"Io parlo con la tartaruga."

Translation:I speak with the turtle.

December 20, 2012

108 Comments


kalukuhan

It's likely to be a one-sided conversation.

September 16, 2013

seanwtreacy

Actually, he replied "Cowabunga!"

May 21, 2014

ATheWriter

My thought exactly! I'm thinking it was probably Michelangelo since they were speaking to him in Italian

October 12, 2015

KillfangDog

Booyah-kasha! (Michelangelo the ninja turtle.)

January 15, 2016

wildflamer17

Actually, all four TMNT names are Italian.

April 5, 2017

marvincorea

Dude!

April 8, 2017

EspaTalia

No, he's my therapist.

October 1, 2016

.Blaze.

Yeah... turtles don't really have vocal cords to speak with, so um... I'm not sure where he's trying to get with speaking to that turtle....

June 9, 2015

mikonai

I found it VERY difficult to understand the word "tartaruga." Is the pronunciation correct? And emphasis?

December 20, 2012

drew55

I agree, the pronunciation is definitely way off. I find it useful to confirm pronunciations via Forvo as their Italian section is quite extensive. e.g 'tartaruga' : http://www.forvo.com/search/tartaruga/it/

December 26, 2012

Dripdrip1

I agree. And it doesn't help that it's not a terribly sensible sentence.

December 30, 2012

jeporcher

Thanks so much for that link. That's exactly how I thought the word was pronounced!

January 20, 2013

trollreign

Definitely true! The accent is on the wrong syllable. She says tartÁruga but it should be tartarÚga.

January 7, 2013

vivicsi86

Usually you have to pronounce strongm the thied part of the word from backside. So you have to to say tartÁruga. It was correcr how she said it. For me it was obvious.

July 27, 2014

Hagix

No, that's wrong. The stress is usually on the second-to-last syllable in Italian, like tartar'uga.

February 19, 2018

jaye16

"Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting." This is posted at the start of nearly every comment section in bright red.

February 6, 2014

AnnBeverid

I've never seen the statement you refer to. Is this because I'm using a phone? I'm only gradually gathering what these fora are for and would welcome guidance...

July 5, 2014

HebaTariq1

yes this only shows when you open the website and doesn't show on the phone application :D

July 31, 2015

frusersophie

It only shows for me (on windows) if I start writing a comment then delete a bit of it

November 27, 2015

notyetawizard

Well, what did you expect? You're talking with a turtle!

June 16, 2014

taffarelbergamin

it's fixed :)

March 24, 2015

piamgo

Whenever I'm struggling with Italien pronunciation I count all syllables and then put the stress on the third last. E.g. te-le-fo-no. “telefono“ has 4 syllables. So -le-, being the third last, is the one to be stressed. I'm quite sure that there're exceptions, but it generally works quite nicely.

March 24, 2016

Hagix

No, usually the stress is on the second to last syllable: ristor'ante, andi'amo, pecor'ino, stazi'one.

February 19, 2018

marvincorea

Turtle whisperer

February 13, 2014

wildflamer17

I speak to animals all the time! Whether or not they understand me is a mystery unsolved, but they're great outputs for emotional breakdowns and psychoanalyzing myself. And they even stay and listen :)

April 5, 2017

kalukuhan

I frequently speak to the Duolingo turtle when I can't understand what it's saying. I also complain to the owl.

February 21, 2014

CompuChip

Hmm, is this what happens when you do too much Duolingo? Soon I'll be talking to the forks and the book too?

April 9, 2014

wildflamer17

No, the snake and insects in the boot.

April 5, 2017

timwille

I heard "tartaruga" as "bastarda".

March 16, 2013

Elena18

Actually, that sentence would have made more sense :)

March 17, 2013

LouMimzy1

I once talked to a turtle.. he was quite snappy.

December 8, 2016

wildflamer17

Me too... he was quite the introvert. I tried to tell him to get out of his shell and socialize but he wouldn't listen. XD

April 5, 2017

SaJoBu

Con and la don't combine?

April 29, 2014

lorenagay

Yes they usually do combine into "colla". I don't know why DL didn't combine them.

April 29, 2014

Ralda_019

You must be very high lol

December 8, 2016

Stephanie_H.

Swedish duo eats turtles... Italian duo talks to them...

February 14, 2017

akrylo

Donatello! Come stai?

August 6, 2017

SarahBltt

Well, I guess speaking with a turtle is a sign of loneliness.. or crazyness

July 10, 2014

Moreira.Roberto

"Io parlo con la tartagura or Parlo con la tartaruga" are the same thing how can I be wrong?

July 26, 2014

bfonzi

i don't understand when you use col versus con for with.

September 15, 2013

trollreign

You use col when it is "con + il = col". If the word is feminine, like here, then it is "con la".

September 15, 2013

lorenagay

Oddly, DL did not use the feminine contraction "colla" here, which is surprisingly....

April 15, 2014

guupi

I wrote "colla" because that is what I heard :/

September 21, 2014

vivicsi86

The new thing in the language scools (and accoeding to me in Italia) that they dont use col or colla only the con il or con la. It is new but con works like per or tra or fra.

July 27, 2014

SegundoSol

Thanks for reminding me of "Momo", lovely book! :)

February 23, 2014

mamorim1

She needs a shrink for speaking with the tartAruga! This word is the same for us Brazilians in portuguese, and it's pronounced tartarUga. Now I have another doubt. Is the word Anatra really pronounced like that in Italian?

March 1, 2014

lorenagay

"Anatra" should sound like AN-a-tra.

March 6, 2014

PopTartTastic

Don't be ridiculous, turtles can't talk. Everyone knows that tortoises are where it's at...

August 22, 2014

Hugo9191

"So, where do you find yourself in 1 year?"

September 12, 2015

FrancAngelo

how bout we just don't ask.

May 24, 2017

NadiaRausc

I hope you do it in Italian?

June 1, 2018

Bill98991

Credo che tu stai pazzo.

February 20, 2019

markml0528

Sounds like it says "io parlo con la tartanta"

February 18, 2014

GeralynMacVittie

I agree. I find the Italian audio to be extremely difficult to understand.

March 11, 2014

lorenagay

Tartaruga definitely mispronounced. I would love to report these to Duolingo, but they won't accept my "reports" anymore...

February 19, 2014

jd12386

I here where you are coming from but try to remember this is a free program and we should be thanking them.

March 5, 2014

GeralynMacVittie

Free or not, they should be happy to get feedback to make it better.

March 11, 2014

englishamo

When I have read previous posts complaining about the pronunciation I have dismissed them as the meanings were clear from the context. This one ..........................!!!!

April 7, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Weirdo.

April 14, 2014

vivicsi86

I dont know where do you come from, but I live in Italia and they pronounce tartaruga like here in duolingo. Dont fight with her here anymore!

July 27, 2014

TheBareBears

When I saw this sentence, I thought of the turtle in Finding Nemo. Did anybody else think this or is it just me?

December 31, 2014

obitonye

Tartaruga looks like a name of a pirate ship

April 30, 2015

christian4747

From Entourage??

May 2, 2015

SophiXRU

I think that dude that speaks with the taratuga needs an intervention, NOW

June 20, 2015

LancadorDeLaser

So, when do you use "con" and "col"? I thought that "col" is for feminine nouns (ie "sale") and "con" for masculine (ie "vestiti"), but for "LA tartaruga" it uses "con".

June 22, 2015

AhmedOrban

Forever alone.. :')

July 30, 2015

johannes993827

Ok, jim morrisson

September 17, 2015

marcsfishe

Great weed will do that.

December 3, 2015

jtitusj

ninja tartarughe

December 14, 2015

KillfangDog

You speak to the turtle... But does the turtle speak back to you?

January 7, 2016

merulaw

Oh Duolingo.

January 13, 2016

baaizeed

Must be a teenage mutant ninja tartaruga

February 17, 2016

abdulabas01

It's Ninja turtle

March 13, 2016

elchinolatino

Next time on The Turtle Whisperer...

April 19, 2016

bjojoe

Isn't it more correct to say: Io parlo colla tartaruga. Because when con is followed by a definite article, con is combined with the article to give the following combined forms known as prepositional articles. con+la=colla

May 6, 2016

jasperzky01

Hahaha. This made my day

June 23, 2016

angelarfd

Probably it will make sense if the sentence is "io parlo con teenage mutant ninja turtles" lol

June 30, 2016

EcWs6

Turtlese duolingo?

July 25, 2016

Nashor1302

You may need a therapist if you are talking to a turtle

August 13, 2016

AmyGam1

why is it not " io parlo colla tartaruga " or are they both right ?

October 25, 2016

andrei280758

Am I crazy for doing this?

November 24, 2016

Ruzan.

He said he couldn't read

December 17, 2016

CochiCarrie

Probably the same one who refuses to read.

January 2, 2017

Clarence1226

Ridicolo.

February 8, 2017

Eli545423

I can talk to animals, can read their thoughts

February 10, 2017

birdfishy

The question-setters are as much entitled to a bit of fun as you guys! Some of you seem to be "acting superior". Do you think you are the only ones entitled to exercise your sense of humour?

February 14, 2017

bjojoe

But do not expect an answer!

February 15, 2017

lyna386944

I do that a lot

April 29, 2017

Gomer_Pyle

Master Oogway?

June 20, 2017

MartynasMa10

"Confused about this sentence?" - Duo

August 9, 2017

wiggliggle

He said he know what you did....

August 9, 2017

pedroka1499

Guys please don't do drugs

September 28, 2017

RofegoPentalingo

I do this all the time on my job... :-)

December 14, 2017

LilyCamille01

Turtle whisperer.

January 31, 2018

Nonna602151

Duo says "col latte" but "con la..."? Why?

May 20, 2018

otavio.pon1

This person is probably high

July 13, 2018

Bill98991

I think the men/women with white coats are around the corner.

July 30, 2018

K-Kwik

Why not "col tartaruga"

August 12, 2018

Bill98991

Col should be accepted. However, according to A Referencer Grammar of Modern Italian by Maiden & Robustelli (2nd, ed., 2007, republished 2013)

"The combined forms with con [+ article] are nowadays little used (con la, con i, etc. being preferred)."

Apparently, col is used in writing years ago but in spoken and more modern writing, "con il", "con la", etc is used much more today.

Other comments appreciated.

August 13, 2018

etelke78

i speak to mine too :)

November 20, 2018

RosaMariaC67

Speaking with a dog I might believe

February 19, 2019

sennju

With Polnareff?

March 8, 2019

marcin438512

Impressive.

March 31, 2019

Henr_y

haha, did anyone get any information from the turle?

April 9, 2019

DREAMCRUSADE

i dont even know anymore

April 13, 2019

marshapush

As far as I'm aware, the turtle does not read so this is probably better than sending a letter.

May 5, 2019

ChevyBarnes05

Duolingo's most legit moment...

One-sided conversation much. Unless... this about the TMNT?

May 11, 2019

idan917352

I like these wtf Duolingo sentences

June 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.