1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim ag múineadh mo pháiste."

"Táim ag múineadh mo pháiste."

Translation:I am teaching my child.

April 12, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

deserttitan

So, "-eadh" is pronounced [-uh]?

April 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

It depends on the dialect, and the function of the word. For example, in Connacht, it's /ə/ if used as a verbal noun, but it'd generally be /u:/ if used as the past autonomous (for first conjugation verbs), and /əx/ in the conditional.

In Donegal, it generally tends to /u:/ in all cases, I believe. I'm not sure about Munster.

April 12, 2015

DTSFF

I typed the sentence (listening exercise) starting with “Tá mé…”, and it is not accepted, but there is no way to report that (no “My answer should be accepted” option) :)

October 6, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

If she said "táim" and you wrote "tá mé", then your answer shouldn't be accepted for a "Type what you hear" exercise. (And I say that even though I can't tell whether she's saying "táim" or "tá mé" and it doesn't make any difference, grammatically).

October 6, 2017

Jileha

Since it sounds more like "tá mé" to me than "táim". I recorded the sentence and slowed it down. She does say "tá mé ag".

November 21, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, she doesn't.

Rather than record the audio that you hear and play it back, you can access this recording directly here. Your browser should let you play that back at half speed (Microsoft Edge does a much better job than Firefox for half speed playback), or you can download it and run it through whatever software you prefer.

Insofar as táim ag and tá mé ag are distinguishable at all, the vowel sound between m and g is the a of ag, not the é of .

November 22, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.