"Jegharikkeandrefrugter."

Translation:I do not have any other fruits.

3 years ago

12 Comments


tobyponz
tobyponz

Since "I have no other fruits" is an accepted dk->en translation, would "Jeg har intet andre frugter" be an acceptable en->dk translation?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

"Jeg har ingen andre frugter" is accepted. For common gender singular nouns, you must use "ingen" to say "no" or "not any" (as in none). "frugt" is a common gender noun. (en frugt)

"Intet" is used for singular neuter gender nouns and uncountable nouns ("Der er intet tårn" og "Der er intet guld" - "There is no tower" and "There is no gold").

However, all plural nouns need "ingen", no matter what gender they are: "Der er ingen frugter" and "Der er ingen tårne" are both correct. That is why "Jeg har intet andre frugter" is wrong :)

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

Thank you, I didn't really realize we'd been given both a common and neuter word for "no". Thank you! That was really clear, have some lingots

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

gracias! ha sido de mucha utilidad, me ha gustado.

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

It is unusual to use fruit in the plural in English, It is generally a group noun.

1 year ago

-.Melanie.-
-.Melanie.-

Are those fruits maybe a metaphor??

1 year ago

Irusejka
Irusejka

Why not "I have not other fruits"?

2 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

Because in english the negation of "have" is "don't have" or "haven't got" in affirmative sentences

2 years ago

UweRanum1

Just my two pennies worth, the plural of fruit in English is fruit. No 's'

1 year ago

Mathewgk

Actually. Not completely true. Sometimes people harvest the fruits of their labour.

11 months ago

andreb2890
andreb2890

That moment when you find that you are a determinant in Danish...

9 months ago

-.Melanie.-
-.Melanie.-

Are those fruits a metaphor ??

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.