Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze bleven vrienden."

Translation:They remained friends.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Binyann

Can't we translate this sentence as "They remained to be friends" because in that case the Dutch sentence should be "Ze bleven vrienden zijn", right?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'They remained to be friends' is not good English. I can imagine circumstances in which I would follow 'stay' or 'remain' with an infinitive, but it would tend to be in final clauses where the infinitive would mean 'in order to', e.g. 'I remained in my mother's house to be a help to her in her old age'. However, this is not what is going on here.

2 years ago

derangedlinguist
derangedlinguist

I agree, "They remained to be friends" doesn't really work. "They remained friends" or "They continued to be friends" are probably good alternatives. :)

2 years ago