1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan har en klänning på s…

"Kvinnan har en klänning sig."

Translation:The woman is wearing a dress.

April 11, 2015

21 Comments


marclem9

the is a difference between ''Kvinnan ha på sig en klänning'' and ''Kvinnan har en klänning på sig''?


Arnauti

There's no difference in meaning.


AttackCowboy

Is 'The woman has a dress on [her]' a valid translation?


Zmrzlina

Without the her, yes.


David7697

So can something like Han har på sig kläder be translated to "He has on his clothes" or " He has his clothes on"?


Arnauti

If you say He has his clothes on, that would be Han har på sig kläderna or Han har på sig sina kläder in Swedish. kläder on its own is indefinite.


vas920582

He is wearing clothes not his cuz it should have had - Han har på sig hans kläder but it doesnt


thorr18

"The woman has on a dress" scored wrong, but sounds good to me.


Zmrzlina

Are you an English native speaker?


kendallkimosabe

I'm unsure of whether or not there's a rule against it, but I'm a native English speaker and "The woman has on a dress" sounds fine to me. However, it may just be one of those colloquial, grammatically incorrect things so I don't know if it is actually right or not.


thorr18

Yeah, maybe I'm just weird, but native English here.


Arnauti

We currently accept that combination in some places and not in others. I don't think there's anything wrong with it, but when there are many possible ways of saying something, your safest bet is always to stick with the most standard way of saying it. Otherwise we might not have added that specific combination for the sentence yet.


montse862719

In English,

To wear = to have + something + on.

You don't say: To wear = To have + on + something


Harry538690

I am surprised by the down-votes for montse. I must say I completely agree. You can "have something on" and you cannot "have on something". I am a native (British) English speaker.


thorr18

A search for both "has on trousers" and "has on pants" shows I'm not the only one ever to use that construction. I included trousers to see that it's not even just a US vs Brit thing.


JenniferRo778312

Something weird happened with the audio. It was a listening activity and it didn't initially play "på sig" so i translated it accordingly and, naturally, got it wrong. Hopefully this is a one time occurrence.


Riku547411

I'm not native english speaker, but wouldn't "wears" go aswell as "is wearing"?


devalanteriel

Sure, we accept that as well.


LinnBeck

Maybe it's because Swedish doesn't have be-verbs so the sentence, "Hon har en klänning på sig", can either mean "she wears a dress" or "she is wearing a dress"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.