"The women are in the kitchen."

Translation:Kadınlar mutfakta.

April 12, 2015

12 Comments


EstanislaoRon

and why is wrong "kadinlar mutfaktada"?

August 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You added the locative twice :) Mutfak is kitchen. Mutfakta is "In the kitchen" :)

August 20, 2015

toplexil

why is mutfakta Kadınlar wrong ? thank you

July 15, 2015

VynM

That would be "Women in the kitchen" (I guess), like how "Ankara'da güzel bir kadın" is "A beautiful woman in Ankara", rather than "A beautiful woman is in Ankara".

Also like "Genç kadın" = "The young woman", and "Kadın genç." = "The woman is young.".

July 19, 2015

toplexil

yes that sounds plausible, tanks a lot!

July 19, 2015

HeikeGerla1

Why do we say kadınlar mutfakta and not adamlar mutfakta?

April 22, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

You might see a few switches or new combinations in a new course. ;)

April 25, 2017

chromavore

I've read the page about -DIr a couple times, but I still think I'm having a little trouble getting my head around it. In this context, for example, it would be wrong to say "Kadınlar mutfaktadır" because women being in the kitchen isn't, like, an encyclopedic fact, it just happens to be A fact at the time of the utterance, is that right?

August 30, 2017

RachaelB1996

Why is it 'mutfakta' instead of 'mutfakda' ?

April 18, 2018

bir_kedi

it's the consonant harmony: after [p, ç, t, k, f, h, s, and ş], the D of the locative case turns into T.

August 24, 2018

Isha701430

bayan, hanım, hanımefendi, kadın. if you call a woman You shall cal her hanımefendi ayşe bayan no bayan ayşe no ayşe hanım yes ayşe hanımefendi yes. Ayşe Kadın no

February 19, 2019

victor568295

Why it is not right? Kadinlar mutfakta var ? But kadinlar mutfaktadir? Is right

May 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.