1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu gölde çok balık var mı?"

"Bu gölde çok balık var mı?"

Translation:Are there many fish in this lake?

April 11, 2015

11 Comments


KPolT

"Is there a lot of fish in this lake?" is wrong?


G0108

Why is "Does this lake have many fish" wrong?


Ektoraskan

That would be: Bu gölün çok balığı var mı?


Sittch

What is the purpose of the ending on lake in that sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the genitive case (which is used for possessors in Turkish). :)


Kirsten58593

Shouldn't it be "Are there many fishes in this lake?"


MrHilmiNevzat

Kirsten58593

Hello - No - as fish is a switchable plural & (balık) remains in the (nominative) case or root word.

Are there many fish in this lake? - Correct.

Hey - how are you bye the way?

Zaman, zaman biz konuşmadık? Özlerim seni?

Çok sağ ol ve Yeni Yıllar mutlu olsun.

Thank you & Happy New Year.


Kirsten58593

I have so little time, try to get my dayly lessons ;-). But let's try if you are not too impatient.


dionysius1990

"Is there a lot of fish in this lake" still marked wrong. It should be accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.