"Jag känner båda."

Translation:I know both.

April 12, 2015

22 Comments


mokane3562

What's the difference between känner and vet?

April 12, 2015

Berniebud

"Känner" means "Knows someone personally", "Vet" means "Knows facts".

April 12, 2015

mokane3562

Tack!

April 12, 2015

skrats

So similar to the french "Savoir" and "Connaître"! Cool.

October 12, 2017

AaronQualtrough

I always thought both was 'både' am I wrong or are there multiple forms? Whats the difference?

April 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, there is både and båda.

Både is a conjunction, meaning it links things together. That's why you'll say Jag ser både huset och trädet ("I see both the house and the tree").

Båda is a pronoun, meaning it refers to the both of something. That's why you'll use båda in the sentence here.

Does that make it a bit clearer?

April 14, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Yes!! thank you so much! :)

April 14, 2015

skrats

What about båda och? That's the one that throws me for a loop.

September 13, 2015

Arnauti

båda och is not used. både is always used together with och, and sometimes you can have både och as a standalone expression. I wrote a little more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8387413$comment_id=15263308

May 7, 2016

Martinosau

Would "I know both of them" be an acceptable translation for this sentence? "I know both" seems a bit clumsy in English (not wrong, just clumsy).

June 2, 2015

ichteltelch

I tried it and it was accepted.

July 5, 2015

JohnPark441237

The audio for this one seems completely off. I listened too it ten times but could not figure out that she was saying "Jag".

March 8, 2017

Troy489516

So bada is when "bade" is the subject, but bade is when you're using it to connect words?

EX: Jag ser bade husen och kvinnan.

July 22, 2016

LeePassmore

Q. Do you feel happy or sad? A. I feel both. Also 'jag känner båda?'

November 27, 2016

Arnauti

Doesn't work in that specific context. båda would have to refer to a noun, like 'both of them', but 'happy' and 'sad' are adjectives. Känner du dig glad eller ledsen? Jag känner mig både och is ok.

October 13, 2017

JoakimEk

No. It works for "feel" as in "sensing with touch", like you walk into a dark room and are asked if you can feel the chair and the table.

"feel" as in "having an emotion" is reflexive, "jag känner mig xx", "känner du dig xx?" and I can't think of a way to use it with "båda". One would probably answer "både och".

November 9, 2017

DavidKinne10

Why not 'känner till'? Isn't that necessary to specify it is not a feeling?

May 4, 2019

use_her_name

"I know both of you" is not acceptable?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that'd be "Jag känner er båda".

July 14, 2015

use_her_name

Tack!

July 14, 2015

Vilmahh

Hi

January 15, 2019

schmutzig-T

I wrote, "I know of both." and was marked incorrect, any reason why?

August 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.