"Ele gosta do seu cargo."

Translation:He likes his position.

9/10/2013, 10:22:02 PM

9 Comments


FabianoBrazil

As you should know by now, phrases using "seu/sua" can be ambiguous, as "seu/sua" can mean both yours and his/her.

Many times by the context you can tell which meaning was the intended one, but some times you can't, as in this case: suppose your talking about a third person to someone in the office and you say "Ele gosta do seu cargo", it could as well mean both: it could be the third person's own position, or it could be your position, as in "he wants to take your job", or be promoted to your position or apply to an opening with the same position as yours..

Over time, the meaning of "your" for "seu/sua" has became more expected then the alternative, I suppose because it is very easy to make it unambiguous when you mean "his/her": instead of "seu cargo" we would usually say "Ele gosta do seu próprio carro" or "Ele gosta do carro dele", and then when you mean "your position" you can say as stated: "Ele gosta do seu cargo".

7/25/2015, 7:01:00 AM

Danikalifornia

O cargo and o posto can both be used for "position"?

9/10/2013, 10:22:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, cargo is used much more often though...

9/11/2013, 2:23:12 AM

MauroQuil

"Posto" is specifically used for military officer ranks, but other very high administration careers (mostly public) use it too, I can't specify which.

10/4/2013, 9:22:55 PM

jackit

is that because you'd have to kill us if you told us?? or you just don't know

10/16/2013, 6:06:40 PM

MauroQuil

That's the same discussion as in "I can't swim", meaning either "Eu não sei nadar" or "Eu não posso nadar". I'll leave you wondering.

10/16/2013, 9:11:15 PM

NealBertelsen

Sounds like carro, not cargo. Maybe it's just my laptop.

12/7/2013, 8:58:03 PM

sambonfante

Yeah I put carro by accident.

9/5/2014, 6:32:24 PM

benjamin.j17

"He likes his role" should also be accepted imo

11/30/2017, 11:59:52 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.