Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Veertien, vijftien en zestien zijn nummers."

Translation:Fourteen, fifteen and sixteen are numbers.

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


Juncedan

does anybody else have problems geting the comùter to unerstand when you say the numbers. Everything else, it gets alrgiht!

4
Reply2 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

The same thing happens to me, both in the Dutch and German courses, only (or especially) with compound numbers.

2
Reply5 months ago

Science_Yay

Why is it 'veertien' and not 'viertien'?

2
Reply2 years ago

debrucenator

Probably for the same reason 40 is now spelled 'forty' instead of 'fourty' in English; in a word: vowel shift.

"Originally it was indeed spelled viertien. It wasn't until the 16th century that veertien became the more commonly accepted spelling. Phonetic pronunciation was probably what caused the spelling to change. If you keep saying "vier tien, vier tien" over and over in rapid succession, the sound of vier quickly shifts to the same as veer."

— translated from: http://www.goeievraag.nl/wetenschap/taal/vraag/324749/veer-veertien-viertien

(a web link to a scholarly source is also cited on this page)

Ever wonder why the word 'light' is spelled the way it is in English? If you hear the Dutch word licht, it's not difficult to recognize where the 'gh' came from. It wasn't always silent. When the printing press came along and standardized spelling became more of a necessity, archaic pronunciations of words such as 'light' were already well-preserved in the generally accepted spelling while in other cases, shifts in pronunciation were reflected in the generally accepted spelling. The Old English spelling for the word 'and,' for example, was 'ond.'

In some dialects of Dutch, zeven is pronounced zeuven, but the generally recognized pronunciation and standardized spelling is 'zeven.'

6
Reply12 years ago

Science_Yay

English is not my native language and I ALWAYS type 'fourty' instead of 'forty'.

Thank you very much for your explanation, I think it will be easier for me to remember now.. Veertien and forty :D

1
Reply2 years ago

debrucenator

German, right?

I was born and raised in the United States, but I also grew up reading, from a very early age, lots of books by early American and British authors, so I sometimes still have trouble with American spellings of certain words. For example, I spell the word that describes how our eyes perceive light c-o-l-o-r, as opposed to the British spelling: c-o-l-o-u-r, perhaps because the c-o-l-o-r spelling was reinforced in preschool. So the song title 'Colour My World' by Chicago (written by an American, no less) looks strange to me. But for other words I tend to use the British spelling. For example: my favourite flavour. The American spelling, my favorite flavor, still looks strange to me, probably because of the books I read as a child.

4
Reply2 years ago

vanof
vanof

"14, 15 en 16 zijn nummers." is not correct :`(

1
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Duolingo wants you to write the numbers in words instead of, well, numbers. ;)

3
Reply3 years ago

vanof
vanof

Unfortunately it was a speech recognition exercise and it refuses to write the numbers down and keeps putting in: "14, 15 en 16.." I'ver reported this many times :/

7
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, that's too bad. :/

0
Reply3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

Same problem for me too

1
Reply3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

I don't get the problem..... why is it not okay to write three numbers?Anyway the reason your report was not fixed vanof is because its just three numbers.....its not like its too much;is it?

0
3 years ago

salems24

premium the only reason I can think of is because some people will be using dutch to learn english via this course so it helps for them to spell out the numbers

0
3 years ago