"Meus pais acabam de chegar à estação."

Translation:My parents just arrived at the station.

September 10, 2013

20 Comments


delvi

Forgive me, but how does "acabam" end up meaning "have just"? This one confuses me....

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... that's it: acabar(past) + de + infinitive = have/has just + participle.... So, I've just finished = Acabei de acabar!! Something useful to keep in mind!! ;)

September 11, 2013

delvi

Obrigada, Paulenrique. Vou tentar me lembrar isso..... isto é um pouco difícil para mim....

September 11, 2013

whitebox

This is an expression, right?

January 22, 2014

Paulenrique

expression? I don't think so. Every language has its own way to express this thought (In French, for instance, 'venir de + infinitive).

January 22, 2014

Fussal1

How do you say:my parents arrive at the station?

June 17, 2018

Paulenrique

Meus pais chegam na/à estação.

June 18, 2018

SamInACan

Wait so shouldn't this be acabaram not acabam if it's meant to be past tense?

April 24, 2014

QuentinTheFawn

I was just wondering the exact same thing..

July 25, 2014

Jackherbach12

An answer would be nice.. vou fazer uma prece o:)

September 21, 2014

PaulRobert6

Literally, they're saying that their parents are finishing arriving at the station. So the verb "acabar", "to finish" is in the present tense. But the thought is, they just arrived.

August 21, 2014

PaulRobert6

Really tough sentence though when you see this usage for the first time.

August 21, 2014

easyvet

How would I say: "my parents stop coming to the station (- as of today)" even if that is an awkward sentence?

April 29, 2016

TooTurtley

Meus pais param de voltar a estacao. Eu acho :)

October 1, 2017

Scutigera

I think your sentence needs the "a" with the grave accent (à) which makes the contraction of to the (a + a) for feminine nouns like estação.

Os meus pais param de chegar à estação is another possible way.

October 22, 2017

Paulenrique

For PTBR, "Parar de chegar" = stop arriving/coming

October 23, 2017

Scutigera

Just 7 months later, I send my thanks for your answers and the "Pare" sign (language learning is distracting).

After seeing similar in Costa Rica I was excited to see all the variations there would be in Europe, but in reality, no matter which country, they all basically just say, "Stop". =]

Except for Portugal where the signs are just so rare that even when the signs are there drivers just do not see them.

No kidding. For cheap entertainment one day I watched for about 30 minutes while cars drove right through an intersection that had bright shiny new "Stop" signs on both sides of the one-way street, even with police officers standing on all four corners pulling them over when they did; yet the next car would do the same.

Now there is a light there instead.

June 18, 2018

Paulenrique

OMG...

I think here is the contrary... we are flooded by signs everywhere =/

June 18, 2018

Scutigera

Oops! Would you believe typo? :(

But otherwise okay?

Why the specification of BRPT?

I get it, as in parar de fumar, but I must admit I do not understand the double infinitive.

.

What do the Stop Signs say in Brazil?

October 23, 2017

Paulenrique

Because I don't know how it works for PTPT =)

October 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.