1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io parlo con la tartaruga."

"Io parlo con la tartaruga."

Translation:I speak with the turtle.

December 20, 2012

115 Comments


kalukuhan

It's likely to be a one-sided conversation.


seanwtreacy

Actually, he replied "Cowabunga!"


ATheWriter

My thought exactly! I'm thinking it was probably Michelangelo since they were speaking to him in Italian


wildflamer17

Actually, all four TMNT names are Italian.


KillfangDog

Booyah-kasha! (Michelangelo the ninja turtle.)


EspaTalia

No, he's my therapist.


.Blaze.

Yeah... turtles don't really have vocal cords to speak with, so um... I'm not sure where he's trying to get with speaking to that turtle....


mikonai

I found it VERY difficult to understand the word "tartaruga." Is the pronunciation correct? And emphasis?


drew55

I agree, the pronunciation is definitely way off. I find it useful to confirm pronunciations via Forvo as their Italian section is quite extensive. e.g 'tartaruga' : http://www.forvo.com/search/tartaruga/it/


Dripdrip1

I agree. And it doesn't help that it's not a terribly sensible sentence.


jeporcher

Thanks so much for that link. That's exactly how I thought the word was pronounced!


trollreign

Definitely true! The accent is on the wrong syllable. She says tartÁruga but it should be tartarÚga.


vivicsi86

Usually you have to pronounce strongm the thied part of the word from backside. So you have to to say tartÁruga. It was correcr how she said it. For me it was obvious.


Hagix

No, that's wrong. The stress is usually on the second-to-last syllable in Italian, like tartar'uga.


jaye16

"Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting." This is posted at the start of nearly every comment section in bright red.


AnnBeverid

I've never seen the statement you refer to. Is this because I'm using a phone? I'm only gradually gathering what these fora are for and would welcome guidance...


HebaTariq1

yes this only shows when you open the website and doesn't show on the phone application :D


frusersophie

It only shows for me (on windows) if I start writing a comment then delete a bit of it


notyetawizard

Well, what did you expect? You're talking with a turtle!


piamgo

Whenever I'm struggling with Italien pronunciation I count all syllables and then put the stress on the third last. E.g. te-le-fo-no. “telefono“ has 4 syllables. So -le-, being the third last, is the one to be stressed. I'm quite sure that there're exceptions, but it generally works quite nicely.


Hagix

No, usually the stress is on the second to last syllable: ristor'ante, andi'amo, pecor'ino, stazi'one.


marvincorea

Turtle whisperer


wildflamer17

I speak to animals all the time! Whether or not they understand me is a mystery unsolved, but they're great outputs for emotional breakdowns and psychoanalyzing myself. And they even stay and listen :)


kalukuhan

I frequently speak to the Duolingo turtle when I can't understand what it's saying. I also complain to the owl.


CompuChip

Hmm, is this what happens when you do too much Duolingo? Soon I'll be talking to the forks and the book too?


wildflamer17

No, the snake and insects in the boot.


timwille

I heard "tartaruga" as "bastarda".


Elena18

Actually, that sentence would have made more sense :)


LouMimzy1

I once talked to a turtle.. he was quite snappy.


wildflamer17

Me too... he was quite the introvert. I tried to tell him to get out of his shell and socialize but he wouldn't listen. XD


SaJoBu

Con and la don't combine?


lorenagay

Yes they usually do combine into "colla". I don't know why DL didn't combine them.


Stephanie_H.

Swedish duo eats turtles... Italian duo talks to them...


akrylo

Donatello! Come stai?


bfonzi

i don't understand when you use col versus con for with.


trollreign

You use col when it is "con + il = col". If the word is feminine, like here, then it is "con la".


lorenagay

Oddly, DL did not use the feminine contraction "colla" here, which is surprisingly....


guupi

I wrote "colla" because that is what I heard :/


vivicsi86

The new thing in the language scools (and accoeding to me in Italia) that they dont use col or colla only the con il or con la. It is new but con works like per or tra or fra.


SarahBltt

Well, I guess speaking with a turtle is a sign of loneliness.. or crazyness


Moreira.Roberto

"Io parlo con la tartagura or Parlo con la tartaruga" are the same thing how can I be wrong?


[deactivated user]

    You must be very high lol


SegundoSol

    Thanks for reminding me of "Momo", lovely book! :)


mamorim1

    She needs a shrink for speaking with the tartAruga! This word is the same for us Brazilians in portuguese, and it's pronounced tartarUga. Now I have another doubt. Is the word Anatra really pronounced like that in Italian?


lorenagay

    "Anatra" should sound like AN-a-tra.


PopTartTastic

    Don't be ridiculous, turtles can't talk. Everyone knows that tortoises are where it's at...


Hugo9191

    "So, where do you find yourself in 1 year?"


FrancAngelo

    how bout we just don't ask.


NadiaRausc

    I hope you do it in Italian?


Bill98991

    Credo che tu stai pazzo.


markml0528

    Sounds like it says "io parlo con la tartanta"


GeralynMacVittie

    I agree. I find the Italian audio to be extremely difficult to understand.


lorenagay

    Tartaruga definitely mispronounced. I would love to report these to Duolingo, but they won't accept my "reports" anymore...


jd12386

    I here where you are coming from but try to remember this is a free program and we should be thanking them.


GeralynMacVittie

    Free or not, they should be happy to get feedback to make it better.


englishamo

    When I have read previous posts complaining about the pronunciation I have dismissed them as the meanings were clear from the context. This one ..........................!!!!


vivicsi86

    I dont know where do you come from, but I live in Italia and they pronounce tartaruga like here in duolingo. Dont fight with her here anymore!


TheBareBears

    When I saw this sentence, I thought of the turtle in Finding Nemo. Did anybody else think this or is it just me?


obitonye

    Tartaruga looks like a name of a pirate ship


christian4747

    From Entourage??


SophiXRU

    I think that dude that speaks with the taratuga needs an intervention, NOW


LancadorDeLaser

    So, when do you use "con" and "col"? I thought that "col" is for feminine nouns (ie "sale") and "con" for masculine (ie "vestiti"), but for "LA tartaruga" it uses "con".


AhmedOrban

    Forever alone.. :')


marcsfishe

    Great weed will do that.


jtitusj

    ninja tartarughe


KillfangDog

    You speak to the turtle... But does the turtle speak back to you?


merulaw

    Oh Duolingo.


baaizeed

    Must be a teenage mutant ninja tartaruga


abdulabas01

    It's Ninja turtle


elchinolatino

    Next time on The Turtle Whisperer...


bjojoe

    Isn't it more correct to say: Io parlo colla tartaruga. Because when con is followed by a definite article, con is combined with the article to give the following combined forms known as prepositional articles. con+la=colla


jasperzky01

    Hahaha. This made my day


angelarfd

    Probably it will make sense if the sentence is "io parlo con teenage mutant ninja turtles" lol


EcWs6

    Turtlese duolingo?


Nashor1302

    You may need a therapist if you are talking to a turtle


AmyGam1

    why is it not " io parlo colla tartaruga " or are they both right ?


andrei280758

    Am I crazy for doing this?


Ruzan.

    He said he couldn't read


CochiCarrie

    Probably the same one who refuses to read.


Eli545423

    I can talk to animals, can read their thoughts


birdfishy

    The question-setters are as much entitled to a bit of fun as you guys! Some of you seem to be "acting superior". Do you think you are the only ones entitled to exercise your sense of humour?


bjojoe

    But do not expect an answer!


lyna386944

    I do that a lot


Martynas_M

    "Confused about this sentence?" - Duo


wiggliggle

    He said he know what you did....


pedroka1499

    Guys please don't do drugs


RofegoPentalingo

    I do this all the time on my job... :-)


Nonna602151

    Duo says "col latte" but "con la..."? Why?


otavio.pon1

    This person is probably high


Bill98991

    I think the men/women with white coats are around the corner.


K-Kwik

    Why not "col tartaruga"


Bill98991

    Col should be accepted. However, according to A Referencer Grammar of Modern Italian by Maiden & Robustelli (2nd, ed., 2007, republished 2013)

    "The combined forms with con [+ article] are nowadays little used (con la, con i, etc. being preferred)."

    Apparently, col is used in writing years ago but in spoken and more modern writing, "con il", "con la", etc is used much more today.

    Other comments appreciated.


etelke78

    i speak to mine too :)


    [deactivated user]

      Speaking with a dog I might believe


sennju

      With Polnareff?


Henr_y

      haha, did anyone get any information from the turle?


DREAMCRUSADE

      i dont even know anymore


marshapush

      As far as I'm aware, the turtle does not read so this is probably better than sending a letter.


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

      Duolingo's most legit moment...

      One-sided conversation much. Unless... this about the TMNT?


idan917352

      I like these wtf Duolingo sentences


GoldChandelier

      Wow I love Finding Nemo


myriamf7

      how do you know when to use 'con' or 'col'?


Nonna602151

      He spoke with Mitch McConnell???


RobBellini

      Dr Doolittle i presume


DaiMoscv

      Can I just say "io parlo colla tartaruga"?


Isabell819676

      What was his/ her reply

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.