"Ze bleven vrienden."

Translation:They remained friends.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Binyann

Can't we translate this sentence as "They remained to be friends" because in that case the Dutch sentence should be "Ze bleven vrienden zijn", right?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'They remained to be friends' is not good English. I can imagine circumstances in which I would follow 'stay' or 'remain' with an infinitive, but it would tend to be in final clauses where the infinitive would mean 'in order to', e.g. 'I remained in my mother's house to be a help to her in her old age'. However, this is not what is going on here.

3 years ago

derangedlinguist
derangedlinguist

I agree, "They remained to be friends" doesn't really work. "They remained friends" or "They continued to be friends" are probably good alternatives. :)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"They remained to be friends" should be accepted. As far as I'm aware that would still be "Ze bleven vrienden" as to my knowledge there is no such construction in Dutch that would use "zijn". But maybe another Dutch person has knows of it and could provide an example in that case.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think you're right, I can only think of Ze zijn vrienden gebleven, but that's a different tense, so still not adding zijn in the sense meant here.

3 years ago

Binyann

Thank you, guys. Then I will report it next time.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Edit: I originally stated that this is not an English construction, but have looked at Google and there are a few websites that use "remained to be"+noun. I would suggest that this is non-standard usage as "remaining" implies "being", and it's therefore not common. The more common construction is passive (e.g., "it remains to be seen").

The question is whether Duolingo should be encouraging non-standard usage, and that's for the mods.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.