Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Git!"

Translation:Go!

3 years ago

14 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Or, in parts of the American South, "Get!"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Get!" works in some parts of Turkey too! As an alternative pronunciation to "git" ;p

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Well, in the South, they may write "get," but they pronounce it "git," and writers sometimes even spell it that way to represent the dialect. I would be surprised if it were not in Mark Twain that way, for instance.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

That was my second thought...after the British meaning of 'Git!'. Funny old thing, language.

2 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

I bet Turkish programmers have a lot of fun using GitHub.

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin
Andrew-Lin

I found that the infinitive of "to go" is "gitmek" but the corresponding present stem is "gider-". It this sort of consonant mutation? Do all verbs with infinitive stems ending in -t follow this pattern?

11 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Consonant mutation happens not just to verb stems, but whenever the following consonants are trapped between two vowels: k, t, ç, p. (I think of ketçap/ketchup). Explanation, examples, and exceptions at TurkishBasics.com. It is also discussed in the Accusative Tips & Notes

23 hours ago

cathnog
cathnog

it is consonant mutation. I'm not completely sure how other verbs with stem ending in -t behave, as im very new to this myself:)

11 months ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

The recording just sounds like a grunt...

7 months ago

GordonRobb

Can ı assume that the 't' ıs pronounced? Can't Reslly her it.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is always pronounced :)

3 years ago

AsetBerdyb

Can I use this word as "go away!" or "get out" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be like "go away" but "get out" is more like "çık"

2 years ago

AsetBerdyb

Thanks

2 years ago