1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quatro, três, dois, um, zero…

"Quatro, três, dois, um, zero!"

Translation:Four, three, two, one, zero!

April 12, 2015

4 Comments


larzipan

Happy New Year!


ghostofthefuture

Generally speaking, I like this sentence a lot. It occurs to me that I learned to count in my Spanish class, but I would have trouble counting in Portuguese and Italian because I just never learned the numbers in any order. Feel free to create more exercises with number sequences!


incoplanje

My apologies, but I strongly disagree. This is not stimulating effective learning in terms of brain usage. Humans learn faster by putting things into context, i.e. a sentence with a meaning.


PRodstein

Imagine a countdown and then Tom Hanks saying "Houston, nóis ta no arrego!"

There is your context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started