"Bu gölde çok balık var mı?"

Translation:Are there many fish in this lake?

3 years ago

9 Comments


G0108

Why is "Does this lake have many fish" wrong?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would be: Bu gölün çok balığı var mı?

3 years ago

Sittch

What is the purpose of the ending on lake in that sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in the genitive case (which is used for possessors in Turkish). :)

3 years ago

Sittch

Thanks!

3 years ago

sakar259671

i dont know

10 hours ago

Kirsten58593

Shouldn't it be "Are there many fishes in this lake?"

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Kirsten58593

Hello - No - as fish is a switchable plural & (balık) remains in the (nominative) case or root word.

Are there many fish in this lake? - Correct.

Hey - how are you bye the way?

Zaman, zaman biz konuşmadık? Özlerim seni?

Çok sağ ol ve Yeni Yıllar mutlu olsun.

Thank you & Happy New Year.

1 month ago

Kirsten58593

I have so little time, try to get my dayly lessons ;-). But let's try if you are not too impatient.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.