1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He eats lunch with you."

"He eats lunch with you."

Translation:Er isst mit dir Mittagessen.

December 20, 2012

21 Comments


gmiriamfrey

Why can it not be "Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen" and "Er isst Mittagessen mit Sie"? I thought Sie capitalized was "you" too?


Dripdrip1

"Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen" is correct, because 'Ihnen' is the dative form of Sie. The dative form is required by 'mit'.


tristanridley

Is it allowed to say thank you in these threads? I hadn't grasped that from the lessons, so much thanks.


KyleGoetz

You hadn't grasped it because it hadn't been taught.


rontardiff

So both "euch" and "ihnen" are correct?


hutcho66

Ihnen. Not ihnen. ihnen = them.


Catweasel

+1 it helps me to remember that when I see "mit", I need to expect a dativ form to rear it's ugly head pretty soon.


AldoSilva

I think "Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen" is correct too.


eleonoraonline

What's the other correct answer? My answer was "Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen", is the other one "...mit dir"?


amilcarjustino

Shouldn't it be "Er isst Mittagessen mit Sie" also a correct answer?


insomniaxy

No, as far as I know "mit Sie" does not exist. Check what has Dripdrip1 written above.


amilcarjustino

Thanks foy your response


Sokoli.Mic

Why is "Er isst Mittagessen mit euch." If "you" is meant as plural, isn't that how you say it in German?


vicochoa

OK, I'm stumped here. How do I say that I'd like to eat lunch with you, Formal singular You. Is not Sie singular as well? How else do you signify formal singular you???


bi11ie

I'd like to eat lunch with you = Ich moechte mit Ihnen Mittagessen essen


enzofoove1

Why is "mit Ihnen/dir" before the object in here? Couldn't the order be reversed: "Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen/dir"?


ZulHemmah

Er isst zu Mittag mit Ihnen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.