Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wanneer is het avondeten?"

Translation:When is dinner?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Geocub
Geocub

I translated it as "when is it dinner?" and it was marked wrong... help/explanation? Thanks.

3 years ago

sarabkr

Why is 'het' necessary? Can't you say 'wanneer is avondeten'?

3 years ago

JeffreyZwart

You can't say "wanneer is avondeten". The word "het" is necessary here. In English you say: When is dinner, when is breakfast, when is lunch. Here in Holland you must say the word "het" or "de". So it should be: Ik heb zin in HET avondeten, Wanneer is DE lunch?, wat gaan we eten met HET ontbijt.

Good luck!

When you have a question, feel free to ask me.

3 years ago

Kotoko

Actually, I think (in British English at least) it is fine to say "when is it dinner". But this isn't accepted here.

3 years ago

Albert_Morris

In British English, there are various names for most meals. In the south, people generally have breakfast, then lunch, then dinner. In the north, it's more common to call them breakfast, dinner, and tea. Some people also call the evening meal supper, and for some, supper is a lighter meal you have shortly before going to bed.

3 years ago

dgapitts

I also answered 'When is it supper' ... which sounds fine to me (I'm from the UK)

3 years ago

EricaBruss1

In Canada we would also say, "when is it dinner" and it wouldn't be weird

3 years ago

holographicleah

Same here in UK.

2 years ago

EllePi1

Why didn't Duo accept the contraction, when's? I wrote, "When's the dinner" and got it wrong. Duo told me it should have been, "When is the dinner". Isn't that the same thing?

2 years ago

metaltab
metaltab

In English you could say "When is the dinner", meaning a specific dinner - for example a birthday dinner. Would the Dutch translation be "Waneer is het avondeten?" In other words, how would you specify a particular dinner in Dutch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can specify a specific dinner, but you wouldn't use avondeten for that. You would rather use het diner (generally formal setting) or het etentje (generally informal setting).

2 years ago

metaltab
metaltab

Dankejevel!

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

When is it dinner? (short for When is it dinner time?) with a dummy subject it should be acceptable alongside When is dinner? (Short for When is dinner happening?). After all, we say When is it time? When is it strength to attack the weak? When is it summer? When is it mother's day? When is it Christmas? Of course, you can say "When is summer, Christmas, mother's day?" but I think you need the it in constructions like *When is it time? When is it right to attack? (= time to attack).

I would usually omit the pronoun, but that is personal preference. Nothing wrong with it.

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Strangely, British English distinguishes between When (on any occasion) and Whenever (on every occasion). So, When he was in town, we met for lunch. (On any occasion when he was in town) When he is town, we meet for lunch (On any occasion when he is in town). Whenever he was in town we used to meet for lunch (On every occasion that he was in town we used to meet for lunch). Whenever he is in town = On every occasion that he is in town. The nuance is slight, but it holds most of the time. My apologies to any Ulsterman reading this - I'm sure you will disagree.

2 months ago