"Jeg har ikke andre frugter."

Translation:I do not have any other fruits.

April 12, 2015

11 Comments


tobyponz

Since "I have no other fruits" is an accepted dk->en translation, would "Jeg har intet andre frugter" be an acceptable en->dk translation?

April 12, 2015

mads-elh

"Jeg har ingen andre frugter" is accepted. For common gender singular nouns, you must use "ingen" to say "no" or "not any" (as in none). "frugt" is a common gender noun. (en frugt)

"Intet" is used for singular neuter gender nouns and uncountable nouns ("Der er intet tårn" og "Der er intet guld" - "There is no tower" and "There is no gold").

However, all plural nouns need "ingen", no matter what gender they are: "Der er ingen frugter" and "Der er ingen tårne" are both correct. That is why "Jeg har intet andre frugter" is wrong :)

April 12, 2015

tobyponz

Thank you, I didn't really realize we'd been given both a common and neuter word for "no". Thank you! That was really clear, have some lingots

April 15, 2015

octavi.ers

gracias! ha sido de mucha utilidad, me ha gustado.

June 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It is unusual to use fruit in the plural in English, It is generally a group noun.

    June 7, 2017

andreb2890

    That moment when you find that you are a determinant in Danish...

    March 11, 2018

Irusejka

    Why not "I have not other fruits"?

    March 1, 2016

tobyponz

    Because in english the negation of "have" is "don't have" or "haven't got" in affirmative sentences

    March 1, 2016

UweRanum1

    Just my two pennies worth, the plural of fruit in English is fruit. No 's'

    July 17, 2017

Mathewgk

    Actually. Not completely true. Sometimes people harvest the fruits of their labour.

    January 7, 2018

-.Melanie.-

    Are those fruits maybe a metaphor??

    October 5, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.