"I am a vegetarian."

Translation:Is veigeatóir mé.

3 years ago

7 Comments


smrch
smrch

"Veigeatóir"? Feoilséantóir is the more common word, surely.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

We accept both. We just made a judgement call to teach "veigeatóir"

3 years ago

JacobsD8

so would "Is ni veigeatoir me" mean I'm not a vegetarian?

2 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Ní veigeatóir mé - I am not a vegetarian.

2 years ago

Spadgy

I thought 'táim' or 'tá mé' would have been accepted as well?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is a classification/identification sentence. Irish, similar to Spanish, requires a different verb to express those, namely the copula.

3 years ago

josefderry

Why can i not use ''taim'' here

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.