Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Hagia Sophia is in Istanbul."

Translation:Ayasofya İstanbul'dadır.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

Is it equally correctly to say Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir and Ayasofya Istanbul'da? If so, which are the differences in use / connotation?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we use -dir when we state facts, so here "Ayasofya Istanbul'dadır" is a little better when you are informing people

But if someone asks me "Where is Ayasofya?", I would almost always say "Ayasofya İstanbul'da" (actually just "İstanbul'da)

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Do you always need to use an apostrophe (with -da etc)?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, this one need an apostrophe because it is added to a proper noun.

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

thank you!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

you're welcome

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

this isn't a scientific fact or statement of probability, yet it uses dir.

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

It's just a simple fact.

3 years ago

jinan328326

Why hagia

2 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

"Hagia Sofia" is a transliteration of the Greek "Άγια Σοφία", the translation is "Holy Wisdom". The Greeks built this cathedral about 1500 years ago.

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Ayasofya is the name of a place. Some names get translated. This one is "Hagia Sophia".

2 years ago

Haneen811217

Is "Istanbul'dan" correct?

2 years ago

Gizella70
Gizella70

No

2 years ago

yeeshil

Guess that would mean 'Ayasofya is 'from' istanbul' ?

1 year ago

emre.top.5

why is Hagia Sophia Istanbul'da wrong?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Because 'Hagia Sophia' is called 'Ayasofya' in Turkish.

2 years ago

ling.ko
ling.ko

"Ayasofya İstanbul'da var." Is it strange or is it wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Very wrong :) No reason for "var" here.

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

What is the first character in "Istanbul"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The capital version of "i" :) It is "I" with a dot over it.

2 years ago

-Irshad-

What is the difference between "Ayasofya Istanbul var" and "Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir?

Also, what does that apostrophe mean? couldn't you just say "Ayasofya Istanbul dadir"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first sentence makes no sense :)

2 years ago

olismuolis

Seriously, how to recognise when we have to use "var" or "-dır"?

1 year ago

prayercall

[IMG]http://i68.tinypic.com/fau6g.png[/IMG]

I marked it wrong but I did it correctly

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Possibly there is something invisible in the way you typed your input that Duolingo didn't like. I know one thing that Duolingo has trouble with, which comes up in the Vietnamese course a lot, is that if people input an accented character using two Unicode characters (one for the letter and one for the diacritic), then Duolingo often doesn't recognize this correctly. (I don't know why they don't run the inputs through Unicode standardization first, because that would take care of this problem, but they don't.)

1 year ago

DrEmanmagdy

Ayasofy İstanbulde

why its wrong . why that ' ?

1 year ago

ganipa
ganipa

It's "Ayasofya İstanbul'dadır." because the -da/-de ending uses 2-way vowel harmony. Since İstanbul's last vowel is "u", you must use -da to agree with vowel harmony. When the last vowel of a word is a, u, o, or ı, you use the ending with an "a". When the last vowel of a word is e, i, ö, or ü you use the ending with an "e". For example, to say "at the hotel", you say "otelde" because the last vowel of "otel" is e, but you say " İstanbul'da" because the last vowel of "İstanbul" is "u". Also, the " ' " in İstanbul'dadır is because İstanbul is a proper noun (the name of a city). Proper nouns need a " ' " before their endings.

1 year ago

hana98699

What is the meaning of "hagia"

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's Greek for holiness or a saint.

1 year ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

I put Ayasofya Intanbul'dedir, What is wrong?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Due to the vowel harmony it should be 'İstanbul'dadır.'.

1 year ago

Panayiotis331555

ΑΓΙΑ ΣΟΦΙΑ is in Constantinouple

2 months ago