Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She speaks English, but not Swedish."

Translation:Hon talar engelska men inte svenska.

3 years ago

37 Comments


GoemanneG

So "utan" can be used as "but" for phrase structures such as "not X but Y", but cannot be used for phrases such as this one, which is "X but not Y"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's correct.

3 years ago

GoemanneG

Tack! :)

3 years ago

Abunchanada

that's a much better way of summarizing it than I could think of, tack!

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

That's a bit confusing.

2 years ago

RichardBun3

Tack så mycket!

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

"Ej" is usually only used on some signs or in old or some formal texts. Normally one should use "inte". They mean the same.

1 year ago

Autumn19361

pratar is only yourself right?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it can be used for everyone.

2 years ago

RichardB_Lebanon

I have the same question.. the difference between pratar and talar

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Same as with talk and speak respectively.

2 years ago

Qjjjojjjo

can we say "hon talar engelska men svenska inte

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

Nope :)

3 years ago

Qjjjojjjo

tack

3 years ago

sarafkw
sarafkw

Why not? =/

3 years ago

illumillama

Simply put, it's just an incorrect word order. Think about it in English for example: "She speaks English but Swedish not" sounds very odd. It's a similar thing here. :)

1 year ago

AlekseyOm

is the answer 'hon talar engelska, men talar inte svenska' possible?

3 years ago

B.D.R.
B.D.R.

You could say that, but it's unnecessary. You could also say: "Hon talar engelska, men hon talar inte svenska", but that's a little over-explicit.

But actually, I don't think you would ever hear a Swede say "Hon talar engelska" in the same sense as "She speaks English". This is what we say:

"Hon kan engelska" or "Hon behärskar engelska" = "She speaks English" / "She masters English"

"Hon talar engelska" = "She is speaking English (right now)"

3 years ago

RabbieY
RabbieY

Thanks for that. It agrees with what I learnt in Sweden

2 years ago

Wonderlili18

Could you say "Hon talar engleska, utan inte svenska"??

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, it's always in the order inte X utan Y.

3 years ago

RichardB_Lebanon

Perfect and is that a must? I mean using utan here? Or we can also say "men"?

2 years ago

jguegant

What is the rule for the commas in Swedish? Does "Hon talar engelska, men inte svenska." is fine?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Swedish does not have grammatical punctuation (such as with German, Danish and English), but rather tydlighetskommatering, meaning something like "clarity punctuation". It means that Swedish uses commas to help readability and understanding of a sentence rather than to separate main clause and subclauses. Thus, Swedish does not want commas between two clauses that intimately belong together thematically, but rather between two relatively free-standing parts of the same sentence.

2 years ago

OsamuInoue

How do you properly pronounce the word "men", which means "but" in English? Tack för svarar! :D

2 years ago

wcs900
wcs900

"Tack fur dint svaren" i think you meant.

1 year ago

CarnivoreVicco
CarnivoreVicco

When do you use pratar or talar? I'm lost! Thanks guys

2 years ago

Bilgeska
Bilgeska

I thought it is also possible to say "hon kan engelska" no? :/

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

It is ok to say, but it is not a translation of this sentence. It means "She knows English"

1 year ago

Krovenat

Why is it not "....men svenska inte"?

1 year ago

wcs900
wcs900

My understanding is that it sounds incorrect. Thats it. Think back in time when in english we used to say, "He drank not of the wine." But we have NEVER said "He speaks English not." They would get what you are saying, but it sounds weird.

I thought more about it, and i think if it is a verb like Drink or Drank, then you should put Inte after it. But if it is a noun, then "do not" do that.

1 year ago

wcs900
wcs900

"Hon pratar pa engelska men inte svenska" is correct too?

1 year ago

ponku

I don''t think so. Pratar more correctly translates to talk, while talar translates to speak.

1 year ago

wcs900
wcs900

Good tip. Now let me give you a tip in return, Going by the past rules ive learned, I would think Pratar means "Talks" and Prat must mean Talk.

1 year ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

No. "Pratar" is the present-tense conjugation for all persons: I talk, you talk, he/she talks, we talk, you all talk, they talk. It translates to English "talks" only in the third person singular.

The infinitive is "prata," not "prat."

3 weeks ago

Macarenka
Macarenka

I wrote "Hon talar engelska men ej svenska". It was correct, but I'd like to understand the difference between "ej" and "inte". Thank you!

1 year ago

Summer839859

Could someone please explain the difference between 'svensk' vs 'svenska', 'engelsk' vs 'engelska' etc? I know when yo use them but not why

11 months ago