"Alex is in Turkey."

Translation:Alex Türkiye'de.

3 years ago

10 Comments


luisetxe
luisetxe

Why the apostrophe?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You have to use apostrophes on proper nouns when you add any sort of grammatical information to the end.

3 years ago

MusingThoughts

Am I the only one who thinks you added this sentence yourself? BTW I actually laughed when I saw this. I'm actually wondering whether there is a Alex is in Ireland for Irish

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I actually don't think I did. Selcen and the others had a lot of fun adding names places :D I added quite a few about Emel and Selcen though.

3 years ago

MusingThoughts

Oh my! This just makes it funnier! I am going to learn Turkish in the future just because of this :)

3 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

There are a lot about Duo, too

3 years ago

MusingThoughts

@adamyoung97 I didn't realise this!

3 years ago

serdaro81

What? Alex in turkey? Hahaha it is writting "alexinnaturkey" there:)

2 years ago

Almendro-

What are the endings and when do you apply them; eg. 'Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir' is correct but you can't say 'Alex Türkiye'dadir' ?

.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First off, it would be "Türkiye'dedir." :)

You cannot really add the suffix to this anymore. It isn't a fact or strong assumption. The Hagia Sophia is and forever will be in Turkey. This is a fact and will forever be true. I, on the other hand, am not even in Turkey anymore and won't be for a while :) -DIr is used for encyclopedic facts, strong assumptions, and for a few other things. Look at this.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.