"Não entre na água."

Translation:Do not enter the water.

September 10, 2013

11 Comments


Rikkad

Tem um tubarão?

May 30, 2014

SnrFuta

"Don't get in the water" or "don't get into the water" should also be accepted

November 18, 2014

IsaFaith

My feelings exactly

December 24, 2014

JCMcGee

em + a = na. Is that right?

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... in english we dont add any preposition after "enter", but in portuguese we say "entrar em".. and em+a = na

September 11, 2013

JessicaRRamos

Is the sentence "Do not enter in the water!" Incorrect? Why?

March 19, 2015

TobyBartels

I could enter into the water (however redundantly), or go in the water, but it doesn't feel right to enter in the water.

May 2, 2015

JessicaRRamos

Thanks (;

May 4, 2015

ericin617

Enter already means "go in". "Enter in" is redundant

September 18, 2018

Muddogging1

Is this subjunctive?

September 27, 2017

Paulenrique

Imperative negative, which has similar conjugations to subjunctive.

September 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.