Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is seven fifty in the morning."

Translation:Son las siete y cincuenta de la mañana.

0
3 years ago

37 Comments


PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

Why can you not say "en la mañana". Why is "de" always used here, when "in" translates directly into "en" usually?

14
Reply3 years ago

JaimeBauel2
JaimeBauel2

It's "de" because of the use of prepositions in Spanish. "De" is used for many purposes and among them there's the use for time. I'll put some examples in Spanish about how to use "de": pertenencia, materia , procedencia y origen, cualidad, contenido , modo, profesión, causa, tiempo, condición o participación: El auto de Pedro es nuevo. En casa de herrero, cuchillo de palo. De una sentada, se bebió todo el vaso de vino . Entrando al área de penal, se tiró de espaldas. Juega de centro delantero. Está que se muere de amor. Se duerme mejor de noche. De no haber comido tanto, te sentirías mejor.

7
Reply7 months ago

crtrahan

Good information! I've added your response, intact, to my notes. Gracias.

0
Reply4 months ago

walbergb

That's what I would like to know, too!

1
Reply3 years ago

Iris150201

That's my question, too.

0
Reply4 months ago

mojavejeeper

I have always been taught that past the half it is menos the minutes to the next hour, hence ocho menos diez. ¿Que pasa?

9
Reply2 years ago

arkanathos
arkanathos

I was taught exactly the same, but Duolingo didn't accept "Son las ocho menos diez"

4
Reply2 years ago

Jackstewart2

It is accepted now, 2/18/18.

2
Reply5 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Si, y porque no: La hora es ocho menos diez en la mañana.

0
Reply6 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Ocho menos diez should be correct, but "en la mañana" should be "de la mañana."

1
Reply3 months ago

crtrahan

¡Acepto! This is what I learned.

0
Reply4 months ago

EmmettG

I've learned and practiced my Spanish in Mexico. When speaking with my family and friends the only usage I hear/use is "Son las siete cincuenta de la mañana." I say the site is wrong or at the least it's not all right.

4
Reply1 year ago

ratoncito42

I could be wrong, but it doesn't seem like we answered the question. Why is it "de la mañana" and not "en la mañana" como "En la tarde" o "en la noche"

2
Reply2 years ago

mojavejeeper

It is only in our head that the use of many prepositions "belong" where we think they do. It is much more a tradition than a "fact". For instance many people in American English say "on" accident rather than the more accepted "by" accident even though we also favor "on" purpose and few people say "by" purpose. The more you try to figure out the "why" the farther down the rabbit hole you'll fall. It is not math and it's only one step up on spelling.

2
Reply4 months ago

crtrahan

Well said...

0
Reply4 months ago

crtrahan

Now I'm 'waitin' ON the comments from others... ;^)

0
Reply4 months ago

marlersteph

I agree with all the comments. In Spain I learned "Son las ocho menos diez de la mañana" and in Mexico "Son las diez para las ocho de la mañna." Both constructions were learned in school. Just to add to the confusion....

1
Reply7 months ago

JeanLibera1

I remember when I was in high school I learned "ocho menos diez" also, but that was a long time ago. Now, many people all over the world have digital clocks and watches. So maybe now they say the time the way their watches show it.

1
Reply7 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

The digital clock theory seems very valid. Maybe you're onto something.

1
Reply3 months ago

Georgeloui765237

why is son used instead of es?

1
Reply7 months ago

JeanLibera1

Son is used because it is the plural form of ser. The plural form is needed because siete is the number 7, representing seven hours. If it was one o'clock, I think that es would be used.

3
Reply37 months ago

MihajloGab

Why is "Son las" used in this situation?

1
Reply6 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I'm not positive about this, but just this morning, I was wondering why numbers are feminine gendered when talking about time, masculine otherwise usually. What I'm guessing is that the "las" refers to hours (fem.), which are not stated but rather implied. The reason for the "son" is because it refers to more than one hour of time. It is one o'clock = "Es una [hora]." I hope this helps, and if it is not correct, someone please chime in.

1
Reply3 months ago

crtrahan

Is it always "son las ..." and never "son los"? I was correct but for that. And is there any reason it's feminine?

1
Reply4 months ago

mojavejeeper

Las refers to "horas" which are feminine.

2
Reply4 months ago

crtrahan

Claro

0
Reply3 months ago

Barbs62

thought you could say this: Es diez de ocho en las mañana. I look forward to your constructive comments. thanks

0
Reply3 years ago

sainio
sainio

If you want to say, "it's ten of eight in the morning" (as opposed to calling it seven fifty), you could say, "son las ocho menos diez de la mañana." (Not sure if it's on the list of accepted translations for this sentence -- some of the language trees will let you do it either way, and some won't -- but it's correct Spanish.)

8
Reply13 years ago

nes2015

hmm... I'm confused now... Mavry, are you talking about Castillian Spanish or Latin American Spanish. I learned Latin American Spanish and was taught the ocho menos diez construction for time telling.

4
Reply3 years ago

traroloc

If you want to say "10:08 am". You should say: "Son las diez y ocho de la mañana"

1
Reply3 years ago

eliasrapkin

Barbs62, you would need to say: Son las ocho menos diez en la mañana.

0
Reply2 years ago

LFCAlex

They have the seven and fifty of the morning.

0
Reply6 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

I was taught time was the hour, the word "con," and then the minutes. Is this really wrong? I'm so confused no. (For reference, Ricardo Arjona song - "Minutos")

0
Reply4 months ago

shrolhei
shrolhei

Why not seis instead of siete?

0
Reply4 months ago

Georgeloui765237

Seis is six siete is seven.

0
Reply4 months ago

EricWest9
EricWest9

shall be ocho menos diez

0
Reply2 months ago

Vosfur
Vosfur

i thought it was supposed to be "ocho menos diez" ?

0
Reply1 month ago