"Lei mangia il pane."

Translation:She eats bread.

December 20, 2012

63 Comments


IrinaIones4

Why is "il pane" not "the bread"?

December 2, 2015

larry.barr

what are the rules for using ...mangia, mangi,mangio ?

December 29, 2013

jaye16

Write this down: io mangio I eat / tu mangi you eat (singular) / lui mangia he eats /lei mangia she eats / noi mangiamo we eat / voi mangiate you eat (plural) / loro mangiano they eat

I tried to make this a vertical list but it didn't work.

Also keep in mind that the personal pronouns are not always used;e.g. "Mangio una mela." = I eat an apple.
That's basically it. You'll get other stuff later. If you learn the suffixes it will help with other verbs in present tense. Good luck with Italian. Hope you enjoy Duo as much as I.

December 29, 2013

King2E4

I know you wrote that a year ago, but if you still want to know how to make a vertical list, I will tell you right now. Instead of hitting the "Enter" key once, hit it twice (just as if you were on Microsoft Word or something and wanted to start a new paragraph).

October 17, 2015

jaye16

It's never too late to learn. Many thanks. Making lists has escaped me for so long it's a relief to have it now. Have some lingots in thanks.

October 17, 2015

King2E4

You're more than welcome. To be honest, I had the same problem until I tried it with two hits of the "Enter" key.

Many thanks for the five lingots. That's very kind and generous of you. You're the first (and probably last) person to do that.

October 17, 2015

jaye16

And you are more than welcome for your kind assistance and kind words.

October 17, 2015

King2E4

How many lingots do you have since you have generously given me five of them?

October 17, 2015

Josef271024

Thanks for the list, it was very helpful

March 8, 2019

Jelena507417

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui lei mangia

May 11, 2017

M.Rossetto

You can figure it out in the lamp button before taking the test There must be a previous explanation for every doubt you have (In almost every Latin derivative all the verbs will take a different form for a different person)

May 14, 2019

jeanicmika1

I only know two mangia is for eats and mangio is for eat

April 1, 2016

PhellippeS

The pronouns

November 18, 2015

Jillian557472

Why is the not an option??? It should be because it us She eat THE bread. Right???

October 12, 2017

erin.brantner

why do you have to have the il lei mangia pane makes sense doesn;t it ?

January 30, 2013

soganox

Yep, it doesn't make sense to me either. The supplied translation is "she eats bread" but I think the inclusion of the "il" should make it "she eats THE bread".

June 17, 2013

jaye16

Yes, I think the "the" needs to be translated. DL is usually pretty particular about these details.

November 16, 2013

Emilee84

It's the same difference between "she eats bread" and "she eats that specific loaf of bread" (as in "there's a loaf of bread on the table. she calls her sister, then (she) eats the bread in silence" or whatever XD). Both are correct.

May 27, 2013

QuintanillaJon

That's correct, it's the same principle in Spanish.

April 15, 2014

IchWhiff

That is a good point. I'm pretty sure earlier in the lesson you're asked to translate Tu mangia pane, so if that would make sense I'd think so would Lei mangia pane.

April 22, 2013

relations

How do you express differently someone eating bread in general and someone eating the bread that's say right there on the table... know what i mean?

March 14, 2014

Emilee84

That would be "(Lui) mangia pane" [(he) eats bread] versus "(Lui) mangia il pane" [(He) eats the bread (that's on the table)]. Here "il" is "the".

March 16, 2014

jacobbostrom

Why il, rather than l' How can I tell the gender of the word "pane"

December 12, 2013

Emilee84

>l'< can only be used before words that start with a vowel: l'albero (the tree, masculine), l'arancia (the orange, feminine). While >pane< is obviously gender neutral, in Italian the word is grammatically masculine. However, if you were to say "la pagnotta" (breadloaf), that is actually feminine. This is the biggest problem with gendered languages, you can't just tell what "gender" an object is, it is arbitrary. For instance, in Italian "la luna" (the moon) is feminine and "il sole" (the sun) is masculine, while in German they are reversed: "die Sonne" (the sun) is feminine and "der Mond" (the moon) is masculine. Like I said, it's (mostly) arbitrary. Hope this helps :)

December 12, 2013

arshypls

does lei in this context mean she or you? i put you eat bread and it was correct but it shows the correct answer as she eats bread

January 2, 2014

mukkapazza

Lei is actually used for both she and the formal you... which you'll learn about later :)

January 9, 2014

Rangel112

The pronunciation of this word is still confusing to me. Is the 'a' silent? Because I'm not hearing it.

April 14, 2014

frankmazuca

mangia? gi is j sound man ja (short a)

May 3, 2014

Rangel112

Thank you.

May 3, 2014

galy2003

I really need help saying the words correctly OMG does anyone have any tips PLS

March 15, 2015

sfergie

why can't it be "she eats the bread and butter"?

April 14, 2015

tonyvermec

The recording part of this app is not working well.

August 18, 2018

Rania943865

What is the different between il and lo and when i can use them...thanks

September 10, 2018

NeilHarper

Why is she eats the bread wrong?

November 3, 2018

Jael290547

How come is it "She eats bread" and not "She eats the bread"? or, are both right? I got the answer right just because I got it wrong in another attempt. I would think that if you want to say "She eats bread" it would be "Lei mangia pane".

April 27, 2019

Jael290547

Never mind, found out that where it says "another correct answer" it clarifies that both are equally correct, just one is more literal and one is more about how it can be comprehended.

April 27, 2019

Atlas610590

Doesn't it translate to "She eats THE bread" and not "She eats bread"?

June 21, 2019

Tfue1997

oi wanna play fortnite ill wreck u, u bots!!

June 28, 2019

Jelena507417

Il means the, so why the translation is not She eats the bread

May 11, 2017

Frankenstein.dz

I think the translation of the aticle " il" should be there in the English translation : she eats the bread, or the original sentence should be : Lei mangia pane.

April 8, 2018

SorourMS

Aaand what about the "il"? Should'nt it be "She eats THE bread"?

July 1, 2018

brian273092

the text included ' il pane' which means the bread, is this correct?

July 6, 2018

gamzeuak1

Why can't it be"She eats the bread"

August 1, 2018

Colin180152

How do you say "Gluten Free?"

August 6, 2018

hihihihihi131079

Why is it not la pane. Wouldn't the 'e' make it feminine?

August 18, 2018

Andra172327

L'italiano sei facile.My good friend is italian.I want to be an exchange student in Italy this year.I am 28 years old.

October 4, 2018

alFUuf

Why isn't it 'she eats THE apple"?

January 15, 2019

GiulianaLo447497

Il pane -> THE bread

January 28, 2019

JasmineLar546881

R.i.p

January 31, 2019

Fredesvind709901

What kind of bread?

March 31, 2019

RosemaryNe7

No thanks

June 8, 2017

RosemaryNe7

How can I continue?

June 8, 2017

Andrey240091

Lei mangia il(the) pane. I wrote- She eats the bread. And it was wrong. Why?

September 13, 2018

theodora_s

in every language when you want to say the verb you use some sord of suffixes . which are those in italian ?

May 18, 2016

seyglass

Why is this not 'she eats the bread'?

July 24, 2016

117_Spartan

if this was attack on titan this would be "Eren get the bread shoved in his mouth"

April 20, 2015

Luciaerano

Lei mangia il pane

April 8, 2017

Sasha856384

This is a stupid programe

April 12, 2018

__maya

I accedently put She 2 times and i got it incorrect

April 28, 2015

Sichokshi

Lei manji

June 7, 2015

Nightwing897788

Hi

March 6, 2016

mehappie

mehappie

November 16, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.