3/23/2018, 9:16:34 PM

DanishPastry3

Why not "eu já tinho" instead of "tinha"?

6/22/2017, 10:03:14 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Tinho" does not exist. "Tinha" is the correct conjugation.

6/23/2017, 11:25:04 AM

gringoton
Plus

já, tinha (mudado), antes already, had (changed), before

These are all referring to the same thing. Someone could probably come up with a sentence that is less redundant than this one. Come on, Portuguese teachers! We're paying you for this! You can do it! :-)

10/14/2018, 6:46:47 AM

HectorJaim217157

What about: Eu já ME HAVIA mudado antes...

3/11/2019, 3:32:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Object pronouns are usually placed before the main verb.

3/11/2019, 4:03:37 PM

LonMendels

Agreeing with everyone else. And regardless of exactly what is meant by "change," saying "I had already changed before" is extremely poor usage. Changed before what? Unless it's referring to a specific event ("...changed before the party," e.g.), it's redundant.

5/31/2017, 6:29:03 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.