"The Hagia Sophia is in Istanbul."

Translation:Ayasofya İstanbul'dadır.

April 12, 2015

37 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

Is it equally correctly to say Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir and Ayasofya Istanbul'da? If so, which are the differences in use / connotation?

April 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we use -dir when we state facts, so here "Ayasofya Istanbul'dadır" is a little better when you are informing people

But if someone asks me "Where is Ayasofya?", I would almost always say "Ayasofya İstanbul'da" (actually just "İstanbul'da)

April 12, 2015

joklomo

Do you always need to use an apostrophe (with -da etc)?

June 30, 2015

lucaturilli

No, this one need an apostrophe because it is added to a proper noun.

June 30, 2015

joklomo

thank you!

July 4, 2015

lucaturilli

you're welcome

July 4, 2015

rilianxi

this isn't a scientific fact or statement of probability, yet it uses dir.

May 1, 2015

Jenkiz92

It's just a simple fact.

May 6, 2015

jinan328326

Why hagia

November 20, 2015

chrigugegl

"Hagia Sofia" is a transliteration of the Greek "Άγια Σοφία", the translation is "Holy Wisdom". The Greeks built this cathedral about 1500 years ago.

January 8, 2016

Danmoller

Ayasofya is the name of a place. Some names get translated. This one is "Hagia Sophia".

December 22, 2015

Haneen811217

Is "Istanbul'dan" correct?

January 20, 2016

Gizella70

No

January 23, 2016

yeeshil

Guess that would mean 'Ayasofya is 'from' istanbul' ?

February 25, 2017

emre.top.5

why is Hagia Sophia Istanbul'da wrong?

October 4, 2015

lucaturilli

Because 'Hagia Sophia' is called 'Ayasofya' in Turkish.

October 4, 2015

ling.ko

"Ayasofya İstanbul'da var." Is it strange or is it wrong?

December 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Very wrong :) No reason for "var" here.

December 11, 2015

Danmoller

What is the first character in "Istanbul"?

December 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The capital version of "i" :) It is "I" with a dot over it.

December 23, 2015

-Irshad-

What is the difference between "Ayasofya Istanbul var" and "Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir?

Also, what does that apostrophe mean? couldn't you just say "Ayasofya Istanbul dadir"?

March 4, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The first sentence makes no sense :)

March 6, 2016

olismuolis

Seriously, how to recognise when we have to use "var" or "-dır"?

August 13, 2017

prayercall

[IMG]http://i68.tinypic.com/fau6g.png[/IMG]

I marked it wrong but I did it correctly

May 2, 2016

TobyBartels

Possibly there is something invisible in the way you typed your input that Duolingo didn't like. I know one thing that Duolingo has trouble with, which comes up in the Vietnamese course a lot, is that if people input an accented character using two Unicode characters (one for the letter and one for the diacritic), then Duolingo often doesn't recognize this correctly. (I don't know why they don't run the inputs through Unicode standardization first, because that would take care of this problem, but they don't.)

August 20, 2017

DrEmanmagdy

Ayasofy İstanbulde

why its wrong . why that ' ?

January 26, 2017

ganipa

It's "Ayasofya İstanbul'dadır." because the -da/-de ending uses 2-way vowel harmony. Since İstanbul's last vowel is "u", you must use -da to agree with vowel harmony. When the last vowel of a word is a, u, o, or ı, you use the ending with an "a". When the last vowel of a word is e, i, ö, or ü you use the ending with an "e". For example, to say "at the hotel", you say "otelde" because the last vowel of "otel" is e, but you say " İstanbul'da" because the last vowel of "İstanbul" is "u". Also, the " ' " in İstanbul'dadır is because İstanbul is a proper noun (the name of a city). Proper nouns need a " ' " before their endings.

March 21, 2017

hana98699

What is the meaning of "hagia"

February 3, 2017

TobyBartels

It's Greek for holiness or a saint.

August 20, 2017

LucasHo.

I put Ayasofya Intanbul'dedir, What is wrong?

May 9, 2017

lucaturilli

Due to the vowel harmony it should be 'İstanbul'dadır.'.

May 12, 2017

Panayiotis331555

ΑΓΙΑ ΣΟΦΙΑ is in Constantinouple

July 1, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

The consonant letter "i" is both capital & lower case in "İstanbul'dadır" options which confused me @ first. The explanation by miss (Selcen_Ozturk) regards -dır suffix used to inform facts is most helpful. Has anybody noticed that she used the dot-less & dotted "i" in her explanation?

October 1, 2018

Iam_malejita

I'm not sure if this question has been addressed yet, but would it be okay to simple say "Ayasofya İstanbul'da"? Without the "-dir."

November 5, 2018

Mirage20

Yes. That is the answer I gave and it was accepted.

January 10, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello

Mirage20

Happy New Year to you & thank you for your verification answer to Iam_malejita

Kind regards as always.

January 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Iam_malejita

"Ayasofya İstanbul'da" - The Hagia Sophia Istanbul. "-dir." Your answer would not give an accurate factual location: The Hagia Sophia Istanbul. "-dir" - The suffix will say "is in" Try your answer & see if Duo accepts it as being correct? No harm in being different? Please refer to the topic tips & notes. I apologise for not being able to explain Turkish grammar rules better. Teşekkürler.

November 6, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.