1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você chegou cedo demais."

"Você chegou cedo demais."

Translation:You arrived too early.

April 12, 2015

17 Comments


Agent_Gabriel

You came too early. Oh...


sharkbbb

These verbs have different meanings:

  • Eu venho aqui andamento = I came here walking
  • Eu cheguei ali com um carro = I arrived there with a car

SpencerAshton

How would you say: "You arrived early too." ?


Paulenrique

Você chegou cedo também.


SpencerAshton

Ahhhhhhhhhh okay I completely understand now. Two different words for "too" in Portuguese. One meaning an emphasis of and the other being "as well." Obrigado.


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it ! =)


BruceWelmerink

can this be interpreted "you arrived very early"?


G0108

that would be "você chegou muito cedo"


ClaudioGe1

So, in Portuguese something is too "..." is expressed: "adjective" demais ? E.g. Too salty = salgado demais. Thanks!


Paulenrique

Yes, use "demais" after the adjective. But you can also emphasize the word "muito" (used before the adjective) to mean "too".


MelancholicChen

Did you mean "adjective"? not "noun"? 17/04/2017


Paulenrique

You're right. I've just fixed it. Thx


DanielLedu20

How would we write ... You arrived early too?


Paulenrique

= Você chegou cedo também.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.