"New York is in North America."

Translation:Tá Nua-Eabhrac i Meiriceá Thuaidh.

April 12, 2015

11 Comments


jimd_92

Can anyone explain to me the difference between Tuaisceart and Thuaidh?

Why is it "Tuaisceart Éireann" and not "Thuiadh Éireann"?

January 13, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

Thuaidh is "in the north", a position relative to where your reference is.

Tuaisceart is "northern part", an absolute position (does not depend on where you are: If you are in Sweden, "Tuaisceart Éireann" is not "Thuaidh" compared to you...)

January 13, 2017

Daleswords

So, two questions, then:

  1. Why is North America translated as 'Meiriceá Thuaidh' in the correct answer above? Is this an error in DL or are the rules more complex that just relative vs. absolute position?

  2. Assuming this is not an error, why is it 'Meiriceá Thuaidh' and not 'Thuaidh Meiriceá'?

October 4, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Thuaidh" is an adjective meaning in, to or facing the north. "Tuaisceart" is a noun, meaning the northern part, or the compass direction.

North America is translated as "Meiriceá Thuaidh" because "North" is an adjective, and attributive adjectives generally come after nouns in Irish.

October 5, 2017

Bfleetwood5

I'm struggling with the use of i vs. san. When am I supposed to use the article with the continent, such as Labhraíonn Fraincis san eorpe and when shouldn't I?

May 26, 2016

Kevdyl

Certain places, usually counties, are preceeded by "an", such as an Spáinn, think how in English people say "the Ukraine". Cities and counties, except a couple like an Clár, usually take "i".

February 28, 2018

KimT13

why ta and not is. New York will probably not be moving to a new place.

April 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

The copula is isn't used for definite facts; it's used for classification/identification clauses. Here, you're not identifying or classifying anything, so you use a form of .

April 12, 2015

KimT13

GRMA Once again I was thinking too simply. I will get this one day. I am determined.

April 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

The easiest way, in my opinion, to remember the basic use of the copula is to check if you are saying a noun/pronoun equals another noun. If you're saying they're equal, you can use the copula.

April 12, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

@Borden. It depends on the country/continent placename. San = i+an, sometime seen or heard ss insan... If placename starts with An X... then use san X. If not, then i(n) X.

June 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.