"Köy halkı burada bekliyor."

Translation:The village people are waiting here.

April 11, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsmitten

Here = the YMCA


gerekmez

It's fun to stay there. ;)


MaryGavin4

It is because of this I would never say "the village people are waiting here" I just keep seeing "The Village People" whenever I read this. I would restructure and say "the people of the village are waiting here".


KevanSF

Or even "villagers."


Sayel.Abbadi

Villagers = köylüler.


Mcav75

Ready to go west no doubt.


ersinturac

the public of the village are waiting here. is this true?


irma863809

Why is it incorrect to say ' the people in the village are waiting '


Yuush.z80

Because we're talking about the people from the village, not people who are staying at the village (köyde)


KevanSF

For one thing, because your proposed English translation omits "burada" from the original sentence. Second, "in" isn't really part of the original sentence either. I read "Köy halkı" as people of the village (ie village people) rather than people in the village (who may or may not be of the village).


Eli834902

I think rural people is better than village people


Rhino75

What is the difference between halkı and insan and kişi? I do not seem to be understanding the finer nuances of the usage of these three words. Thank you for any and all help!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.