1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den berømte kinesiske restau…

"Den berømte kinesiske restaurant har også en biograf."

Translation:The famous Chinese restaurant also has a cinema.

April 12, 2015

11 Comments


londoncallling

Slightly off topic as this goes back to the this/that lesson, but hopefully someone can help! If 'den restaurant' means 'that restaurant' but 'den kinesiske restaurant' means 'the Chinese restaurant', how do you say 'that Chinese restaurant'?


Jutas

so i asked my teacher and she told me,that "the chinese rest." and "that c.r." are the same "den kinesiske restaurant",because danish language makes no distinction between them.i guess then we can find out because of the context,if there is a difference.


Jutas

good one!...i also want to know this .i will ask my teacher.


Melus94

I read "den der" in another comment. So theoretically it would be "Den der kinesiske restaurant". But I'm not sure that's right cause I looked it up in google and haven't found anything.


wojo4hitz

(In Yosemite Sam voice) "That thur man is trouble!"


rich345

Tis the height of luxury :)


Tran99544

Is that a real restaurant?


bcrocco1

Where is this magical place?


Rich524475

Biograf in the USA is also called a theater not typically a cinema.


Donna991881

In typical English, the "also" could be at the end of the sentence, as well--with the same meaning.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.