1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ikke andre frugter."

"Jeg har ikke andre frugter."

Translation:I do not have any other fruits.

April 12, 2015

13 Comments


tobyponz

Since "I have no other fruits" is an accepted dk->en translation, would "Jeg har intet andre frugter" be an acceptable en->dk translation?


mads-elh

"Jeg har ingen andre frugter" is accepted. For common gender singular nouns, you must use "ingen" to say "no" or "not any" (as in none). "frugt" is a common gender noun. (en frugt)

"Intet" is used for singular neuter gender nouns and uncountable nouns ("Der er intet tårn" og "Der er intet guld" - "There is no tower" and "There is no gold").

However, all plural nouns need "ingen", no matter what gender they are: "Der er ingen frugter" and "Der er ingen tårne" are both correct. That is why "Jeg har intet andre frugter" is wrong :)


tobyponz

Thank you, I didn't really realize we'd been given both a common and neuter word for "no". Thank you! That was really clear, have some lingots


octavi.ers

gracias! ha sido de mucha utilidad, me ha gustado.


[deactivated user]

    It is unusual to use fruit in the plural in English, It is generally a group noun.


UweRanum1

    Just my two pennies worth, the plural of fruit in English is fruit. No 's'


Mathewgk

    Actually. Not completely true. Sometimes people harvest the fruits of their labour.


andreb2890

    That moment when you find that you are a determinant in Danish...


Irusejka

    Why not "I have not other fruits"?


tobyponz

    Because in english the negation of "have" is "don't have" or "haven't got" in affirmative sentences


-.Melanie.-

    Are those fruits maybe a metaphor??


r0ckyq3en

    I have ALL the 'fruitS' in ACNH! You need any?


KonradDelo

    Oh yes! We have no bananas!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.