1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Dinheiro não tem cheiro."

"Dinheiro não tem cheiro."

Translation:Money has no smell.

September 10, 2013

20 Comments


Oceanotti

Works in Spanish as well. But this bit of wisdom is downright untrue. According to some reliable studies, up to 94% of bank notes in Spain have traces of cocaine.


ungringoperdido

I think that's exactly why it's true... Did you not read the origin story? How do you think anyone gets rich (short of being born that way)? Trickle down economics? Faith in the church? Some other myth made up by rich people? You have to charge people to pee and sell them whatever their misguided noses desire.


t.winkler

There are two ways to get rich. Get others people money and/or get their workforce...


Danikalifornia

What does this mean?


Davu

Well, Sadness has kindly pointed out the origin of the phrase. It has come to mean that "the value of money is not tainted by its origins": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pecunia_non_olet. Although some police forces investigating money laundering crimes are unlikely to agree.


HarryHalle2

"It has come to mean that 'the value of money is not tainted by its origins'." Now, that makes sense...but I'd bet $50 that DL doesn't accepts that translation.


Paulenrique

If it is an expression, i've never heard before... it sounds just a random sentence...


mgaristova

It exists in Russian too


Alf-Sawman

It's a well known expression in English and other languages like my native Norwegian :-)


Johnny_Lingot

I'd never heard it in English until now.


Alf-Sawman

"Money doesn't smell"


AutumnAkin1

Ah but it does smell. Have you ever actually smelled a dollar? Ew!


GilDuca

L'argent n'a pas d'odeur. Money is always good to take, it does not matter where it comes from. (As long as it comes from a legal source). 2015-05-06


chaered

Dutch: geld stinkt niet.


t.winkler

Geld stinkt nicht...


HarryHalle2

In my 50-plus years speaking English, I've never heard this expression.


BananoAliBaba

In Italy we usually keep it in latin but we use it too


[deactivated user]

    Common expression in FRENCH too


Bjornhult

    A frase existe tambem na Suécia "pengar luktar inte", mas acho que em português a frase tem uma qualidade especial, porque as palavras rimam.


vsandl

    Copper coins definitely smell. Just try holding some for a few minutes.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.