"He eats lunch with you."

Translation:Er isst mit dir Mittagessen.

December 20, 2012

21 Comments


gmiriamfrey

Why can it not be "Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen" and "Er isst Mittagessen mit Sie"? I thought Sie capitalized was "you" too?

December 20, 2012

Dripdrip1

"Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen" is correct, because 'Ihnen' is the dative form of Sie. The dative form is required by 'mit'.

December 20, 2012

tristanridley

Is it allowed to say thank you in these threads? I hadn't grasped that from the lessons, so much thanks.

January 6, 2013

KyleGoetz

You hadn't grasped it because it hadn't been taught.

January 15, 2013

rontardiff

So both "euch" and "ihnen" are correct?

January 22, 2014

hutcho66

Ihnen. Not ihnen. ihnen = them.

April 30, 2014

Catweasel

+1 it helps me to remember that when I see "mit", I need to expect a dativ form to rear it's ugly head pretty soon.

May 11, 2014

AldoSilva

I think "Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen" is correct too.

January 4, 2013

eleonoraonline

What's the other correct answer? My answer was "Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen", is the other one "...mit dir"?

January 12, 2013

insomniaxy

exactly:)

January 12, 2013

bi11ie

and "mit euch"

October 27, 2013

amilcarjustino

Shouldn't it be "Er isst Mittagessen mit Sie" also a correct answer?

January 8, 2013

insomniaxy

No, as far as I know "mit Sie" does not exist. Check what has Dripdrip1 written above.

January 8, 2013

amilcarjustino

ah, Ok

January 8, 2013

amilcarjustino

Thanks foy your response

January 8, 2013

Sokoli.Mic

Why is "Er isst Mittagessen mit euch." If "you" is meant as plural, isn't that how you say it in German?

January 12, 2013

vicochoa

OK, I'm stumped here. How do I say that I'd like to eat lunch with you, Formal singular You. Is not Sie singular as well? How else do you signify formal singular you???

November 11, 2013

bi11ie

I'd like to eat lunch with you = Ich moechte mit Ihnen Mittagessen essen

November 17, 2013

enzofoove1

Why is "mit Ihnen/dir" before the object in here? Couldn't the order be reversed: "Er isst Mittagessen mit Ihnen/dir"?

December 26, 2013

ZulHemmah

Er isst zu Mittag mit Ihnen?

April 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.