"Hayvanatbahçesindehayvanlarvar."

Translation:There are animals in the zoo.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Goule-Lurcy

I would like to know why it's not 'bahçede'. Merci...

2 years ago

michielvoo

The words "hayvanat bahçesi" form a noun compound. In Turkish, the most common form of noun compound is the '-sI compound' which consists of two nouns, the first of which has no suffix, and the second of which is marked with the "-sI" suffix. Another example in this lesson is "Sultan Ahmet camisi."

1 year ago

pedaalemmer

But then what is the function of the "n" in between 'bahçesi' and 'de'?

3 months ago

MarwanArri

whenever a noun has a suffix that ends with vowel (Bahçe + si) the "n" buffer is added before "de" or "dan" nevertheless they didn't begin with a vowel themselves. bankadan = from the bank, bankasından = from his bank. bankalardan = from the banks, bankalarından = from their banks.

3 months ago

LightIV

"Hayvanat bahçesi" means zoo.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is the n interposed whenever the word ends in a vowel?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -n is a buffer consonant that is added to words ending in the 3rd person possessive suffix before adding any cases (except for the instrumental!!!)

3 years ago

Havesomebread

Would "there are animals at the zoo" be accepted as well?

1 week ago

Giulia374431
Giulia374431

What means "hayvanat bahçesibde hayvanlar var"?

2 years ago

pootler

I'd also like to know why the 'n' is there.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    why is it hayvanat bahcesi and not hayvanlar bahcesi ? since it's the plural of hayvan

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    This is just the way to say zoo (hayvanat is the word of "animals" in Arabic and this was borrowed over into Ottoman Turkish. Modern Turkish inherited this without inheriting the grammar behind "hayvanat.").

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      yeah i know I'm Arabic , i just thought there is a grammar rule behind it . thanks a lot :)

      2 years ago

JamesTWils
      JamesTWils

      Sounds like there used to be, but it would have been a rule of Osmanlıca.

      2 years ago

Goule-Lurcy

      Thank you Alex. I should have realised that. It's ever so logic. Kind regards

      2 years ago

PresicaCh

      would "The zoo has animals" apply? or is the use of "in the zoo" required because it has to do with location?

      2 months ago

Hana948096

      It doesn't reveiw on the things that i do not know.It thinks i already know the word

      2 weeks ago

Flo398796

      Like Goule-Lurcy, İ wonder why it Is not bahçede ? Thank you.

      2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
      AlexinNotTurkey
      Mod

      A "zoo" is "Hayvanat Bahçesi" You add -de onto this and while doing that, you must add a buffer -n :)

      2 years ago

nikitasand1
      nikitasand1

      Why is ''they have animals at the zoo'' wrong?

      1 year ago

-friede-

      Is it wrong or not?

      1 year ago
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.