"The women are in the kitchen."

Translation:Kadınlar mutfakta.

3 years ago

10 Comments


EstanislaoRon

and why is wrong "kadinlar mutfaktada"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You added the locative twice :) Mutfak is kitchen. Mutfakta is "In the kitchen" :)

3 years ago

toplexil
toplexil

why is mutfakta Kadınlar wrong ? thank you

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

That would be "Women in the kitchen" (I guess), like how "Ankara'da güzel bir kadın" is "A beautiful woman in Ankara", rather than "A beautiful woman is in Ankara".

Also like "Genç kadın" = "The young woman", and "Kadın genç." = "The woman is young.".

3 years ago

toplexil
toplexil

yes that sounds plausible, tanks a lot!

3 years ago

HeikeGerla1

Why do we say kadınlar mutfakta and not adamlar mutfakta?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You might see a few switches or new combinations in a new course. ;)

1 year ago

chromavore

I've read the page about -DIr a couple times, but I still think I'm having a little trouble getting my head around it. In this context, for example, it would be wrong to say "Kadınlar mutfaktadır" because women being in the kitchen isn't, like, an encyclopedic fact, it just happens to be A fact at the time of the utterance, is that right?

1 year ago

RachaelB1996

Why is it 'mutfakta' instead of 'mutfakda' ?

7 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

it's the consonant harmony: after [p, ç, t, k, f, h, s, and ş], the D of the locative case turns into T.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.