"O muro tem quarenta metros."

Translation:The wall is forty meters.

December 20, 2012

23 Comments


Jez85

I don't think you can say "the wall has forty metres" in English... you say it is 40 metres long/tall

January 29, 2013

beccawub

That's true. The problem I have is that the Portuguese sentence doesn't let me know which way to measure it, so I tried a literal (if awkward) translation to sidestep the issue. It didn't like it.

June 15, 2015

jeffwood531

I got matked wring when I posted "The wall has 40 meters" according to the correction, I should have said: "The wall has of 40 meters" which is even more non-sensical.

August 26, 2017

sfb

you can also say "the wall is 40 meters high"

February 20, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

In this sentence you cannot really know if it's high or long.....

April 23, 2015

DREDWARD

NO,but it has forty meters! YET incorrect :( I reported........

September 9, 2015

floppyshark

Is there a difference between "muro" and "parede"?

October 7, 2013

KemotS

Can we say here both "extensão" and "comprimento":

O rio tem uma extensão de noventa quilômetros.

O rio tem um comprimento de noventa quilômetros.

?

February 2, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Both of them are correct, but a native speaker would probably states these sentences differently:

  • O rio tem noventa quilômetros de comprimento/extensão.
February 2, 2019

Repe1

In previous exercise I had a sentence "a folha tem 20cm" and the correct answer was "the sheet HAS 20cm", not "the sheet IS...". Here I tried the same logic and put "has" instead of "is" and got wrong again.

October 8, 2015

Summer2265

go with the flow lol, i heard someone always saying" she has 10 years "

October 20, 2015

AlexandrSh

And it should be accepted, i insist

October 19, 2017

yinnyann

long better than "tall" > 40 meters tall!!! it's very high

December 20, 2012

tetsuo-ka

How to know whether the length, the height or possible even the deepth is meant?

August 22, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

It must be explicit. "...de comprimento" (lenght - masc), "...de altura" (height - fem), "...de espessura" (thickness - fem), "...de largura" (width - fem), "...de profundidade" (depth - fem), "...de extensão" (extension/lenght - fem).

Muro accepts "de comprimento", "de altura", "de espessura" and " de extensão".

There is also "...de grossura" (thickness - fem), but it's ugly.

October 27, 2013

tetsuo-ka

All right thanks alot :)

October 29, 2013

David790525

What about longo?

April 23, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Longo is an adjective and it does not work the way it does in English.

You cannot say "o muro é 40 metros longo". You can only say "o muro é longo" (the wall is long)

April 23, 2015

geneoconnor

"O muro tem quarenta metros." Translation: The wall is forty meters.

Mods, I realize you guys are volunteers so you don't deserve to get yelled at, but how hard can it be to fix this sentence? "The wall is forty meters long." "O muro tem quarenta metros de comprimento." (I think that's the correct Portuguese translation.) --> FIXED

I reported it and I tried to make my case in the report.

Are moderators allowed to make changes to the questions or is it someone else who makes the changes?

April 30, 2017

ThomasStra10

First, to get your suggestion considered, click on "Report a Problem." which shows up in red at the bottom when you get it wrong. Then check the "My answer should be accepted." checkbox and then click on "Submit". If the moderators think your answer is good, they'll include (it's happened to me), else they won't.

Second, Transliterating "O muro tem quarenta metros." can help native English speakers (like me) to understand the grammar better. Literally you are saying "The wall has forty meters." As you can see, even in English, that doesn't really require any more detail. I hope this helps!

May 1, 2017

geneoconnor

Yeah, I reported it and made my case in the report.

My point is that that this sentence could make a lot more sense if it had a few more words.

The wall has forty meters... --> Change to: The wall has forty meters of string next to it.

The wall is forty meters... --> Change to: The wall is forty meters away from the building.

I think the point of this exercise is to illustrate that to say something is X units long/wide in Portuguese, you say it has X units of length/width.

I remember another exercise that went something like this: "The skirt is X centimeters long." Translation: "A saia tem X centímetros de comprimento."

It'd be soo easy to fix this sentence. I don't understand why they haven't done it after all these years.

May 1, 2017

CoyoteV

It is true that Portuguese and other laguages accept plainly saying that a wall or a building or anything, for that matter, is 40 meters. But in my experience that's higly unusual in English. The common occurrence is to clarify 40 meters "what" i.e. long, wide tall, high... or even in length, in width, etc.

October 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.