1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The Hagia Sophia is in Istan…

"The Hagia Sophia is in Istanbul."

Translation:Ayasofya İstanbul'dadır.

April 12, 2015

36 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

Is it equally correctly to say Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir and Ayasofya Istanbul'da? If so, which are the differences in use / connotation?


Selcen_Ozturk

we use -dir when we state facts, so here "Ayasofya Istanbul'dadır" is a little better when you are informing people

But if someone asks me "Where is Ayasofya?", I would almost always say "Ayasofya İstanbul'da" (actually just "İstanbul'da)


rilianxi

this isn't a scientific fact or statement of probability, yet it uses dir.


Jenkiz92

It's just a simple fact.


joklomo

Do you always need to use an apostrophe (with -da etc)?


lucaturilli

No, this one need an apostrophe because it is added to a proper noun.


chrigugegl

"Hagia Sofia" is a transliteration of the Greek "Άγια Σοφία", the translation is "Holy Wisdom". The Greeks built this cathedral about 1500 years ago.


hacibayram

Now it is a MOSQUE...


JohnLongin

Roman emperor Justinian


Danmoller

Ayasofya is the name of a place. Some names get translated. This one is "Hagia Sophia".


ling.ko

"Ayasofya İstanbul'da var." Is it strange or is it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Very wrong :) No reason for "var" here.


Haneen811217

Is "Istanbul'dan" correct?


yeeshil

Guess that would mean 'Ayasofya is 'from' istanbul' ?


emre.top.5

why is Hagia Sophia Istanbul'da wrong?


lucaturilli

Because 'Hagia Sophia' is called 'Ayasofya' in Turkish.


Danmoller

What is the first character in "Istanbul"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The capital version of "i" :) It is "I" with a dot over it.


Panayiotis331555

ΑΓΙΑ ΣΟΦΙΑ is in Constantinouple


-Irshad-

What is the difference between "Ayasofya Istanbul var" and "Ayasofya Istanbul'dadir?

Also, what does that apostrophe mean? couldn't you just say "Ayasofya Istanbul dadir"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The first sentence makes no sense :)


olismuolis

Seriously, how to recognise when we have to use "var" or "-dır"?


DrEmanmagdy

Ayasofy İstanbulde

why its wrong . why that ' ?


ganipa

It's "Ayasofya İstanbul'dadır." because the -da/-de ending uses 2-way vowel harmony. Since İstanbul's last vowel is "u", you must use -da to agree with vowel harmony. When the last vowel of a word is a, u, o, or ı, you use the ending with an "a". When the last vowel of a word is e, i, ö, or ü you use the ending with an "e". For example, to say "at the hotel", you say "otelde" because the last vowel of "otel" is e, but you say " İstanbul'da" because the last vowel of "İstanbul" is "u". Also, the " ' " in İstanbul'dadır is because İstanbul is a proper noun (the name of a city). Proper nouns need a " ' " before their endings.


hana98699

What is the meaning of "hagia"


TobyBartels

It's Greek for holiness or a saint.


LucasHon.

I put Ayasofya Intanbul'dedir, What is wrong?


lucaturilli

Due to the vowel harmony it should be 'İstanbul'dadır.'.


Iam_malejita

I'm not sure if this question has been addressed yet, but would it be okay to simple say "Ayasofya İstanbul'da"? Without the "-dir."


Mirage20

Yes. That is the answer I gave and it was accepted.


Lokooo1234

Can I say Aya sofya'nın Istanbulda?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.