Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kat ligt op mijn krant."

Translation:The cat is lying on my newspaper.

3 years ago

10 Comments


reventador
reventador

I'm afraid that the cat no longer considers the newspaper to be yours.

1 year ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

Are licht and ligt pronounced the same? I have trouble with Dutch spelling.

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Not lays? Why?

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

This is a common mistake in English. 'Lay' is a transitive verb so it requires an object (lay + smtg ex. lay bricks, lay a book down, lay him to rest). Lie, however, is intransitive and declares only the action of lying. (to lie in bed, his secret lies with me etc.).

1 year ago

Nobohy
Nobohy

Don't understand the sense of this one..

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

There's a literal cat lying on top of a literal newspaper. I'm pretty sure that's all the sense there is in this one.

3 years ago

Nobohy
Nobohy

Huuu, I didn't know "lying" means another signification than "mentir" in french.. Sorry and thank you :)

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

No problem! Glad I could help :)

If you're curious, I think "mentir" in French is "liegen" in Dutch.

3 years ago

atoz14again

Newspapers are very useful for incontinent kittens and puppies, a cat shouldn't lounge around on your newspaper while you're reading it though.

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Does dutch ever use place names that start with op like ophusum or opwhatever?

11 months ago