1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Einige Menschen mögen Kinder…

"Einige Menschen mögen Kinder."

Translation:Some people like children.

December 20, 2012

10 Comments


Tzanti

Some isn't one of the shown translations for Einige.


joypunk

This is the first time we've seen Einige and the translations shown only include some form of Unite or Agree. How are we supposed to know it also means Some or A Few?


elkdanger

I always use a decent German -> English dictionary alongside Duolingo because, while it's getting better, it's not yet perfect. If you haven't seen a word before, take a few minutes to do a little research on your own accord outside of the site. This will also aid your memory of the word and register it more permenantly in your mind.

If I'm not at home or don't have a dictionary to hand, this is my best friend: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/


autumnsault

Why not "Children like some people?" I'm confused about word order here.


Skeaxaxis1080

In German grammar, the only thing that matters in word order is that the verb has to be in second position. This is a good example "Mit freunden spleile ich am Computer" (I play on the computer with friends)


autumnsault

But how do you tell, with this one, which is the subject?


surfreak

Cases and conjugations. Ich spiele = I play, if the subject were "freunden," then spielen would be conjugated to third person plural, or "spielen." The word order is so flexible in part due to all the cases in German: the different articles allow for explicit identification of the subject, object, etc.


silmas

Still remains the question: Why not "Children like some people"?


elkdanger

Not a German native, but: when you have such a simple sentence with a single subject, a verb and an object, the word order becomes important with the subject at the beginning, otherwise with no articles it becomes ambiguous (as you have pointed out).

http://www.doubletranslate.com/blog/851/german-word-order-and-sentence-structure-part-1


pipyui

I read "(United) people like children" and put "Married people like children". Is this incorrect? Is "united" bad context, and is interpreting it to mean "married" even worse?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.