"Den berømte kinesiske restaurant har også en biograf."

Translation:The famous Chinese restaurant also has a cinema.

April 12, 2015

9 Comments


londoncallling

Slightly off topic as this goes back to the this/that lesson, but hopefully someone can help! If 'den restaurant' means 'that restaurant' but 'den kinesiske restaurant' means 'the Chinese restaurant', how do you say 'that Chinese restaurant'?

April 28, 2015

Jutas

so i asked my teacher and she told me,that "the chinese rest." and "that c.r." are the same "den kinesiske restaurant",because danish language makes no distinction between them.i guess then we can find out because of the context,if there is a difference.

November 4, 2015

Jutas

good one!...i also want to know this .i will ask my teacher.

October 26, 2015

Melus94

I read "den der" in another comment. So theoretically it would be "Den der kinesiske restaurant". But I'm not sure that's right cause I looked it up in google and haven't found anything.

October 27, 2015

wojo4hitz

(In Yosemite Sam voice) "That thur man is trouble!"

January 23, 2016

marvincorea

I wanna go!

April 12, 2015

rich345

Tis the height of luxury :)

February 25, 2016

bcrocco1

Where is this magical place?

February 4, 2016

Rich524475

I entered the correct translation word for word but it was marked wrong with no correction. Please correct the program.

July 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.