"Hayvanat bahçesinde hayvanlar var."

Translation:There are animals in the zoo.

April 11, 2015

22 Comments


Goule-Lurcy

I would like to know why it's not 'bahçede'. Merci...

January 30, 2016

michielvoo

The words "hayvanat bahçesi" form a noun compound. In Turkish, the most common form of noun compound is the '-sI compound' which consists of two nouns, the first of which has no suffix, and the second of which is marked with the "-sI" suffix. Another example in this lesson is "Sultan Ahmet camisi."

November 18, 2017

pedaalemmer

But then what is the function of the "n" in between 'bahçesi' and 'de'?

August 25, 2018

MarwanArri

whenever a noun has a suffix that ends with vowel (Bahçe + si) the "n" buffer is added before "de" or "dan" nevertheless they didn't begin with a vowel themselves. bankadan = from the bank, bankasından = from his bank. bankalardan = from the banks, bankalarından = from their banks.

August 25, 2018

LightIV

"Hayvanat bahçesi" means zoo.

September 16, 2017

JamesTWils

Is the n interposed whenever the word ends in a vowel?

April 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The -n is a buffer consonant that is added to words ending in the 3rd person possessive suffix before adding any cases (except for the instrumental!!!)

September 17, 2015

Havesomebread

Would "there are animals at the zoo" be accepted as well?

November 22, 2018

Giulia374431

What means "hayvanat bahçesibde hayvanlar var"?

November 14, 2016

pootler

I'd also like to know why the 'n' is there.

September 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    why is it hayvanat bahcesi and not hayvanlar bahcesi ? since it's the plural of hayvan

    April 4, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    This is just the way to say zoo (hayvanat is the word of "animals" in Arabic and this was borrowed over into Ottoman Turkish. Modern Turkish inherited this without inheriting the grammar behind "hayvanat.").

    April 4, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      yeah i know I'm Arabic , i just thought there is a grammar rule behind it . thanks a lot :)

      April 4, 2016

JamesTWils

      Sounds like there used to be, but it would have been a rule of Osmanlıca.

      April 4, 2016

FloG398796

      Like Goule-Lurcy, İ wonder why it Is not bahçede ? Thank you.

      March 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

      A "zoo" is "Hayvanat Bahçesi" You add -de onto this and while doing that, you must add a buffer -n :)

      March 6, 2016

Goule-Lurcy

      Thank you Alex. I should have realised that. It's ever so logic. Kind regards

      March 7, 2016

nikitasand1

      Why is ''they have animals at the zoo'' wrong?

      June 16, 2017

-friede-

      Is it wrong or not?

      October 28, 2017

Quolh

      It's wrong because the sentence is 'there are' not 'they have' . There is no 'they' mentioned in the sentence.

      March 1, 2019

PresicaCh

      would "The zoo has animals" apply? or is the use of "in the zoo" required because it has to do with location?

      September 26, 2018

Hana948096

      It doesn't reveiw on the things that i do not know.It thinks i already know the word

      November 17, 2018
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.