1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayvanat bahçesinde hayvanla…

"Hayvanat bahçesinde hayvanlar var."

Translation:There are animals in the zoo.

April 11, 2015

24 Comments


Goule-Lurcy

I would like to know why it's not 'bahçede'. Merci...


michielvoo

The words "hayvanat bahçesi" form a noun compound. In Turkish, the most common form of noun compound is the '-sI compound' which consists of two nouns, the first of which has no suffix, and the second of which is marked with the "-sI" suffix. Another example in this lesson is "Sultan Ahmet camisi."


pedaalemmer

But then what is the function of the "n" in between 'bahçesi' and 'de'?


MarwanArri

whenever a noun has a suffix that ends with vowel (Bahçe + si) the "n" buffer is added before "de" or "dan" nevertheless they didn't begin with a vowel themselves. bankadan = from the bank, bankasından = from his bank. bankalardan = from the banks, bankalarından = from their banks.


LightIV

"Hayvanat bahçesi" means zoo.


JamesTWils

Is the n interposed whenever the word ends in a vowel?


AlexinNotTurkey

The -n is a buffer consonant that is added to words ending in the 3rd person possessive suffix before adding any cases (except for the instrumental!!!)


Havesomebread

Would "there are animals at the zoo" be accepted as well?


Giulia374431

What means "hayvanat bahçesibde hayvanlar var"?


pootler

I'd also like to know why the 'n' is there.


[deactivated user]

    why is it hayvanat bahcesi and not hayvanlar bahcesi ? since it's the plural of hayvan


AlexinNotTurkey

    This is just the way to say zoo (hayvanat is the word of "animals" in Arabic and this was borrowed over into Ottoman Turkish. Modern Turkish inherited this without inheriting the grammar behind "hayvanat.").


    [deactivated user]

      yeah i know I'm Arabic , i just thought there is a grammar rule behind it . thanks a lot :)


JamesTWils

      Sounds like there used to be, but it would have been a rule of Osmanlıca.


nikitasand1

      Why is ''they have animals at the zoo'' wrong?


-friede-

      Is it wrong or not?


Quolh

      It's wrong because the sentence is 'there are' not 'they have' . There is no 'they' mentioned in the sentence.


FloG398796

      Like Goule-Lurcy, İ wonder why it Is not bahçede ? Thank you.


AlexinNotTurkey

      A "zoo" is "Hayvanat Bahçesi" You add -de onto this and while doing that, you must add a buffer -n :)


Goule-Lurcy

      Thank you Alex. I should have realised that. It's ever so logic. Kind regards


PresicaCh

      would "The zoo has animals" apply? or is the use of "in the zoo" required because it has to do with location?


Hana948096

      It doesn't reveiw on the things that i do not know.It thinks i already know the word


Cracken79

      Why the heck do I have to type such long sentences in English? I should be typing in Turkish when learning Turkish. Does it sound too illogical?


Siddiqui567

      Bugünün ders çok kolay

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.