1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Alex is in Turkey."

"Alex is in Turkey."

Translation:Alex Türkiye'de.

April 12, 2015

10 Comments


luisetxe

Why the apostrophe?


AlexinNotTurkey

You have to use apostrophes on proper nouns when you add any sort of grammatical information to the end.


MusingThoughts

Am I the only one who thinks you added this sentence yourself? BTW I actually laughed when I saw this. I'm actually wondering whether there is a Alex is in Ireland for Irish


AlexinNotTurkey

I actually don't think I did. Selcen and the others had a lot of fun adding names places :D I added quite a few about Emel and Selcen though.


MusingThoughts

Oh my! This just makes it funnier! I am going to learn Turkish in the future just because of this :)


linguafiqari

There are a lot about Duo, too


MusingThoughts

@adamyoung97 I didn't realise this!


serdaro81

What? Alex in turkey? Hahaha it is writting "alexinnaturkey" there:)


Almendro-

What are the endings and when do you apply them; eg. 'Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir' is correct but you can't say 'Alex Türkiye'dadir' ?

.


AlexinNotTurkey

First off, it would be "Türkiye'dedir." :)

You cannot really add the suffix to this anymore. It isn't a fact or strong assumption. The Hagia Sophia is and forever will be in Turkey. This is a fact and will forever be true. I, on the other hand, am not even in Turkey anymore and won't be for a while :) -DIr is used for encyclopedic facts, strong assumptions, and for a few other things. Look at this.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.