"Dinheiro não tem cheiro."

Translation:Money has no smell.

September 10, 2013

17 Comments


Sadness

Comes from latin "Pecunia non olet ".

Titus, son of the Roman emperor Vespasian, had criticized a tax on public lavatories. Vespasian held a coin from the first payment to his son's nose and asked him whether the smell was offensive. Titus said no. Vespasian replied ‘And yet it comes from urine’

September 15, 2013

t.winkler

Thank you ☺

November 10, 2018

Oceanotti

Works in Spanish as well. But this bit of wisdom is downright untrue. According to some reliable studies, up to 94% of bank notes in Spain have traces of cocaine.

February 9, 2016

ungringoperdido

I think that's exactly why it's true... Did you not read the origin story? How do you think anyone gets rich (short of being born that way)? Trickle down economics? Faith in the church? Some other myth made up by rich people? You have to charge people to pee and sell them whatever their misguided noses desire.

January 28, 2018

t.winkler

There are two ways to get rich. Get others people money and/or get their workforce...

November 10, 2018

Danikalifornia

What does this mean?

September 10, 2013

Davu

Well, Sadness has kindly pointed out the origin of the phrase. It has come to mean that "the value of money is not tainted by its origins": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pecunia_non_olet. Although some police forces investigating money laundering crimes are unlikely to agree.

September 25, 2013

Paulenrique

If it is an expression, i've never heard before... it sounds just a random sentence...

September 11, 2013

mgaristova

It exists in Russian too

September 3, 2014

AlfSagen

It's a well known expression in English and other languages like my native Norwegian :-)

August 7, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

I'd never heard it in English until now.

January 3, 2015

AlfSagen

"Money doesn't smell"

January 11, 2015

AutumnAkin1

Ah but it does smell. Have you ever actually smelled a dollar? Ew!

August 23, 2015

GilDuca

L'argent n'a pas d'odeur. Money is always good to take, it does not matter where it comes from. (As long as it comes from a legal source). 2015-05-06

May 6, 2015

chaered

Dutch: geld stinkt niet.

October 20, 2015

t.winkler

Geld stinkt nicht...

November 10, 2018

alkazamm

In Italy we usually keep it in latin but we use it too

July 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.