"Lei mangia il pane."

Translation:She eats bread.

December 20, 2012

31 Comments


IrinaIones4

Why is "il pane" not "the bread"?

December 2, 2015

larry.barr

what are the rules for using ...mangia, mangi,mangio ?

December 29, 2013

jaye16

Write this down: io mangio I eat / tu mangi you eat (singular) / lui mangia he eats /lei mangia she eats / noi mangiamo we eat / voi mangiate you eat (plural) / loro mangiano they eat

I tried to make this a vertical list but it didn't work.

Also keep in mind that the personal pronouns are not always used;e.g. "Mangio una mela." = I eat an apple.
That's basically it. You'll get other stuff later. If you learn the suffixes it will help with other verbs in present tense. Good luck with Italian. Hope you enjoy Duo as much as I.

December 29, 2013

King2E4

I know you wrote that a year ago, but if you still want to know how to make a vertical list, I will tell you right now. Instead of hitting the "Enter" key once, hit it twice (just as if you were on Microsoft Word or something and wanted to start a new paragraph).

October 17, 2015

jaye16

It's never too late to learn. Many thanks. Making lists has escaped me for so long it's a relief to have it now. Have some lingots in thanks.

October 17, 2015

King2E4

You're more than welcome. To be honest, I had the same problem until I tried it with two hits of the "Enter" key.

Many thanks for the five lingots. That's very kind and generous of you. You're the first (and probably last) person to do that.

October 17, 2015

jaye16

And you are more than welcome for your kind assistance and kind words.

October 17, 2015

Josef271024

Thanks for the list, it was very helpful

March 8, 2019

Jelena507417

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui lei mangia

May 11, 2017

M.Rossetto

You can figure it out in the lamp button before taking the test There must be a previous explanation for every doubt you have (In almost every Latin derivative all the verbs will take a different form for a different person)

May 14, 2019

Jillian557472

Why is the not an option??? It should be because it us She eat THE bread. Right???

October 12, 2017

erin.brantner

why do you have to have the il lei mangia pane makes sense doesn;t it ?

January 30, 2013

soganox

Yep, it doesn't make sense to me either. The supplied translation is "she eats bread" but I think the inclusion of the "il" should make it "she eats THE bread".

June 17, 2013

jaye16

Yes, I think the "the" needs to be translated. DL is usually pretty particular about these details.

November 16, 2013

Emilee84

It's the same difference between "she eats bread" and "she eats that specific loaf of bread" (as in "there's a loaf of bread on the table. she calls her sister, then (she) eats the bread in silence" or whatever XD). Both are correct.

May 27, 2013

QuintanillaJon

That's correct, it's the same principle in Spanish.

April 15, 2014

IchWhiff

That is a good point. I'm pretty sure earlier in the lesson you're asked to translate Tu mangia pane, so if that would make sense I'd think so would Lei mangia pane.

April 22, 2013

relations

How do you express differently someone eating bread in general and someone eating the bread that's say right there on the table... know what i mean?

March 14, 2014

Emilee84

That would be "(Lui) mangia pane" [(he) eats bread] versus "(Lui) mangia il pane" [(He) eats the bread (that's on the table)]. Here "il" is "the".

March 16, 2014

arshypls

does lei in this context mean she or you? i put you eat bread and it was correct but it shows the correct answer as she eats bread

January 2, 2014

mukkapazza

Lei is actually used for both she and the formal you... which you'll learn about later :)

January 9, 2014

Rangel112

The pronunciation of this word is still confusing to me. Is the 'a' silent? Because I'm not hearing it.

April 14, 2014

frankmazuca

mangia? gi is j sound man ja (short a)

May 3, 2014

galy2003

I really need help saying the words correctly OMG does anyone have any tips PLS

March 15, 2015

sfergie

why can't it be "she eats the bread and butter"?

April 14, 2015

tonyvermec

The recording part of this app is not working well.

August 18, 2018

Rania943865

What is the different between il and lo and when i can use them...thanks

September 10, 2018

NeilHarper

Why is she eats the bread wrong?

November 3, 2018

Jael290547

How come is it "She eats bread" and not "She eats the bread"? or, are both right? I got the answer right just because I got it wrong in another attempt. I would think that if you want to say "She eats bread" it would be "Lei mangia pane".

April 27, 2019

Jael290547

Never mind, found out that where it says "another correct answer" it clarifies that both are equally correct, just one is more literal and one is more about how it can be comprehended.

April 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.