"Alex is in Turkey."

Translation:Alex Türkiye'de.

4/12/2015, 3:48:08 AM

17 Comments


luisetxe

Why the apostrophe?

4/12/2015, 3:48:08 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You have to use apostrophes on proper nouns when you add any sort of grammatical information to the end.

4/12/2015, 7:23:17 AM

MusingThoughts

Am I the only one who thinks you added this sentence yourself? BTW I actually laughed when I saw this. I'm actually wondering whether there is a Alex is in Ireland for Irish

4/13/2015, 12:09:01 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I actually don't think I did. Selcen and the others had a lot of fun adding names places :D I added quite a few about Emel and Selcen though.

4/13/2015, 12:24:38 PM

MusingThoughts

Oh my! This just makes it funnier! I am going to learn Turkish in the future just because of this :)

4/13/2015, 1:36:42 PM

adamyoung97

There are a lot about Duo, too

4/14/2015, 9:20:21 AM

MusingThoughts

@adamyoung97 I didn't realise this!

4/14/2015, 10:15:57 AM

serdaro81

What? Alex in turkey? Hahaha it is writting "alexinnaturkey" there:)

1/5/2016, 3:55:47 PM

Almendro-

What are the endings and when do you apply them; eg. 'Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir' is correct but you can't say 'Alex Türkiye'dadir' ?

.

8/18/2015, 1:07:41 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First off, it would be "Türkiye'dedir." :)

You cannot really add the suffix to this anymore. It isn't a fact or strong assumption. The Hagia Sophia is and forever will be in Turkey. This is a fact and will forever be true. I, on the other hand, am not even in Turkey anymore and won't be for a while :) -DIr is used for encyclopedic facts, strong assumptions, and for a few other things. Look at this.

8/18/2015, 1:55:27 PM

JamesTWils

Could one have added the -tir here?

6/11/2015, 11:33:35 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really because it isn't really a fact (or a strong assumption). In fact, this sentence isn't even true anymore.

8/18/2015, 1:53:06 PM

mustafa229

we can say ayasofiya istanbuldadir but we cant say alex turkeiyadadir. :(((

10/31/2016, 3:13:06 PM

haidarahhusain

How about "Türkiye'de Alex"? That was my answer and Duo said it is not correct.

6/25/2017, 10:19:02 PM

dilansoltik

Its inverted sentence

8/12/2017, 6:10:13 PM

haidarahhusain

Is it wrong?

8/18/2017, 10:17:25 AM

Stergi3

Türkiye'de Alex is not accepted. Why?

1/4/2018, 11:38:32 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.