1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O muro tem quarenta metros."

"O muro tem quarenta metros."

Translation:The wall is forty meters.

December 20, 2012

25 Comments


Jez85

I don't think you can say "the wall has forty metres" in English... you say it is 40 metres long/tall


beccawub

That's true. The problem I have is that the Portuguese sentence doesn't let me know which way to measure it, so I tried a literal (if awkward) translation to sidestep the issue. It didn't like it.


jeffwood531

I got matked wring when I posted "The wall has 40 meters" according to the correction, I should have said: "The wall has of 40 meters" which is even more non-sensical.


sfb

you can also say "the wall is 40 meters high"


Danmoller

In this sentence you cannot really know if it's high or long.....


DREDWARD

NO,but it has forty meters! YET incorrect :( I reported........


floppyshark

Is there a difference between "muro" and "parede"?


KemotS

Can we say here both "extensão" and "comprimento":

O rio tem uma extensão de noventa quilômetros.

O rio tem um comprimento de noventa quilômetros.

?


Paulenrique

Both of them are correct, but a native speaker would probably states these sentences differently:

  • O rio tem noventa quilômetros de comprimento/extensão.

Repe1

In previous exercise I had a sentence "a folha tem 20cm" and the correct answer was "the sheet HAS 20cm", not "the sheet IS...". Here I tried the same logic and put "has" instead of "is" and got wrong again.


Summer2265

go with the flow lol, i heard someone always saying" she has 10 years "


AlexandrSh

And it should be accepted, i insist


yinnyann

long better than "tall" > 40 meters tall!!! it's very high


MoreGunJSM

The knights watch built a wall 700 feet high...for all the good it did them. :)


tetsuo-ka

How to know whether the length, the height or possible even the deepth is meant?


Danmoller

It must be explicit. "...de comprimento" (lenght - masc), "...de altura" (height - fem), "...de espessura" (thickness - fem), "...de largura" (width - fem), "...de profundidade" (depth - fem), "...de extensão" (extension/lenght - fem).

Muro accepts "de comprimento", "de altura", "de espessura" and " de extensão".

There is also "...de grossura" (thickness - fem), but it's ugly.


tetsuo-ka

All right thanks alot :)


David790525

What about longo?


Danmoller

Longo is an adjective and it does not work the way it does in English.

You cannot say "o muro é 40 metros longo". You can only say "o muro é longo" (the wall is long)


geneoconnor

"O muro tem quarenta metros." Translation: The wall is forty meters.

Mods, I realize you guys are volunteers so you don't deserve to get yelled at, but how hard can it be to fix this sentence? "The wall is forty meters long." "O muro tem quarenta metros de comprimento." (I think that's the correct Portuguese translation.) --> FIXED

I reported it and I tried to make my case in the report.

Are moderators allowed to make changes to the questions or is it someone else who makes the changes?


ThomasStra10

First, to get your suggestion considered, click on "Report a Problem." which shows up in red at the bottom when you get it wrong. Then check the "My answer should be accepted." checkbox and then click on "Submit". If the moderators think your answer is good, they'll include (it's happened to me), else they won't.

Second, Transliterating "O muro tem quarenta metros." can help native English speakers (like me) to understand the grammar better. Literally you are saying "The wall has forty meters." As you can see, even in English, that doesn't really require any more detail. I hope this helps!


geneoconnor

Yeah, I reported it and made my case in the report.

My point is that that this sentence could make a lot more sense if it had a few more words.

The wall has forty meters... --> Change to: The wall has forty meters of string next to it.

The wall is forty meters... --> Change to: The wall is forty meters away from the building.

I think the point of this exercise is to illustrate that to say something is X units long/wide in Portuguese, you say it has X units of length/width.

I remember another exercise that went something like this: "The skirt is X centimeters long." Translation: "A saia tem X centímetros de comprimento."

It'd be soo easy to fix this sentence. I don't understand why they haven't done it after all these years.


CoyoteV

It is true that Portuguese and other laguages accept plainly saying that a wall or a building or anything, for that matter, is 40 meters. But in my experience that's higly unusual in English. The common occurrence is to clarify 40 meters "what" i.e. long, wide tall, high... or even in length, in width, etc.


AndreiVChirila

"You missed a word. The wall has of forty meters."

I mean that's not English...

P.S. Yes I reported it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.