1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não entre na água."

"Não entre na água."

Translation:Do not enter the water.

September 10, 2013

14 Comments


Rikkad

Tem um tubarão?


SnrFuta

"Don't get in the water" or "don't get into the water" should also be accepted


IsaFaith

My feelings exactly


JCMcGee

em + a = na. Is that right?


Paulenrique

Yes... in english we dont add any preposition after "enter", but in portuguese we say "entrar em".. and em+a = na


JessRRamos

Is the sentence "Do not enter in the water!" Incorrect? Why?


TobyBartels

I could enter into the water (however redundantly), or go in the water, but it doesn't feel right to enter in the water.


ericin617

Enter already means "go in". "Enter in" is redundant


Paulenrique

Imperative negative, which has similar conjugations to subjunctive.


y0rkshire

Why not "não entrem"? (Vocês)


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


Nicky796830

What is wrong with nao entra na aqua please?


Paulenrique

You should say "Não entres" (tu) or "Não entre" (você), but not "Não entra".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.