Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are among us!"

Translation:Elles sont parmi nous !

1
5 years ago

26 Comments


martin.pitt

Why is "ils sont parmi nous" correct, but "ils sont entre nous" is not? Is the latter a problem in duolingo, or is it indeed wrong to use "entre"?

20
Reply5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Actually, spenceworth is wrong, it would indeed be "ils sont entre nous", but that would be "they are between us", not "among us".

7
Reply4 years ago

8urgundy

I seem to remember Sitesurf saying that putting d'entre rather than entre would change its meaning from between to among but I could be wrong. Is this correct or not?

1
Reply4 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

You can use it in some cases, but this is not one of them. See http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%E2%80%99entre for more information.

0
Reply4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

They are between us means you and another person (or a few) are standing, with "them" in the middle of you. (Or it could be used more emotionally, to mean pulling you and the other person apart, that "they" have come between you, but that would almost always require the "come")

They are among us is a general phrase, such as e.g. "fans of the rival team...they are among us!" as in they exist in the same area we do.

Research a bit on the nuance difference between "among" versus "between" and the 2 vs many distinction. It may help.

1
Reply14 years ago

JazzyFrench

Isn't entre between?

1
Reply4 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Does anyone else think of aliens and such? :)

15
Reply3 years ago

JoeVawn

What is the difference between parmi and milieu

4
Reply3 years ago

Parsamana
Parsamana

I think this is wrong that we should choose both, as parmi and milieu are not the same thing. Parmi means "among" but "au milieu de" means in the middle. When we say in English that we are among friends, we don't mean we are exactly in the middle of friends. So "au milieu de" seems more specific and often more physically located than "parmi".

I like to get an answer from mods or course writers.

5
Reply1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

i agree

0
Reply1 year ago

Cyndiluwho

I wrote ce sont parmi nous and it was wrong. I know there is probably a rule why but I don't get it.

1
Reply3 years ago

ZuzanaLagova

"ce" was wrong, it means "this" which needs a noun afterwards

0
Reply2 years ago

Dahlerup177

Why not "ils nous sont parmi"

0
Reply3 years ago

CheshireCat75
CheshireCat75

You gave a yoda-ian answer !

2
Reply1 year ago

Ericthelinguist

Is it possible to use the direct object pronoun here? So would "Il nous sont parmi" be wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

DianaM

That doesn't make any sense. There is no direct object in that sentence. There is never a direct object of the verb "to be".

"Parmi" is a preposition; after a preposition, you use a stressed pronoun - parmi nous, parmi vous, parmi eux, parmi elles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

0
Reply3 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Why am I reminded of "The Invasion of the Body Snatchers"?

0
Reply3 years ago

beejk

ce sont entre nous?

0
Reply2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

ce is for an object and not for a person

0
Reply1 year ago

CheshireCat75
CheshireCat75

"Ce" alone, without a noun, doesn't work for people. You can find "ce" in constructions like "c'est" (singular) and "ce sont" (plural), which are equivalent to "there is/are", so these constructions would be followed be nominal groups "ce sont des professionnels", "ce sont des chiens sauvages", "c'est un livre",...

0
Reply1 year ago

Notters_BHAFC

Mon dieu. Où sont Mulder et Scully?

0
Reply2 years ago

hightides

Why is "elles sont nous parmi" wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

CheshireCat75
CheshireCat75

Only because you have put your words in an incorrect order. Parmi is a preposition ; if there is an English phrase saying that "a preposition is a very bad word to end up a sentence with", in French it is more than bad - it is impossible.

2
Reply1 year ago

Dermatology

among is just too loose a translation for au milieu de by DL's usual standards - parmi is accurate. I've reported it...much good it will do!

0
Reply1 year ago

Zjeraar
Zjeraar

When are you allowed to use 'chez' for 'among'? ('Chez' was one of the hints)

0
Reply10 months ago

CheshireCat75
CheshireCat75

I must admit I never wondered about this one, but I'd say you can use "chez" for "among" when talking about a community even as reduced as a family - as opposed to a home/house.

0
Reply10 months ago