Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det ligger många länder i Sydamerika."

Translation:There are many countries in South America.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Why does this sentence use "Det ligger" instead of "Det finns"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

When you describe cities, regions etc. and their location, you use ligga. Swedish often uses sitta/stå/ligga/hänga for location.

3 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Tack!

3 years ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

Mmm not really, relatively speaking!

10 months ago

AllexRosh
AllexRosh

Why the option "Southern America" is incorrect? (like Sydeuropa - Southern Europe)

1 year ago

shaneelah

I think because the name of the continent is South America

9 months ago