1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaplumbağa kimin?"

"Kaplumbağa kimin?"

Translation:Whose is the turtle?

April 12, 2015

44 Comments


kingundkong

why is: "whose turtle is this?" wrong. where is this indication if its "that" or "this"


myahyamuhaimin

"whose turtle is it?" is correct.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think so because in that case you would need to include the word 'o' or 'şu' for the word 'it'


ph.nRhFMj

    It's like "whose turtle it is" suits more


A1fie

    Imagine you walk into your friend's house and she is holding a turtle or tortoise. And you say "Kaplumbağa kimin?". It that scenario a more literal translation would be "Whose is the turtle?"

    If the sentence was "O kimin kaplumbağası(dır)?" then "Whose turtle is it?" would have been the literal translation.

    So, yours is a legitimate question, there aren't any determiners to assume it is "bu", "şu" or "o". However when the determiner is absent (what we call hidden) it is safer to assume it is "o". This is more obvious when "bu, şu, o" are used as pronouns (on their own) as the subject of the sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

    You would need to include the words "bu" this or "o" that to get those sentences.


Sky77069666

    I put "whose turtle?" and it was marked wrong, is my answer just too unspecific?


Sherwood4242

    No. It is exactly what i would say. Needs to be marked correct


AlexinNotTurkey

    That would be "kimin kaplumbaşası"

    It's a little different! In this one, you know that the turtle belongs to someone, but you aren't sure who. In the sentence above, the possibility of the turtle belonging to nobody exists (just like in English)


Sherwood4242

    Hi Alex, thanks for your answer. Although it is a small point, I would like to understand. In English, there is NO semantic difference between the sentences "whose turtle?" and "whose turtle is it". The turtle, may or may not have an owner. Are you saying that in Turkish you can formulate two sentences that have slightly different interpretations (sorry my keyboard doesn't support Turkish characters). One sentence at the head of this thread "Kaplumbaga kimin" which implies, the turtle must belong to someone in the immediately proximity and the second sentence in your post above "kimin kaplumbasasi", which means that the turtle may not belong to anyone in the immediate proximity (it walked in itself).

    If "yes", then thanks for that tip, that you need to be super-specific in Turkish. However, that is sure a really fine point for section 1 of the Turkish course.


LizSaeed1

    This English seems really weird to me as a native English speaker. I don't think I've ever used the wording "Whose is the ___?". If it's a literal, direct translation, I suppose I understand. However, I would never use this English wording when speaking.


LisetteKol1

    Sorry, "whose is the turtle" is NOT GOOD ENGLISH. Whose turtle is this? Is correct.


Ewa585941

    That is not correct english


Todd940413

    "To whom does the turtle belong?" was actually accepted. (I was surprised.) It sounds a little fussy, but seems like better English than "Whose is the turtle?"


NotKarate

    While perhaps more of a transliteration than a translation, "Whose turtle is this," or even simply, "Whose turtle?" is far more likely to be asked by a native English speaker. I'm not sure "Whose is the turtle?" would ever cone out of a native English speaker's mouth, no matter how formal.


RiyadAlKay1

    You guys made a terrible mistake. There is definitely nothing called in English " whose is the turtle ?" But instead whose turtle is it ?


TahmineAmnpoor

    Whose turtle is it?


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think so because in that case you would need to include the word 'o' or 'şu' for the word 'it'


SeemaK1063

      So now that I know there is a queation/comment button, I usually check what people ask. Its pretty helpful but confusing at times as well. I wrote "whose turtle is this?" But on top of this discussion board the anwer says "whose is the turtle?" Really? What English is this?


Todd940413

      Hi, Seema. I've learned a lot by reading comments. Yes, it's a mixture, and there's often a lot to read ... Some people might say "Whose is the turtle?" though I think there's something of a consensus that it's not very good English.


SeemaK1063

      English isn't my first language. In fact it's my third language. But weird soumding sentences bother me


MrHilmiNevzat

      Hello Seema

      Whose turtle is this? --> Kimin kaplumbağa bu?

      The question pronoun is genitive, "kimin?" --> "whose?" & can be in a different position in a sentence.

      Try not to worry about nuances & word order can alter the meaning slightly.

      Thank you to you & Todd.


SeemaK1063

      Thanks for the explanation.


MrHilmiNevzat

      Seema

      Rica ederim!


QuaziArafa

      I think the English translation is wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

      Hello QuaziArafa

      I think the English translation is wrong

      Ok then;

      Please tell us what it should be?

      Thank you.


Anaislkt

      Translation should be : Whose turtle is it ?


DanielTareghyan

      Who's is the turtle !! Its a wrong sentence


Cherine849153

      You haven't written "it" in the suggestions so I can pick it to complete the sentence


MajdGawdat

      Why not (the turtle is yours?) The English seems really weird here


Todd940413

      Hello, MajdGawdat. We can say "The turtle is mine" ("Kaplumbağa benim") and "The turtle is yours" ("Kaplumbağa senin"); apparently we can also add a possessive suffix to "kim" in order to ask "Kaplumbağa kimin?" → "To which esteemed personage does this magnificent turtle belong?" : ) I agree that "Whose is the turtle?" sounds a little rough. (It's colloquial.) On the other hand, "To whom does the turtle belong?" while good English, may seem overly formal. "Whose turtle is this?" while not an exact match, seems to convey the idea in fairly neutral English. I think sometimes it's hard to find translations that really satisfy.


londoncallling

      Is 'kimin' supposed to sound like 'chimin'?


      [deactivated user]

        In Azari dialect which is spoken in Iran's cities near Turkey that is similar to Turkish, I am sure it sounds 'kimin'


Aymanbinhelal

        What is the translation of "kimin kaplumbağa"?


LisetteKol1

        whose turtle is it. far better english grammar


SeemaK1063

        Since the time I have noticed a question/comment button, I isually click


SouBen9

        Isn't the answer is "whose turtle is ""


Todd940413

        Hi, SouBen. Well, that's not really an English sentence. (What's your native language?) I don't know if there's a very good translation for this one, although I tend to go with "To whom does the turtle belong?" A closer match in somewhat acceptable English could be "The turtle is whose?" Tricky.


taekook-ptd-live

        Ya whose turtle is this or whose turtle is it


JoEHy8

        Why the answer is "Whose is it turtle"


FatimahZehr

        There is no "this" in the choices. Instead, "the" is in those choices. Why is that? Hope it'll be fixed.


Mohsen-R

        ❤❤❤❤❤❤ question... nothing to do with english


LearnEmAll98

        The English translation is a little unnatural


dreamer_me25

        Why can't we use kimin kaplumbağa?

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.