"Lei mangia il pane."

Translation:She eats bread.

December 20, 2012

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IrinaIones4

Why is "il pane" not "the bread"?


LaxmiSanja

There are 246 (by now) complains about this translation. When exactly do you plan to fix it?


ph.ICR6SB

Ya you are right


MrsCulberson19

Thats a good question


sguthrie1

"She eats the bread" is accepted.


Miqayel20

Idk i am asking the same thing too


MEBRI5

Exactly il means The it has to be the bread


sguthrie1

Do you any evidence showing it has to be "the bread"?

According to this reference, whether it needs the definite article depends on context.

1) In Italian, use the article for specific things. For things-in-general and abstract nouns, use the article. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936

Incidentally, in these respects, Spanish and Italian have the same rules.

Also: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/2013/why-are-articles-such-as-il-or-la-used-everywhere


larry.barr

what are the rules for using ...mangia, mangi,mangio ?


jaye16

Write this down: io mangio I eat / tu mangi you eat (singular) / lui mangia he eats /lei mangia she eats / noi mangiamo we eat / voi mangiate you eat (plural) / loro mangiano they eat

I tried to make this a vertical list but it didn't work.

Also keep in mind that the personal pronouns are not always used;e.g. "Mangio una mela." = I eat an apple.
That's basically it. You'll get other stuff later. If you learn the suffixes it will help with other verbs in present tense. Good luck with Italian. Hope you enjoy Duo as much as I.


King2E4

I know you wrote that a year ago, but if you still want to know how to make a vertical list, I will tell you right now. Instead of hitting the "Enter" key once, hit it twice (just as if you were on Microsoft Word or something and wanted to start a new paragraph).


jaye16

It's never too late to learn. Many thanks. Making lists has escaped me for so long it's a relief to have it now. Have some lingots in thanks.


King2E4

You're more than welcome. To be honest, I had the same problem until I tried it with two hits of the "Enter" key.

Many thanks for the five lingots. That's very kind and generous of you. You're the first (and probably last) person to do that.


jaye16

And you are more than welcome for your kind assistance and kind words.


King2E4

How many lingots do you have since you have generously given me five of them?


Gita-ji

If you hit the Enter key twice, there will be a line space between the items in your list.
If you want just a line break, put 2 spaces before Enter.


Josef271024

Thanks for the list, it was very helpful


Jelena507417

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui lei mangia


M.Rossetto

You can figure it out in the lamp button before taking the test There must be a previous explanation for every doubt you have (In almost every Latin derivative all the verbs will take a different form for a different person)


MrsCulberson19

Its like for masculine and feminine and what ever else


Jillian557472

Why is the not an option??? It should be because it us She eat THE bread. Right???


erin.brantner

why do you have to have the il lei mangia pane makes sense doesn;t it ?


soganox

Yep, it doesn't make sense to me either. The supplied translation is "she eats bread" but I think the inclusion of the "il" should make it "she eats THE bread".


jaye16

Yes, I think the "the" needs to be translated. DL is usually pretty particular about these details.


Emilee84

It's the same difference between "she eats bread" and "she eats that specific loaf of bread" (as in "there's a loaf of bread on the table. she calls her sister, then (she) eats the bread in silence" or whatever XD). Both are correct.


QuintanillaJon

That's correct, it's the same principle in Spanish.


IchWhiff

That is a good point. I'm pretty sure earlier in the lesson you're asked to translate Tu mangia pane, so if that would make sense I'd think so would Lei mangia pane.


relations

How do you express differently someone eating bread in general and someone eating the bread that's say right there on the table... know what i mean?


Emilee84

That would be "(Lui) mangia pane" [(he) eats bread] versus "(Lui) mangia il pane" [(He) eats the bread (that's on the table)]. Here "il" is "the".


NeilHarper

Why is she eats the bread wrong?


Jael290547

How come is it "She eats bread" and not "She eats the bread"? or, are both right? I got the answer right just because I got it wrong in another attempt. I would think that if you want to say "She eats bread" it would be "Lei mangia pane".


Jael290547

Never mind, found out that where it says "another correct answer" it clarifies that both are equally correct, just one is more literal and one is more about how it can be comprehended.


jacobbostrom

Why il, rather than l' How can I tell the gender of the word "pane"


Emilee84

>l'< can only be used before words that start with a vowel: l'albero (the tree, masculine), l'arancia (the orange, feminine). While >pane< is obviously gender neutral, in Italian the word is grammatically masculine. However, if you were to say "la pagnotta" (breadloaf), that is actually feminine. This is the biggest problem with gendered languages, you can't just tell what "gender" an object is, it is arbitrary. For instance, in Italian "la luna" (the moon) is feminine and "il sole" (the sun) is masculine, while in German they are reversed: "die Sonne" (the sun) is feminine and "der Mond" (the moon) is masculine. Like I said, it's (mostly) arbitrary. Hope this helps :)


arshypls

does lei in this context mean she or you? i put you eat bread and it was correct but it shows the correct answer as she eats bread


mukkapazza

Lei is actually used for both she and the formal you... which you'll learn about later :)


Rangel112

The pronunciation of this word is still confusing to me. Is the 'a' silent? Because I'm not hearing it.


frankmazuca

mangia? gi is j sound man ja (short a)


galy2003

I really need help saying the words correctly OMG does anyone have any tips PLS


sfergie

why can't it be "she eats the bread and butter"?


Ben795013

Why is it not the bread in English when it says the bread in Italian?


jhlem

Why "il pane" and not "pane"? She eat bread, not She eats THE bread. I must have missed a rule somewhere.


ElanorWithoutAnE

There is no "the" to choose from


xostevenadler

why is there no "il" in this sentence?


DrishtiAry3

Thanks Duolingo to teach us italian easily!


tonyvermec

The recording part of this app is not working well.


Rania943865

What is the different between il and lo and when i can use them...thanks


gamzeuak1

Where "the"?????? why does "the" not exist


Taxodragon

What is the difference between il and l' its a little off topic but ive been wondering


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

I entered °Lei mangi pane° ' came up RED but said Nicely done. Meaning: She eats bread. Really ? After looking at the discussion I am left wondering what is going on? I had an earlier one in either Spanish or Norwegian which also said great with the wrong answer. I was just reviewing here since it has been awhile since I studied Italian and was wondering whether to try some more or let it slide. This does not make my decision any easier.


MonaMostaf207796

There is wrong in the answer


Miqayel20

Anyone can answer me why "il pane" is not "the bread"??? .Il means the


Miqayel20

Guys why "il pane" is not "the bread" ????? "Il" means "the"


Randypadil3

Why is the not there if il is the


ahmed490859

Lei manger ilpane dont lei manger pane


PardisAZ

Il pane that mean the bread ... so why it say me wrong?


hanna-arte

I have a question , Why (she eat the bread ) is wrong ? I am not very good at English so i am not sure whats the problem.


Aditi528126

If 'il pane' means just 'bread', then what would you say for 'the bread'? I guess 'il pane' again? Can someone please clarify?


mj17Su

Fix it pls... il pane = the bread...


nikolaj598791

Whi il pane is not the bread??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.