"Não entre na água."

Translation:Do not enter the water.

September 10, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SnrFuta

"Don't get in the water" or "don't get into the water" should also be accepted


IsaFaith

My feelings exactly


Rikkad

Tem um tubarão?


JCMcGee

em + a = na. Is that right?


Paulenrique

Yes... in english we dont add any preposition after "enter", but in portuguese we say "entrar em".. and em+a = na


Jessenrab

Is the sentence "Do not enter in the water!" Incorrect? Why?


TobyBartels

I could enter into the water (however redundantly), or go in the water, but it doesn't feel right to enter in the water.


ericin617

Enter already means "go in". "Enter in" is redundant


kacarol

yes tell me why


Jul62007

"Do not enter the water" is not used in American English as far as I know.


jackhc123

Yes it is do not enter the water there is a shark


Muddogging1

Is this subjunctive?


Paulenrique

Imperative negative, which has similar conjugations to subjunctive.


y0rkshire

Why not "não entrem"? (Vocês)


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


Nicky796830

What is wrong with nao entra na aqua please?


Paulenrique

You should say "Não entres" (tu) or "Não entre" (você), but not "Não entra".


JimWard14

Why is "don't enter" wrong? Ridiculous !!


JimWard14

I'm leaving the answer given here as correct 3 times but its not accepted.
How does one deal with this ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.