"Ik wacht op iemand."

Translation:I am waiting for someone.

April 12, 2015

7 Comments


RubenFGDS

Why is it op and not voor?

August 14, 2015

Iris_17

The verb wachten is always combined with the preposition op when meaning to wait for ...(someone of something)

Wachten voor... means to wait in front of/before

Eg: Ik wacht op je voor het station > I'm waiting for you in front of the train station

August 17, 2015

Rania907728

It sounds like ik wacht op niemand. That would still be correct, right? I wait for noone?

October 25, 2017

Ghostranch

Why can't I say "I wait for someone"?

April 12, 2015

El2theK

Should be accepted, though generally when you say that sentence on it's own you are probably "actively" waiting for someone at that moment.

April 12, 2015

ZacharyMat179991

same

May 1, 2019

ElliotHawr

It's totally fine to say "I'm waiting on someone" jn English, feel like it could just be a direct translation.

July 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.