1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim ansin ón tús."

"Táim ansin ón tús."

Translation:I have been there since the start.

April 12, 2015

9 Comments


proinsias123

Can someone explain this sentence please? Why taim for i have, and where does been fit in?


galaxyrocker

It's just to make it sound more idiomatic in English. Irish, unlike English, doesn't use the perfect a lot, so a lot of Irish translations will translate to the English perfect to be more idiomatic in English, and such is the case here.

It's literally "I am there from the start.", which sounds odd, so they translated it in a more idiomatic way.


obekim

Surely "from the start" should be accepted. To me, personally, it comes more naturally than "since the start".


4meerschweinchen

yes, it should be accepted. report it.


Knocksedan

This sentence doesn't make sense to me. "There" implies somewhere else, but "I have been ... from the start" implies something that is still ongoing, and I can't "be there" in the present tense, I can only "be here" in the present tense.

Táim anseo is one thing, but Táim ansin? Bhí mé ansinbeidh mé ansin, b'fhéidir.


eoin583226

Knocksedan, how about this:

"Where do you work?"

"At the library. I've been working there since January."


Knocksedan

You've got me there! (tá beirthe ansin agat orm, according to the NEID


saucysalmon55

Surely "from the beginning" should be accepted if "from the start" is.


KateGorvel

Funny this sentence came up twice. The first time it accepted "from", second time was marked wrong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.