1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köy halkı burada bekliyor."

"Köy halkı burada bekliyor."

Translation:The village people are waiting here.

April 11, 2015

8 Comments


jsmitten

Here = the YMCA


gerekmez

It's fun to stay there. ;)


MaryGavin4

It is because of this I would never say "the village people are waiting here" I just keep seeing "The Village People" whenever I read this. I would restructure and say "the people of the village are waiting here".


Mcav75

Ready to go west no doubt.


ersinturac

the public of the village are waiting here. is this true?


irma863809

Why is it incorrect to say ' the people in the village are waiting '


Yuush.z80

Because we're talking about the people from the village, not people who are staying at the village (köyde)


Yuush.z80

I believe that both "are" and "is" should be accepted in this case, as halk is translated as the countable word "people", which is not necessarily the plural form of "person", thus "the village people is..." might not be wrong, I believe

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.