1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I can still laugh at him."

"I can still laugh at him."

Translation:Ona hala gülebilirim.

April 11, 2015

7 Comments


aysegulerdgan

hala ona gülebilirim ile ona hala gülebilirim aynı şey değil mi


akincimd

Kesin emin olmamakla beraber, hala ona gülebilirim derken cümle devrik gibi bununla beraber anlam aynı


p_karp

Could this also be translated as "I can still smile at him"? Yet I did not get the difference between gülmek and gülümsemek.


akincimd

Smile is gülümsemek, Laugh is gülmek.


Felix_Le

What would "Ona hala gülebiliyorum" mean?


Mirage20

"Ona hala gülebiliyorum" = " I am still able to laugh at him".


stevendel

What about 'Ona henüz gülebilirim'? I thought 'henüz' and 'hala' were synonyms.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.