"Bu gölde çok balık var mı?"

Translation:Are there many fish in this lake?

April 11, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KPolT

"Is there a lot of fish in this lake?" is wrong?


G0108

Why is "Does this lake have many fish" wrong?


Ektoraskan

That would be: Bu gölün çok balığı var mı?


Sittch

What is the purpose of the ending on lake in that sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the genitive case (which is used for possessors in Turkish). :)


Sikeryali

Are there a lot of fish in this lake?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.