"New York is in North America."

Translation:Tá Nua-Eabhrac i Meiriceá Thuaidh.

April 12, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jimd_92

Can anyone explain to me the difference between Tuaisceart and Thuaidh?

Why is it "Tuaisceart Éireann" and not "Thuiadh Éireann"?


Prony-dH-Bray

Thuaidh is "in the north", a position relative to where your reference is.

Tuaisceart is "northern part", an absolute position (does not depend on where you are: If you are in Sweden, "Tuaisceart Éireann" is not "Thuaidh" compared to you...)


Daleswords

So, two questions, then:

  1. Why is North America translated as 'Meiriceá Thuaidh' in the correct answer above? Is this an error in DL or are the rules more complex that just relative vs. absolute position?

  2. Assuming this is not an error, why is it 'Meiriceá Thuaidh' and not 'Thuaidh Meiriceá'?


19O492554

"Thuaidh" is an adjective meaning in, to or facing the north. "Tuaisceart" is a noun, meaning the northern part, or the compass direction.

North America is translated as "Meiriceá Thuaidh" because "North" is an adjective, and attributive adjectives generally come after nouns in Irish.


Jack_McNicholl

So Tuaisceart Eireann is "Ireland's North"?


Bfleetwood5

I'm struggling with the use of i vs. san. When am I supposed to use the article with the continent, such as Labhraíonn Fraincis san eorpe and when shouldn't I?


Kevdyl

Certain places, usually counties, are preceeded by "an", such as an Spáinn, think how in English people say "the Ukraine". Cities and counties, except a couple like an Clár, usually take "i".


Prony-dH-Bray

@Borden. It depends on the country/continent placename. San = i+an, sometime seen or heard ss insan... If placename starts with An X... then use san X. If not, then i(n) X.


KimT13

why ta and not is. New York will probably not be moving to a new place.


galaxyrocker

The copula is isn't used for definite facts; it's used for classification/identification clauses. Here, you're not identifying or classifying anything, so you use a form of .


KimT13

GRMA Once again I was thinking too simply. I will get this one day. I am determined.


galaxyrocker

The easiest way, in my opinion, to remember the basic use of the copula is to check if you are saying a noun/pronoun equals another noun. If you're saying they're equal, you can use the copula.


EUROMIX123

Is = a noun or pronoun describes a noun or pronoun. He is a teacher. = Is .... She is the president. =Is... Tá = noun/pronoun is described by an adjective/verb construction. She is presidential..= Tá sí... He is nice..Tá sé.... I think tgeres a few exceptions (day/weather) but that's the general rule. Feel free to correct, please.


Rob187533

I am utterly unsure as to when to use 'sa' and when to use 'i' for in - advice would be gratefully received. Thanks


[deactivated user]

    i is "in" or "in a".
    sa is i + an*, usually "in the".

    Many countries take a definite article, so tá Páras sa Fhrainc, but some, including Éire, Albain, Ceanada, Meiriceá and Sasana don't, so tá Nua Eabhrac i Meiriceá.


Rob187533

    Oh cool, thanks Sliotar. I was thinking that 'san' was 'sa' with the definite article and so represented 'in the' - but maybe 'san' is 'sa' used in front of a word beginning with a vowel?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, sa becomes san before a vowel sound. Because sa causes lenition, and fh is silen, you also get things like san fhómhar, because sa is now occurring before a vowel sound.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.