"Nosso time de futebol tem uma boa defesa."

Translation:Our soccer team has a good defense.

April 12, 2015

10 Comments


cel1977

i was going to put defence but it hinted "defender". i put defender ten it marks it wrong. What is with that?

April 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Defender" (Defesa in EP; Zagueiro, Beque ou Defensor in BP) is the name we give to a specific kind of soccer player, while this sentence is hinting at the whole group of defenders that make up a team's defense (usually three to five defenders at one given time in a match).

Edit: We've decided to remove "defender" from the hints altogether in order to preserve the initial idea behind this sentence.

I apologize on behalf of the Portuguese team for the trouble this slip-up may have caused you, and I wish you good luck with your studies :)

September 10, 2015

jedi_grrlie

Still did this 10SEP2015. Reported.

September 10, 2015

ZandileNuk

Our team of soccer is wrong

June 29, 2015

wapassou100

Is there any difference between time and equipe?

April 12, 2015

Davu
April 12, 2015

Reuben203671

I put our football team. Marked as wrong???

June 8, 2019

Neil824322

"Our football team has a good defence" is marked as wrong but is correct. In English it is a "football" team and is almost never referred to as a "soccer team" because that is American (not English). Need to change the answer. Also defence (noun) is spelled with a "c" and not an "s"

July 12, 2019

Yaguarete.Pl

I think that "Our team of football has a good defense" should be accepted

October 2, 2015

ForrestMou

In English "team of football" would not work. For team, and most other words another noun is used in front, like an adjective: "football team."

November 17, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.