Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu gölde çok balık var mı?"

Translation:Are there many fish in this lake?

3 years ago

5 Comments


G0108

Why is "Does this lake have many fish" wrong?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would be: Bu gölün çok balığı var mı?

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

What is the purpose of the ending on lake in that sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in the genitive case (which is used for possessors in Turkish). :)

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Thanks!

3 years ago